"Думаешь, я всё знаю?"

Translation:Do you think I know everything?

November 6, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iker74

Don't disappoint me now, Duo


Michael_Ca3

Well, at least I am learning the Cyrillic alphabet!


davenport420

Pls explain the joke here, im a little slow on the uptake this evening


Dave_hedric

Don't expect Duo to be a wizard


Andrew997825

As a native English speaker i think the translation given "you think i know everything?" is not correct. It should be "Do you think I know everything?"


MetroWestJP

Maybe where you live, but I'm also a native English speaker, and where I live, there's nothing wrong with this translation. Leaving "do" out can give the question a slightly different connotation, depending on the tone of voice.


Olivier309680

Yep right but we are learning basics, and that would be nice to learn them correctly even if IRL it is correct/understandable. If we have to guess the context of dualingo also!! This also could be a question to yourself: Think, am I remembering everything? Or do I know everything ? About... I don't mind learning proper then colloquial thank you


jamllette

I answered what you suggested and it was a correct answer.


Agalar_

I am not a native English speaker, but I also think so.


kokkichka

It will be correct if we could add a comma after Dumaesh'


Olly_Capon

Is the use of the subject (ты) optional then?


wizwisdom

Yes it is, because the verb tells us which person we are referring to. It's the same in Spanish. :)


NathanCraft

It's the same in portuguese too :)


EdvntL

Yes, but in Brazil we normally use the pronoun: Você acha que eu sei tudo? The same question without "você" sounds very odd to me.


AYKUTCAV

Same in Turkish-Tо же самое на турецком


TheMilesto1

An in latin...


brian_dafr

Actually English Vernacular does this too "Do you want to/a go?" -> "Wanna go?"


TraineeTim

My first sarcastic phrase in Russian


Polyglottal_stop

So in Russian, they'd put a comma instead of "что"?


olimo

No, we put a comma even with "что": Думаешь, что я всё знаю? This is a complex sentence, and you have to put a comma between its parts.


prose11396

I was taught in class that it was both. I think it's supposed to be Я думаю, что Я, Ты, Вы, etc. But that's all I know.


kpagcha

Why isn't что used here after the comma? I read somewhere that что should always always always always always be used and never never never omitted as "that" in English, as in "do you think (that) I know everything?".


Saius

It is strange. Because there are many cases when one could omit что in complex sentences. Where did you read that?


EdwardOyelade

As far as I know a lot of English speakers and even professional writers omit 'that' in way you used it.


thelawofmoses

я не знаю ничего


_Maria_B._

Oh, snap! This will be useful in Russian!


Fandekasp

I got marked wrong with "Think, do I know everything?". Is this English weird, or would this meaning be translated differently in Russian?


songsterNJC

English lesson: A word-for-word translation into English would be "Think, I everything know?" To the native English-speaker, this looks like a mess. To start out a sentence with the base verb followed by a comma could colloquially be interpreted as a command, but it's supposed to have a semicolon instead of a comma because "think" by itself is in the imperative, and, therefore, an independent clause. But in Russian, "Думаешь?" means "Do you think?", NOT "Think.". So after putting the object and verb in standard English order, we're left with "Do you think, (do I know everything / I know everything)?" It's easy to think that "я всё знаю" is the question because it's the correct way to say both "Do I know everything?" AND "I know everything." in Russian. But since "думаешь" came first, we can safely assume that the person being questioned is "you," and not "I". So we're left with "Do you think, I know everything?" The comma is necessary in Russian, but it would be incorrect in English because "I know everything" is the object of "think" (what "you" are thinking). So that's how we arrive at "Do you think I know everything?" Yes, I know, English is a logical, insane, stupid, sophisticated, simple, and complicated language. That's why I'm here learning alternatives.


Siddharthomas

я думает, ты знаю всё


Cosmosis14

Я думаю, ты всё знаешь.


AlexBorealisMay

I suppose it makes literal sense in a context where someone is talking to themselves, though in that context it doesn't make much practical sense (you would never say that to yourself, I guess).

