"Мальчик идёт в школу."

Translation:The boy is going to school.

3 years ago

29 Comments


SvenEtienne

Идёт implies he is walking?

2 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

Same question. Is it walking or going?

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

In the app, with the word selection exercise, I was only given the option "walking", so I guess it is implied...

2 years ago

Jay-The-Durg

Yes, the verb идти means "to go" by foot. If you say ехать, it's the same thing but it implies vehichular travel of some kind. The languages has several ways to say "go" as it is a very specific language and thus it is important to know them all.

2 months ago

pye20
pye20

Идти́ ‧ conveys a variety of non-animal and or non-walking ambulations, movements, actions, goings-on, functionings, workings, happenings, transpirations, transits & etc.:

forum.duolingo.com/comment/11839820/Идёт-дождь

Идёт дождь / снег / град. ‧ It rains / snows / hails (wx precipitation)
вре́мя идёт ‧ time passes
часы́ иду́т ве́рно ‧ watch keeps good time
по́езд идёт ‧ train travels
идти́ в университе́т ‧ attend university (as a student)
идти́ в пожа́рные ‧ become a fireman
доро́га идёт ле́сом ‧ a road goes through a forest
translate.academic.ru/ИДТИ/ru/en/

6 days ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

It appears to be a general "to go" (as in a car can also "идёт" somewhere), that however implies to go on foot if used on its own like in this exercise. Seems to be kind of like the German "gehen" etc. in that sense.

Not sure, maybe a native could confirm?

6 months ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

The boy is an idiot in the school.

1 year ago

ddmits
ddmits

Why is accusative used here instead of prepositional?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

That's because of the motion. When the boy is at school, we say "Мальчик в школе".

3 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

I put "the boy goes to school" and got it right, but don't really get it. Is it a present tense or something...

7 months ago

EarltheConqueror

hahaha i was playing csgo for too long and i remember playing with russians and they kinda saying idiot i thought they are trash talking me but they're just telling where someone is going jesus f

3 months ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Where is the stress in школу? The new voices seem to stress it on the о, but I thought I remembered the old voice stressing it on the у.

3 months ago

Polyglottal_stop

Is B really the correct prepostions? Just wondering...

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it is correct.

3 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

Is there some rule for this, or is it just the way it is commonly said? Specifically, why is it that with work, for instance, "я иду на работу", but with school "я иду в школу"?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is the way it is commonly said. Я иду/еду в школу, в университет, в магазин, в ресторан, в кафе, в парк, в лес, в поле, в цирк, в кино, в театр. Я иду/еду на работу, на вокзал, на станцию, на концерт, на спектакль, на лекцию, на занятия. Я иду/еду к врачу, к психологу, к подруге, к маме, к друзьям.

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

Thanks for the elaborate answer!

2 years ago

noerli
noerli

"Work" is not a building, so you cant go inside, that is way you use "na" instead pf "b"

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

A park isn't a building either, and yet according to what olimo said above, you should write "Я иду/еду в парк".

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Obviously because you can go inside a park, no?

1 year ago

llxaot
llxaot

When do you use в?

2 years ago

salamony1992

Can i say "the boy is walking in the school "?

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Ходить / Идти - to go (on foot) imperfective

Идти ‧ Unidirectional
Ходить ‧ Multi-directional

6 days ago

websmasha

Why школу and not школа? ; )

1 year ago

SanneTwo
SanneTwo

When there is movement towards something is implied, the Accusative is used instead of the prepositional (or even the nominative). Russian grammar = difficult grammar :))

1 year ago

websmasha

I agree. Russian is very easy except for the grammar

1 year ago

YATO
YATO

No you are not :)

2 years ago

DamrenX
DamrenX

am I the only one who forgot for a second that "идёт" doesn't mean "eats".

2 years ago

Royal1223

Yes, you're the only one.

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.