"My luggage is in the taxi."

Translation:Мой багаж в такси.

November 6, 2015

73 Comments


3artwork

Мой багаж находится в такси is incorrect? Why?

September 29, 2016

idaneg

I would like to know as well!

December 11, 2016

LICA98

it's also correct

January 16, 2018

AndroidKanada

Me too.

August 15, 2017

keaaww

In this case the translation would probably be better "my luggage is located in the taxi"

June 17, 2018

ChiefPanda1

Рот

November 2, 2018

SylarBarne

Yeah that's what I put and I got it wrong

December 26, 2018

AlaG.1

Мой вагаж в такси

March 22, 2019

MatthewDevall

Any good tips on when to use моя or мой?

December 31, 2015

Naritam

Mm, I can guess its depend of the noun gender: моя for femenim, мой for masculine.

January 13, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Don't forget моё fore neuter!

February 14, 2017

PedroHenri575273

Мой (male) and моя (female)!

January 8, 2019

hopiewankenobi

How is ж pronounced?

May 20, 2016

klr3012

Like "zh." Think of the "si" sound in the middle of the word "vision."

June 7, 2016

Sophie682584

You'll only get this if you speak a little bit if french. Its like the J in Je, which means I.

May 27, 2018

LICA98

like zh, but in the word багаж it is pronounced like sh (because final consonants are devoiced)

January 16, 2018

LizaJane3

Like the zh sound in luggage or garage.

January 24, 2019

Selene550921

How come this doesn't start with teaching us the alphabet?

August 4, 2018

AstronautQueen

Exactly what I was thinking. It's so hard without knowing all the letters and their pronunciations.

August 22, 2018

GeneM.

Is "у" ever used to say "in" in Russian, or is that only in Ukrainian?

January 15, 2016

Kubzooone

Only in Ukrainian my friend ;) "y" in Russian means - "in" / "at"

October 29, 2018

StanArmes

can I download a russian keyboard on my computer for this program

March 24, 2016

LizaJane3

Yes, easily. Use Google keyboard.

January 24, 2019

Trinity810499

Im dying

May 28, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

good ;)

October 26, 2018

jeancharlesco

I thought this sentence would require the Locative case. В таксе and not B такси as there's no movement. The luggage is located in the taxi. Could anyone with more knowledge help please?

July 3, 2018

fraalmeida

Hi. I don't the difference between в and на. Can somebody explain it?

December 28, 2015

hopiewankenobi

в=in, whereas на="here (is)," insinuating a transaction (like you would hand someone a pen and say "Here it is").

May 20, 2016

Dmitry_embers

"в" also means “into”. иди в воду - go into the water. “на” - "on". на поверхности - on the surface

June 28, 2016

Mia944088

I hate this one sentance

February 20, 2018

RishabhSha977790

I cant find letters on keyboard russian

June 18, 2018

Dan523627

I am totally NOT interested in writing Russian yet!! Reading and speaking come first in every language.

July 25, 2018

Catherine876528

I dont have russian keyboard so I just Google translated lol

August 16, 2018

Mari458420

Me to

September 18, 2018

Tracey623199

Not possible to reply to answers in russian as i don't have the capability on my device. I suspect some others won't be able to. Perhaps you could change these questions to optional, to ensure people can get through the lessons.

August 21, 2018

Sierra121088

hey uh I'm doing this on the computer instead of my phone??? how does it expect me to type in russian on an english physical keyboard???? help

June 16, 2019

suhanoves

Did you try to use a virtual keyboard?

June 26, 2019

marisajshepard

I'm surprised багаж does not require the plural мои

April 21, 2017

tkdjoe

It is singular in Russian just like in English

April 25, 2017

olafsophia

What is the difference between сумка and багаж?

September 11, 2017

LICA98

сумка=(hand)bag
багаж=luggage - -

January 16, 2018

AKSHITSING15

How would you spell ваззак and how is it different from багаж?

May 20, 2018

Sophie682584

❤❤❤❤❤❤ JENNY!! AGAIN!?!?

May 27, 2018

aliovorsum

how do you distinguish between "the" taxi and a taxi in general?

June 25, 2018

LizaJane3

They don't. It's crazy to those of us who speak Germanic or Romance languages, but Russianc does but have an indefinite (a pen, an apple - to mean any) or a definite article (the pen, the apple - to mean this exact one). It's just pen or apple.

January 24, 2019

LizaJane3

Does not. Sorry.

January 24, 2019

Markkus19

I don't have Russian letters

June 30, 2018

solenn576296

Exactly, so do I

March 29, 2019

geozei

Why are "мой багаж есть в ту такси" and "мой багаж есть в такси" incorrect?

July 22, 2018

monika_a1

I cant find letters on keyboard russian

August 8, 2018

NoboaLizie

Its sucks to be mm e i cant figure it out

August 20, 2018

ClaudiaLeo718820

i dont have the russian alfabet

September 2, 2018

Nat515848

I can't complete this exercise as I can access a keyboard with the Russian alphabet.

September 9, 2018

solenn576296

Same problem for me

March 29, 2019

LeonardoAu200478

Мой багаж в такси

September 19, 2018

Edward10029

What does в mean

November 17, 2018

jsorensen68

Why is it Мой багаж в такси, and not мой багаж в таксе. Shouldn't the preposition. "В" take the prepositional (Kом-Чём) case?

November 26, 2018

patrickber131466

I do not have the right keybord y do i need to do this

December 3, 2018

manuelawilliams

It doesnt work if you dont have the keybroad and then you cant finish

March 4, 2019

solenn576296

Il n'y a pas de clavier russe ! Donc mz réponse sera toujours fausse

March 29, 2019

sabi769127

I cant find russian letters

April 6, 2019

tahesse

Why is "В такси мой багаж." not accepted? In a latter course, I learned that prepositions come first in a sentence.

May 18, 2019

Hepotatoes

I don't know how to make the "и" with the accent above it on my keyboard (phonetic Russian). I don't even know the name of that letter so cannot google it :(

November 6, 2015

Hepotatoes

It is indeed! My bad, I guess I missed it. Assumed it would be Alt+и and searched no further when it wasn't.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Russians never type Ё and Й as combined accented letters. They have dedicated keys. It is common to use Е instead of Ё, though, but never И instead of Й.

November 6, 2015

alyssacausey

I downloaded a Russian keyboard on my phone and it's there. Try that.

February 23, 2016

itai.weise

Why does "мой багаж есть такси" is incorrect? Isn't есть is also "exist" (Like, "to be")?

November 29, 2016

MortiBiRD

This might be a bit late, but your answer that you copied here has at least another flaw. You did not use a preposition and the в is needed. So maybe just that made the system deny your answer.

March 25, 2017

brandon.fr6

Why wouldnt это work

January 13, 2017

Nezzucho

I guess foreign words don't use the declention rules, am I right ? :D

November 7, 2015

olimo

Some of them don't. Especially those that are neuter or look like it. Кофе, такси, кафе.

November 7, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.