1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошка тоже идёт."

"Кошка тоже идёт."

Translation:The cat goes, too.

November 6, 2015

37 Comments


LauraEee

It's hard to hear the difference between this sentence and 《Кошка тоже идиот》- The cat is also an idiot


_Maria_B._

Хаха. :-D they actually are sometimes!


gnboorse

"I'm going, Harold, and I'm taking the cat with me."


Polyglottal_stop

Oh no. The dreaded verbs to go :S


buttercutter1

The cat is also walking should be accepted too


Adastra88

My sentiments exactly.


VladSpark

Or "the cat also walks" ?


davirand

Why not "the cat is going also". Maybe it should be " the cat is also going"


TrueCB

Why not 'A cat goes, too'?


olimo

That should be accepted, too. Report it.


pye20

Reported DL not accepting:
The cat goes, also.
The cat is going, also.


Joshua68505

Sounds like a bad break up..


duosam1

I got it right but the sentence doesn't make sense.


ViticellaV

Doesn't it? Lets say someone was telling a story and said, "She leaves, and the cat goes, too."

Another example:

Francium: Tim's family goes to Ann's house for vacation.

Sara: And their cat?

Francium: The cat goes, too.


eKenda

Is "the cat too goes" correct?


davirand

I think the cat too goes sounds overly dramatic. Sounds awkward, but I don't think it is incorrect. But I'm often wrong.


ViticellaV

Really? I never heard it that way before, but I'm not a grammar queen either. Could you explain?


davirand

Consider this conversation: WOMAN: The cat too. MAN: The cat too what? WOMAN: The cat too goes. Treats the phrase "the cat too" as a subject, the point of the sentence, not the cat "getting to go" but the cat being singled out as if on a list. Again, I don't think this would be the normal way of talking except for emphasis or poetic reasons. I could be wrong. My mom taught English and my dad was a Brit Lit major. Both acted semi-proffesionaly. They corrected my English as long as they lived. Saying "the cat too goes" sounds like a drama queen, almost obnoxious, if not technically wrong. Which it might be.


ViticellaV

I just spent half an hour with three different grammar books and I searched three different web pages, but I can't find anything on this subject. :) However, you're explanation seems pretty valid. I guess Duo didn't except "the cat too goes" because it is extremely uncommon.

Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't it be more correct to write that with a comma before and after "too"? Like "The cat, too, goes"?


davirand

Absolutely. 12 years. You must be "girl genius" :)


ViticellaV

No. In English the answer would be "The cat goes too"


LucasCarag

Я иду Ты идёшь Он идёт Мы идём Вы идёте Они идут


4D1a1

There is a bug. Answer written correctly yet not accepted by machine.


scottled1

The instructions say "Type what you hear." So I did - and it's wrong. I typed what I heard, so it cannot be wrong. The phrasing of the question is such, I am correct. If they ask a stupid answer, be ready to give credit. More Duolingo duo-talk.


scottled1

Where do I get the e with double dots over it? I'm on an android phone with a Russian keyboard; it's not on here. Спасибо!


Bintr

Hold the letter е


Davishiro

Me when my parents don't want to bring the cat in vacations lol


RafDewinte

FYI also means the same as too...


Ninja593524

Why is "the cat also goes" not not accepted?


nicecockx_-

Also the cat goes - is not wrong


AndrisK.

"The cat is going also," should be accepted.


Sardinius

Why is "also"flagged wrong", for f sake?


Lesley641239

Why not "The cat goes walking too" ? I was marked wrong for that


pablopublico

идти́ (idtí) [ɪˈtʲːi] impf (perfective пойти́) (concrete verbs) "to go; to walk" From Old East Slavic ити (iti), from Proto-Slavic *jьti (“to go”), from Proto-Balto-Slavic *eitei, from Proto-Indo-European *h₁éyti (“to go”). Cognates include Lithuanian eĩti (“to go, walk”), Latin eō (“to go”). The infinitive spelled with д (d) is attested since the 14th century, under influence of иду́ (idú), идёшь (idjóšʹ), etc.

As a curiosity, the Spanish verb "ir" ("to go") -as long as many other Romance equivalents- was built by mixing up multiple Latin verbs [the i- and y- forms from eo ("I go"), the v- forms from vado ("I go, walk"), and the f- forms from sum ("I am") or fugio ("I flee")], so "yo voy" ("I go"), "yo fui" ("I went"), "yo iré" ("I will go"), the i- and y- forms being cognate with идит.

Wiktionary sources: идти *jьti


JudyHerill

Cat is also going?


LyallRJones

As for "the cat too, goes" it will never be used by a native speaker even for dramatic effect , if you want to emphasize, the sentence would be" the cat too, it goes too"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.