"My luggage is in the taxi."

Translation:Мой багаж в такси.

3 years ago

48 Comments


3artwork
3artwork

Мой багаж находится в такси is incorrect? Why?

2 years ago

idaneg

I would like to know as well!

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's also correct

10 months ago

AndroidKanada

Me too.

1 year ago

keaaww

In this case the translation would probably be better "my luggage is located in the taxi"

5 months ago

ChiefPanda1

Рот

1 month ago

MatthewDevall

Any good tips on when to use моя or мой?

2 years ago

Naritam

Mm, I can guess its depend of the noun gender: моя for femenim, мой for masculine.

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

Don't forget моё fore neuter!

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Is "у" ever used to say "in" in Russian, or is that only in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

Kubzooone

Only in Ukrainian my friend ;) "y" in Russian means - "in" / "at"

1 month ago

hopiewankenobi

How is ж pronounced?

2 years ago

klr3012

Like "zh." Think of the "si" sound in the middle of the word "vision."

2 years ago

Sophie682584

You'll only get this if you speak a little bit if french. Its like the J in Je, which means I.

6 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

like zh, but in the word багаж it is pronounced like sh (because final consonants are devoiced)

10 months ago

Selene550921

How come this doesn't start with teaching us the alphabet?

4 months ago

Astro_Ishita

Exactly what I was thinking. It's so hard without knowing all the letters and their pronunciations.

3 months ago

StanArmes

can I download a russian keyboard on my computer for this program

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Trinity810499

Im dying

6 months ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03

good ;)

1 month ago

fraalmeida
fraalmeida

Hi. I don't the difference between в and на. Can somebody explain it?

2 years ago

hopiewankenobi

в=in, whereas на="here (is)," insinuating a transaction (like you would hand someone a pen and say "Here it is").

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

"в" also means “into”. иди в воду - go into the water. “на” - "on". на поверхности - on the surface

2 years ago

Mia944088

I hate this one sentance

9 months ago

RishabhSha977790

I cant find letters on keyboard russian

5 months ago

jeancharlesco
jeancharlesco

I thought this sentence would require the Locative case. В таксе and not B такси as there's no movement. The luggage is located in the taxi. Could anyone with more knowledge help please?

5 months ago

Dan523627

I am totally NOT interested in writing Russian yet!! Reading and speaking come first in every language.

4 months ago

Catherine876528

I dont have russian keyboard so I just Google translated lol

3 months ago

Mari458420

Me to

2 months ago

marisajshepard

I'm surprised багаж does not require the plural мои

1 year ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

It is singular in Russian just like in English

1 year ago

olafsophia

What is the difference between сумка and багаж?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

сумка=(hand)bag
багаж=luggage - -

10 months ago

AKSHITSING15

How would you spell ваззак and how is it different from багаж?

6 months ago

Sophie682584

❤❤❤❤❤❤ JENNY!! AGAIN!?!?

6 months ago

aliovorsum

how do you distinguish between "the" taxi and a taxi in general?

5 months ago

Markkus19

I don't have Russian letters

5 months ago

geozei

Why are "мой багаж есть в ту такси" and "мой багаж есть в такси" incorrect?

4 months ago

monika_a1

I cant find letters on keyboard russian

4 months ago

NoboaLizie

Its sucks to be mm e i cant figure it out

3 months ago

Tracey623199

Not possible to reply to answers in russian as i don't have the capability on my device. I suspect some others won't be able to. Perhaps you could change these questions to optional, to ensure people can get through the lessons.

3 months ago

ClaudiaLeo718820

i dont have the russian alfabet

3 months ago

Nat515848

I can't complete this exercise as I can access a keyboard with the Russian alphabet.

2 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Мой багаж в такси

2 months ago

Edward10029

What does в mean

3 weeks ago

jsorensen68

Why is it Мой багаж в такси, and not мой багаж в таксе. Shouldn't the preposition. "В" take the prepositional (Kом-Чём) case?

1 week ago

patrickber131466

I do not have the right keybord y do i need to do this

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.