1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик идёт в школу."

"Мальчик идёт в школу."

Translation:The boy is going to school.

November 6, 2015

27 Comments


CaioFranca2

The boy is an idiot in the school.


SvenEtienne

Идёт implies he is walking?


Jay-The-Durg

Yes, the verb идти means "to go" by foot. If you say ехать, it's the same thing but it implies vehichular travel of some kind. The languages has several ways to say "go" as it is a very specific language and thus it is important to know them all.


twiks587

Same question. Is it walking or going?


NicolasBou855167

In the app, with the word selection exercise, I was only given the option "walking", so I guess it is implied...


nikitakvas1

Going by walking not implied but stated


pye20

Идти́ ‧ conveys a variety of non-animal and or non-walking ambulations, movements, actions, goings-on, functionings, workings, happenings, transpirations, transits & etc.:

forum.duolingo.com/comment/11839820/Идёт-дождь

Идёт дождь / снег / град. ‧ It rains / snows / hails (wx precipitation)
вре́мя идёт ‧ time passes
часы́ иду́т ве́рно ‧ watch keeps good time
по́езд идёт ‧ train travels
идти́ в университе́т ‧ attend university (as a student)
идти́ в пожа́рные ‧ become a fireman
доро́га идёт ле́сом ‧ a road goes through a forest
translate.academic.ru/ИДТИ/ru/en/


Mjetkost

It appears to be a general "to go" (as in a car can also "идёт" somewhere), that however implies to go on foot if used on its own like in this exercise. Seems to be kind of like the German "gehen" etc. in that sense.

Not sure, maybe a native could confirm?


EarltheConqueror

hahaha i was playing csgo for too long and i remember playing with russians and they kinda saying idiot i thought they are trash talking me but they're just telling where someone is going jesus f


ddmits

Why is accusative used here instead of prepositional?


olimo

That's because of the motion. When the boy is at school, we say "Мальчик в школе".


PLLumsdaine

Where is the stress in школу? The new voices seem to stress it on the о, but I thought I remembered the old voice stressing it on the у.


Polyglottal_stop

Is B really the correct prepostions? Just wondering...


olimo

Yes, it is correct.


Sagie

Is there some rule for this, or is it just the way it is commonly said? Specifically, why is it that with work, for instance, "я иду на работу", but with school "я иду в школу"?


olimo

This is the way it is commonly said. Я иду/еду в школу, в университет, в магазин, в ресторан, в кафе, в парк, в лес, в поле, в цирк, в кино, в театр. Я иду/еду на работу, на вокзал, на станцию, на концерт, на спектакль, на лекцию, на занятия. Я иду/еду к врачу, к психологу, к подруге, к маме, к друзьям.


Sagie

Thanks for the elaborate answer!


noerli

"Work" is not a building, so you cant go inside, that is way you use "na" instead pf "b"


Sagie

A park isn't a building either, and yet according to what olimo said above, you should write "Я иду/еду в парк".


AndrewMat85

Obviously because you can go inside a park, no?


llxaot

When do you use в?


salamony1992

Can i say "the boy is walking in the school "?


pye20

Ходить / Идти - to go (on foot) imperfective

Идти ‧ Unidirectional
Ходить ‧ Multi-directional


websmasha

Why школу and not школа? ; )


SanneTwo

When there is movement towards something is implied, the Accusative is used instead of the prepositional (or even the nominative). Russian grammar = difficult grammar :))


websmasha

I agree. Russian is very easy except for the grammar


Toto10935

Why is "school" in the accusative? why not locative?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.