"Думаешь, я всё знаю?"

Translation:Do you think that I know everything?

November 6, 2015

44 Comments


Iker74

Don't disappoint me now, Duo

November 11, 2015

OmarMahmoudov

Лол)

January 21, 2016

Michael_Ca3

Well, at least I am learning the Cyrillic alphabet!

September 16, 2017

KuluzadehRufet

Ахахахах

June 13, 2017

davenport420

Pls explain the joke here, im a little slow on the uptake this evening

September 3, 2017

Andrew997825

As a native English speaker i think the translation given "you think i know everything?" is not correct. It should be "Do you think I know everything?"

May 31, 2016

MetroWestJP

Maybe where you live, but I'm also a native English speaker, and where I live, there's nothing wrong with this translation. Leaving "do" out can give the question a slightly different connotation, depending on the tone of voice.

June 18, 2018

Olivier309680

Yep right but we are learning basics, and that would be nice to learn them correctly even if IRL it is correct/understandable. If we have to guess the context of dualingo also!! This also could be a question to yourself: Think, am I remembering everything? Or do I know everything ? About... I don't mind learning proper then colloquial thank you

October 24, 2018

Dessie464019

I agree with you

April 3, 2017

jamllette

I answered what you suggested and it was a correct answer.

September 26, 2017

Marga259545

That is!

May 26, 2018

Olly_Capon

Is the use of the subject (ты) optional then?

December 25, 2015

wizwisdom

Yes it is, because the verb tells us which person we are referring to. It's the same in Spanish. :)

December 27, 2015

NathanCraft

It's the same in portuguese too :)

January 13, 2016

Olly_Capon

Спасибо!

December 27, 2015

SergioAndr541505

You are right buddie, ocurre lo mismo en Colombia, Saludos a todos desde Bucaramanga

March 20, 2019

brian_dafr

Actually English Vernacular does this too "Do you want to/a go?" -> "Wanna go?"

July 22, 2017

Polyglottal_stop

So in Russian, they'd put a comma instead of "что"?

November 6, 2015

olimo

No, we put a comma even with "что": Думаешь, что я всё знаю? This is a complex sentence, and you have to put a comma between its parts.

November 6, 2015

prose11396

I was taught in class that it was both. I think it's supposed to be Я думаю, что Я, Ты, Вы, etc. But that's all I know.

November 27, 2015

kpagcha

Why isn't что used here after the comma? I read somewhere that что should always always always always always be used and never never never omitted as "that" in English, as in "do you think (that) I know everything?".

January 20, 2016

Saius

It is strange. Because there are many cases when one could omit что in complex sentences. Where did you read that?

January 29, 2016

EdwardOyelade

As far as I know a lot of English speakers and even professional writers omit 'that' in way you used it.

February 1, 2018

Fandekasp

I got marked wrong with "Think, do I know everything?". Is this English weird, or would this meaning be translated differently in Russian?

January 14, 2016

songsterNJC

English lesson: A word-for-word translation into English would be "Think, I everything know?" To the native English-speaker, this looks like a mess. To start out a sentence with the base verb followed by a comma could colloquially be interpreted as a command, but it's supposed to have a semicolon instead of a comma because "think" by itself is in the imperative, and, therefore, an independent clause. But in Russian, "Думаешь?" means "Do you think?", NOT "Think.". So after putting the object and verb in standard English order, we're left with "Do you think, (do I know everything / I know everything)?" It's easy to think that "я всё знаю" is the question because it's the correct way to say both "Do I know everything?" AND "I know everything." in Russian. But since "думаешь" came first, we can safely assume that the person being questioned is "you," and not "I". So we're left with "Do you think, I know everything?" The comma is necessary in Russian, but it would be incorrect in English because "I know everything" is the object of "think" (what "you" are thinking). So that's how we arrive at "Do you think I know everything?" Yes, I know, English is a logical, insane, stupid, sophisticated, simple, and complicated language. That's why I'm here learning alternatives.

April 17, 2017

AlexBorealisMay

I suppose it makes literal sense in a context where someone is talking to themselves, though in that context it doesn't make much practical sense (you would never say that to yourself, I guess).

In any case, the verb "to think" here is in the ты form (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian), indicating that your version should be "You think, do I know everything?" which is quite Yoda-like and would feel more natural as "do you think I know everything?".

January 26, 2016

not_a_thing

In that case "think" seems to be used as the imperative form of the verb, so the Russian translation should correspond to that by having the verb "думать" conjugated likewise, in imperative, but I'm not sure if its imperative form is different from "думаешь"...

September 10, 2017

_Maria_B._

Oh, snap! This will be useful in Russian!

April 8, 2016

Fransfrench

I felt lost without having a "do" available to begin the English translation.

April 11, 2016

TrainerTim

My first sarcastic phrase in Russian

July 25, 2018

Tom441724

Why is it я все знаю as opposed to я знаю все?

January 2, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct, but they say всё знаю do we gotta learn what they do say and accept that fact)

January 21, 2016

redbrickhouse

Is there a rule that allows the omission of "you" from the Russian sentence? When are we allowed to omit a subject?

May 19, 2017

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

"You think i know everything" is not really a question in english. People talk like this, but it is not really considered proper english for the punctuation to be a question mark...so should it end with a period or should the sentence be changed to "DO you think i know everything"?

April 10, 2017

serkannarin71

Do you think that I know everything? :)

February 26, 2016

Mitchell326497

Ты or вы isnt included? Hm..

April 27, 2016

AshutoshGo1

From where "you" came from?

May 25, 2016

liu.lewis

думаешь ending with ешь which is for the word ты , the sentence may write ты думаешь, я всё знаю? , this is what i guess i need suggestion too

May 27, 2016

AshutoshGo1

Great thankyou , you are correct

May 28, 2016

Wowa269009

Better translation: Do you think I know everything?

April 17, 2018

Berlogna

This sentence is so hard to say.

May 23, 2018

GIJoeski

Wiem wszystko! Dzięki!

October 6, 2018

HomayounPo1

You think I know everything? As translated, in correct answer section is wrong. it should be advised as: You think, Do I Know everything? or as it is translated in above topic " "Думаешь, я всё знаю?" Translation: Do you think that I know everything? "please make a correction in reply answer. Thank you

November 1, 2018

Nikolaj699495

I like the colloquial stuff :D

June 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.