In any case, the verb "to think" here is in the ты form (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian), indicating that your version should be "You think, do I know everything?" which is quite Yoda-like and would feel more natural as "do you think I know everything?".


not_a_thing

In that case "think" seems to be used as the imperative form of the verb, so the Russian translation should correspond to that by having the verb "думать" conjugated likewise, in imperative, but I'm not sure if its imperative form is different from "думаешь"...


kokkichka

Думаешь is a word that implies a 2nd-person, (i.e. ты что думаешь? ты знаешь? ты пьешь? Note how they end with -ешь), so I think it is important to include 'you' as in 'you think....’


Fransfrench

I felt lost without having a "do" available to begin the English translation.


Tom441724

Why is it я все знаю as opposed to я знаю все?


OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct, but they say всё знаю do we gotta learn what they do say and accept that fact)


RaginEvet

No, you can make them a remark, that you think your answer should be right. It is not a fault, if they accept what's right.


UkraineUkraine

Is there a rule that allows the omission of "you" from the Russian sentence? When are we allowed to omit a subject?


serkannarin71

Do you think that I know everything? :)


Mitchell326497

Ты or вы isnt included? Hm..


AshutoshGo1

From where "you" came from?


lyucea

думаешь ending with ешь which is for the word ты , the sentence may write ты думаешь, я всё знаю? , this is what i guess i need suggestion too


AshutoshGo1

Great thankyou , you are correct


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

"You think i know everything" is not really a question in english. People talk like this, but it is not really considered proper english for the punctuation to be a question mark...so should it end with a period or should the sentence be changed to "DO you think i know everything"?


Christophe963802

Especially in spoken English, the subject and/or verb are often implied, as here: '[Do you] think [that] I know everything?'

[Are you] going for a run? [Do you] want pizza? [I am] jogging. [Do you have] plans?

The intonation implies the mood, and the subject then is obvious enough as to be omitted.

In fact, this is the most natural way to construct an imperative, spoken or written:

Run. Jog. Get pizza.


Siddharthomas

где did the ты go??? (┛❍ᴥ❍)┛彡┻━┻


Wowa269009

Better translation: Do you think I know everything?


Berlogna

This sentence is so hard to say.


DeidarAndrei

Would it also be correct: я знаю всё ?


ElNikolaj

I like the colloquial stuff :D


PhreeDahm

So the word Думаешь means Think, like it says upon clicking the word, but adding the я всё знаю with a "?" translate думаешь to, do you think? If that made sense


XylemTube

This sentence translates literally as "You think, I everything know?". Why is this sentence ordered like this?


GianSinatra

is it possible to say "я знаю всё?


Vlad077ru

Do you think i know all. Так можно сказать? 2019 12 04


Vlad077ru

All = everything-? В чем разница?


Christian90001

In the "word picker" there is a "Do" missing. I had to write: "You think that I know everything?"


[deactivated user]

Vimitri1

    Why not say ты думаешь? Because the last 3 words reminds me of the corresponding conjugation for the word


titaniumbubble88

    Why is there a comma but in english you dont need a comma?


ezam_

    Сарказм


Adrin185622

    These sentences sounds like a Russian maffia talking


AbelYeremi

    Me when my friend ask for homework


TimBarter

    Ты думаешь, он нас видит? - Do you think that he sees us?

    Думаешь, я всё знаю? - do you think that I know everything?

    Is "Ты" in the first sentence used to emphasize a specific person, as if the question was being asked of each person in a row of people?


Lilia95203

    Думаешь=ты думаешь. Do you think? Where is "do"?


StrangeGuy3

    "I don't know everything, I just know what I know"


NanoRicci

    I listened to the word 'думаешь' several times and I am almost convinced it sounds as if the 'ае' combination is pronounced like an 'ы' when not stressed. Almost as if 'думаешь' were written 'думышь'. Am I hearing this right?


JamesCridland

    From this sentence is it safe to assume that there isn't a subjunctive tense in Russian?


StrangeGuy3

    Yep, there isn't one, just like in English. Though just like in English there's 'subjunctive mood'. Also this phrase is in indicative, not subjunctive

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.