"Кошка тоже идёт."

Translation:The cat goes, too.

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


LauraEee

It's hard to hear the difference between this sentence and 《Кошка тоже идиот》- The cat is also an idiot

March 29, 2016

_Maria_B._

Хаха. :-D they actually are sometimes!

April 10, 2016

curanmor

How dare you insult my master! No lingot for you сука XD

May 25, 2017

Gulpepper

Обычно

May 31, 2017

Polyglottal_stop

Oh no. The dreaded verbs to go :S

November 6, 2015

olimo

Have fun!

November 6, 2015

gnboorse

"I'm going, Harold, and I'm taking the cat with me."

May 29, 2016

buttercutter1

The cat is also walking should be accepted too

December 4, 2015

Adastra88

My sentiments exactly.

December 20, 2015

VladSpark

Or "the cat also walks" ?

February 22, 2016

davirand
Plus

Why not "the cat is going also". Maybe it should be " the cat is also going"

December 27, 2015

TrueCB

Why not 'A cat goes, too'?

November 7, 2015

olimo

That should be accepted, too. Report it.

November 8, 2015

pye20

Reported DL not accepting:
The cat goes, also.
The cat is going, also.

December 14, 2018

eKenda

Is "the cat too goes" correct?

March 6, 2016

davirand
Plus

I think the cat too goes sounds overly dramatic. Sounds awkward, but I don't think it is incorrect. But I'm often wrong.

April 7, 2016

ViticellaV

Really? I never heard it that way before, but I'm not a grammar queen either. Could you explain?

April 7, 2016

davirand
Plus

Consider this conversation: WOMAN: The cat too. MAN: The cat too what? WOMAN: The cat too goes. Treats the phrase "the cat too" as a subject, the point of the sentence, not the cat "getting to go" but the cat being singled out as if on a list. Again, I don't think this would be the normal way of talking except for emphasis or poetic reasons. I could be wrong. My mom taught English and my dad was a Brit Lit major. Both acted semi-proffesionaly. They corrected my English as long as they lived. Saying "the cat too goes" sounds like a drama queen, almost obnoxious, if not technically wrong. Which it might be.

April 7, 2016

ViticellaV

I just spent half an hour with three different grammar books and I searched three different web pages, but I can't find anything on this subject. :) However, you're explanation seems pretty valid. I guess Duo didn't except "the cat too goes" because it is extremely uncommon.

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't it be more correct to write that with a comma before and after "too"? Like "The cat, too, goes"?

April 7, 2016

davirand
Plus

Absolutely. 12 years. You must be "girl genius" :)

April 7, 2016

ViticellaV

No. In English the answer would be "The cat goes too"

April 5, 2016

LucasCarag

Я иду Ты идёшь Он идёт Мы идём Вы идёте Они идут

July 1, 2017

4D1a1

There is a bug. Answer written correctly yet not accepted by machine.

October 8, 2017

scottled1

Where do I get the e with double dots over it? I'm on an android phone with a Russian keyboard; it's not on here. Спасибо!

November 13, 2017

Bintr

Hold the letter е

January 4, 2018

Joshua68505

Sounds like a bad break up..

November 10, 2018

Davishiro

Me when my parents don't want to bring the cat in vacations lol

January 14, 2019

Daniel130505

The cat too, Idiot!

February 19, 2019

RafDewinte

FYI also means the same as too...

March 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.