"You can't cook here!"

Translation:Нельзя здесь готовить!

3 years ago

20 Comments


Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

ты не можешь здесь готовить! - this is the correct and literal translation!

3 years ago

Kaydc1

I could be wrong but when you use можешь you are insinuating that you can't because you don't have the time or resources etc. (Not to be confused with умеет). When you use нельзя it is more along the lines of you MAY NOT cook here because you aren't allowed. If someone could confirm that'd be great

2 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

I'm a native speaker of Russian, I just do these lessons out of curiosity :) The verb - уметь indicates ability or skill. The word нельзя can mean either 'impossible' or 'forbidden'.

2 years ago

mrputter

To expand a bit on what Jesus_Is_My_Lord says when he writes that "The word нельзя can mean either 'impossible' or 'forbidden'."...

My understanding (as always, someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!) is that нельзя + <imperfective verb> implies that thing is not permitted, while нельзя + <perfective verb> implies that thing is not possible.

So: "Нельзя здесь готовить." == "You can't [are not allowed to] cook here!" {нельзя + готовить <to cook (imperfective)>}

But: "Нельзя здесь приготовить." == "You can't [are unable to] cook here!" {нельзя + приготовить <to cook (perfective)>}

My understanding's on slightly shakier ground here, but since мочь (я могу, ты можешь, etc.) just means "to be able to", then the point Jesus_Is_My_Lord is making is that using that form does away with the perfective/imperfective distinction that is introduced with нельзя, and is thus a more generally accurate translation of the English (which similarly could mean either "impossible" or "forbidden").

Although I may have a misconception myself and so maybe someone could step in and help me here... Would there be a similar distinction between "Ты не можешь здесь готовить!" and "Ты не можешь здесь приготовить!" ?

2 years ago

UtkarshGan1

Well said! I wrote Vy instead of Ty.

4 months ago

vencatom
vencatom

is it possible to say "здесь готовить нелзя" ?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it is a correct choice.

2 years ago

Pluvious

Thats where Im stuck

2 years ago

LDbag
LDbag

Why is "ты нельзя готовить здесь !" incorrect ?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I'm almost sure нельзя is an impersonal verb. Take this sentence as "It is forbidden to cook here." (This is what I understood, an anybody confirm?)

4 months ago

Bassie134438

I'm a little annoyed here. It puts "you" at the beginning of the sentence, but when I translate it as "тебе нельзя готовить здесь" it doesn't accept it. "You can't cook here" isn't an imperative sentence in English, but "Нельзя готовить здесь!" in Russian is imperative.

1 year ago

LenaNour
LenaNour

That's what I wrote too. Because there was "you", it was more logical. I think it should accepted.

10 months ago

Apahegy

Is it wrong to say «Ты здесь нельзя готовишь»? I took this to mean that a particular person- namely, YOU, don't have permission, but others may.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Your sentence would be "тебе здесь нельзя готовить"/ "тебе нельзя готовить здесь"

The choice "здесь тебе нельзя готовить" / "здесь готовить тебе нельзя" usually means "you don't have permission to cook here, but you can cook in other place". When you set "здесь" in the beginning of the sentence it emphasizes that to do smth here is prohibited

If you want to use "ты" then it would be: "ты не можешь здесь готовить" / "ты здесь готовить не можешь". It has the same meaning as the sentence "тебе здесь готовить нелья".

And if you set "здесь" in the begining of the sentence "здесь ты готовить не можешь"/ "здесь ты не можешь готовить" it would mean the same that cooking here is forbidden to you, so go to cook somewhere else.

2 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Maybe i'm the fool, but the You can't cook here should've been written as It is not allowed to cook here, if the accepted answer is Нельзя здесь готовить

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think the same. "You can't cook here" should be "тебе нельзя готовить здесь", because "you" = "ты/вы", and "it is not allowed to cook here" should be "нельзя готовить здесь", because these both (Russian and English) are impersonal.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Is здесь не можно готовить acceptable?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian Italics. Learning Cyrillic is hard enough without having to transliterate Russian characters. Please don't use the * * to make italics.

5 months ago

UtkarshGan1

Why are there no words for "you", "cannot" and "here" in the suggested correct answer?

4 months ago

Jorge140251
Jorge140251

Ты не можешь здесь готовить

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.