1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You can't cook here!"

"You can't cook here!"

Translation:Нельзя здесь готовить!

November 6, 2015

36 Comments


Weird_Ed

ты не можешь здесь готовить! - this is the correct and literal translation!


Kaydc1

I could be wrong but when you use можешь you are insinuating that you can't because you don't have the time or resources etc. (Not to be confused with умеет). When you use нельзя it is more along the lines of you MAY NOT cook here because you aren't allowed. If someone could confirm that'd be great


Weird_Ed

I'm a native speaker of Russian, I just do these lessons out of curiosity :) The verb - уметь indicates ability or skill. The word нельзя can mean either 'impossible' or 'forbidden'.


mrputter

To expand a bit on what Jesus_Is_My_Lord says when he writes that "The word нельзя can mean either 'impossible' or 'forbidden'."...

My understanding (as always, someone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!) is that нельзя + <imperfective verb> implies that thing is not permitted, while нельзя + <perfective verb> implies that thing is not possible.

So: "Нельзя здесь готовить." == "You can't [are not allowed to] cook here!" {нельзя + готовить <to cook (imperfective)>}

But: "Нельзя здесь приготовить." == "You can't [are unable to] cook here!" {нельзя + приготовить <to cook (perfective)>}

My understanding's on slightly shakier ground here, but since мочь (я могу, ты можешь, etc.) just means "to be able to", then the point Jesus_Is_My_Lord is making is that using that form does away with the perfective/imperfective distinction that is introduced with нельзя, and is thus a more generally accurate translation of the English (which similarly could mean either "impossible" or "forbidden").

Although I may have a misconception myself and so maybe someone could step in and help me here... Would there be a similar distinction between "Ты не можешь здесь готовить!" and "Ты не можешь здесь приготовить!" ?


UtkarshGan1

Well said! I wrote Vy instead of Ty.


vencatom

is it possible to say "здесь готовить нелзя" ?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it is a correct choice.


Pluvious

Thats where Im stuck


Bassie134438

I'm a little annoyed here. It puts "you" at the beginning of the sentence, but when I translate it as "тебе нельзя готовить здесь" it doesn't accept it. "You can't cook here" isn't an imperative sentence in English, but "Нельзя готовить здесь!" in Russian is imperative.


LenaNour

That's what I wrote too. Because there was "you", it was more logical. I think it should accepted.


LDbag

Why is "ты нельзя готовить здесь !" incorrect ?


yasmine_y

I'm almost sure нельзя is an impersonal verb. Take this sentence as "It is forbidden to cook here." (This is what I understood, an anybody confirm?)


7H011

тебе нельзя готовить здесь


7H011

любые перестановки этих слов подойдут :))


Ostralyan

I believe if you want to add "you" it needs to be in the dative case.


Jorge140251

Ты не можешь здесь готовить


UtkarshGan1

Why are there no words for "you", "cannot" and "here" in the suggested correct answer?


Alejandro1660207

Why "Здесь нельзя готовить" is rejected?


E-chan.
Mod

It's perfectly fine, it should be accepted.


Aaron490452

Rejected for me 29 Dec. 2019


Apahegy

Is it wrong to say «Ты здесь нельзя готовишь»? I took this to mean that a particular person- namely, YOU, don't have permission, but others may.


Neon_Iceberg

Your sentence would be "тебе здесь нельзя готовить"/ "тебе нельзя готовить здесь"

The choice "здесь тебе нельзя готовить" / "здесь готовить тебе нельзя" usually means "you don't have permission to cook here, but you can cook in other place". When you set "здесь" in the beginning of the sentence it emphasizes that to do smth here is prohibited

If you want to use "ты" then it would be: "ты не можешь здесь готовить" / "ты здесь готовить не можешь". It has the same meaning as the sentence "тебе здесь готовить нелья".

And if you set "здесь" in the begining of the sentence "здесь ты готовить не можешь"/ "здесь ты не можешь готовить" it would mean the same that cooking here is forbidden to you, so go to cook somewhere else.


Jenkiz92

Maybe i'm the fool, but the You can't cook here should've been written as It is not allowed to cook here, if the accepted answer is Нельзя здесь готовить


Neon_Iceberg

I think the same. "You can't cook here" should be "тебе нельзя готовить здесь", because "you" = "ты/вы", and "it is not allowed to cook here" should be "нельзя готовить здесь", because these both (Russian and English) are impersonal.


Nate_J

Is здесь не можно готовить acceptable?


E-chan.
Mod

Opposite to "можно" is "нельзя". You cannot say "не можно" in Russian (but you can say so in Ukrainian)


Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian Italics. Learning Cyrillic is hard enough without having to transliterate Russian characters. Please don't use the * * to make italics.


ValentinSe14370

I never heard the word "нельзя", how do you expect me to know if I don't know the meaning of it?


Alejandro1660207

"нельзя" is a word that it is studied for a few good lessons now. It is surprising you didn't meet it so far.


Artem440013

"Ты не можешь здесь готовить" I think it is correct and can be used in real Russian conversation


Rowdy_Wolf

Не можешь is not an acceptable phrase in Russian. Нельзя is the word you use in place of не можешь.


E-chan.
Mod

Не можешь is a correct phrase. You can't say не можно, but using pronouns + "не мочь" in a correct form is fine.
я могу -> я не могу,
ты можешь -> ты не можешь,
мы можем -> мы не можем,
он может -> он не может,
вы можете -> вы не можете.
However
мне можно -> мне нельзя,
тебе можно -> тебе нельзя,
нам можно -> нам нельзя,
ему можно -> ему нельзя,
вам можно -> вам нельзя.


Claudio_IT

It is possible to say "тебе нельзя здесь готовить"?


Sudee725577

Hi, i am trying to write the translation using english letters following pronounciation. But it goes wrong and i cant move upper levels. Please help


Alejandro1660207

You can't learn russian without knowing the cyrillic letters. You also need to install the russian keyboard on your device.


Lid367675

It is best to use/install a Russian keyboard on your computer and toggle between English and Russian keyboards. If you have Windows 10, this may help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11482722/Using-Russian-Keyboard-on-Windows-10-Both-Screen-Keyboard-and-External-Keyboard However, if that doesn't work on your computer, this might help: https://russian.typeit.org/

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.