1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаешь, я всё знаю?"

"Думаешь, я всё знаю?"

Translation:Do you think that I know everything?

November 6, 2015

68 Comments


Iker74

Don't disappoint me now, Duo


Michael_Ca3

Well, at least I am learning the Cyrillic alphabet!


davenport420

Pls explain the joke here, im a little slow on the uptake this evening


dave159559

Don't expect Duo to be a wizard


Andrew997825

As a native English speaker i think the translation given "you think i know everything?" is not correct. It should be "Do you think I know everything?"


MetroWestJP

Maybe where you live, but I'm also a native English speaker, and where I live, there's nothing wrong with this translation. Leaving "do" out can give the question a slightly different connotation, depending on the tone of voice.


Olivier309680

Yep right but we are learning basics, and that would be nice to learn them correctly even if IRL it is correct/understandable. If we have to guess the context of dualingo also!! This also could be a question to yourself: Think, am I remembering everything? Or do I know everything ? About... I don't mind learning proper then colloquial thank you


jamllette

I answered what you suggested and it was a correct answer.


Agalar_

I am not a native English speaker, but I also think so.


l4ew7

I am not nativ English speaker but i think you are right!


kokkichka

It will be correct if we could add a comma after Dumaesh'


Olly_Capon

Is the use of the subject (ты) optional then?


wizwisdom

Yes it is, because the verb tells us which person we are referring to. It's the same in Spanish. :)


NathanCraft

It's the same in portuguese too :)


EdvntL

Yes, but in Brazil we normally use the pronoun: Você acha que eu sei tudo? The same question without "você" sounds very odd to me.


aykut333602

Same in Turkish-Tо же самое на турецком


brian_dafr

Actually English Vernacular does this too "Do you want to/a go?" -> "Wanna go?"


TraineeTim

My first sarcastic phrase in Russian


Polyglottal_stop

So in Russian, they'd put a comma instead of "что"?


olimo

No, we put a comma even with "что": Думаешь, что я всё знаю? This is a complex sentence, and you have to put a comma between its parts.


prose11396

I was taught in class that it was both. I think it's supposed to be Я думаю, что Я, Ты, Вы, etc. But that's all I know.


kpagcha

Why isn't что used here after the comma? I read somewhere that что should always always always always always be used and never never never omitted as "that" in English, as in "do you think (that) I know everything?".


Saius

It is strange. Because there are many cases when one could omit что in complex sentences. Where did you read that?


EdwardOyelade

As far as I know a lot of English speakers and even professional writers omit 'that' in way you used it.


Fandekasp

I got marked wrong with "Think, do I know everything?". Is this English weird, or would this meaning be translated differently in Russian?


songsterNJC

English lesson: A word-for-word translation into English would be "Think, I everything know?" To the native English-speaker, this looks like a mess. To start out a sentence with the base verb followed by a comma could colloquially be interpreted as a command, but it's supposed to have a semicolon instead of a comma because "think" by itself is in the imperative, and, therefore, an independent clause. But in Russian, "Думаешь?" means "Do you think?", NOT "Think.". So after putting the object and verb in standard English order, we're left with "Do you think, (do I know everything / I know everything)?" It's easy to think that "я всё знаю" is the question because it's the correct way to say both "Do I know everything?" AND "I know everything." in Russian. But since "думаешь" came first, we can safely assume that the person being questioned is "you," and not "I". So we're left with "Do you think, I know everything?" The comma is necessary in Russian, but it would be incorrect in English because "I know everything" is the object of "think" (what "you" are thinking). So that's how we arrive at "Do you think I know everything?" Yes, I know, English is a logical, insane, stupid, sophisticated, simple, and complicated language. That's why I'm here learning alternatives.


Siddharthomas

я думает, ты знаю всё


AlexBorealisMay

I suppose it makes literal sense in a context where someone is talking to themselves, though in that context it doesn't make much practical sense (you would never say that to yourself, I guess).

In any case, the verb "to think" here is in the ты form (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian), indicating that your version should be "You think, do I know everything?" which is quite Yoda-like and would feel more natural as "do you think I know everything?".


not_a_thing

In that case "think" seems to be used as the imperative form of the verb, so the Russian translation should correspond to that by having the verb "думать" conjugated likewise, in imperative, but I'm not sure if its imperative form is different from "думаешь"...


kokkichka

Думаешь is a word that implies a 2nd-person, (i.e. ты что думаешь? ты знаешь? ты пьешь? Note how they end with -ешь), so I think it is important to include 'you' as in 'you think....’


_Maria_B._

Oh, snap! This will be useful in Russian!


Fransfrench

I felt lost without having a "do" available to begin the English translation.


Tom441724

Why is it я все знаю as opposed to я знаю все?


OmarMahmoudov

Both are correct, but they say всё знаю do we gotta learn what they do say and accept that fact)


RaginEvet

No, you can make them a remark, that you think your answer should be right. It is not a fault, if they accept what's right.


thelawofmoses

я не знаю ничего


redbrickhouse

Is there a rule that allows the omission of "you" from the Russian sentence? When are we allowed to omit a subject?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

"You think i know everything" is not really a question in english. People talk like this, but it is not really considered proper english for the punctuation to be a question mark...so should it end with a period or should the sentence be changed to "DO you think i know everything"?


serkannarin71

Do you think that I know everything? :)


Mitchell326497

Ты or вы isnt included? Hm..


AshutoshGo1

From where "you" came from?


lyucea

думаешь ending with ешь which is for the word ты , the sentence may write ты думаешь, я всё знаю? , this is what i guess i need suggestion too


AshutoshGo1

Great thankyou , you are correct


Wowa269009

Better translation: Do you think I know everything?


Siddharthomas

где did the ты go??? (┛❍ᴥ❍)┛彡┻━┻


Berlogna

This sentence is so hard to say.


HomayounPo1

You think I know everything? As translated, in correct answer section is wrong. it should be advised as: You think, Do I Know everything? or as it is translated in above topic " "Думаешь, я всё знаю?" Translation: Do you think that I know everything? "please make a correction in reply answer. Thank you


DeidarAndrei

Would it also be correct: я знаю всё ?


Nikolaj699495

I like the colloquial stuff :D


PhreeDahm

So the word Думаешь means Think, like it says upon clicking the word, but adding the я всё знаю with a "?" translate думаешь to, do you think? If that made sense


XylemTube

This sentence translates literally as "You think, I everything know?". Why is this sentence ordered like this?


GianSinatra

is it possible to say "я знаю всё?


Vlad077ru

Do you think i know all. Так можно сказать? 2019 12 04


Vlad077ru

All = everything-? В чем разница?


Christian90001

In the "word picker" there is a "Do" missing. I had to write: "You think that I know everything?"


Vimitri1

Why not say ты думаешь? Because the last 3 words reminds me of the corresponding conjugation for the word


CuriousCook

Why is there a comma but in english you dont need a comma?


ezam_

Сарказм


Adrin185622

These sentences sounds like a Russian maffia talking


AbelYeremi

Me when my friend ask for homework

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.