1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My luggage is in the taxi."

"My luggage is in the taxi."

Translation:Мой багаж в такси.

November 6, 2015

50 Comments


3artwork

Мой багаж находится в такси is incorrect? Why?


keaaww

In this case the translation would probably be better "my luggage is located in the taxi"


antisocialbrat

"Located" also is useless in the Russian version of this.


tailedrock

I think, it should be correct because you can say like that.


antisocialbrat

It's a bit formal in Russian, "находится" doesn't really serve a point in this sentence.


SylarBarne

Yeah that's what I put and I got it wrong


MatthewDevall

Any good tips on when to use моя or мой?


Naritam

Mm, I can guess its depend of the noun gender: моя for femenim, мой for masculine.


ColeDonnelly

Don't forget моё fore neuter!


RedIsACrepe

And мои for plurals


PedroHenri575273

Мой (male) and моя (female)!


Selene550921

How come this doesn't start with teaching us the alphabet?


AstroBadWolf

Exactly what I was thinking. It's so hard without knowing all the letters and their pronunciations.


tailedrock

It's strange, this course is called "Alphabet" and doesn't teach it. Maybe all the learners have to learn the Russian Alphabet theirselves?


Anyaarcane

Very strange! I ised tengu Cyrillic app and it helped me learn, then i just restarted the duo lingo course


hopiic

How is ж pronounced?


klr3012

Like "zh." Think of the "si" sound in the middle of the word "vision."


you-eto.ty

Except, ж is a retroflex consonant in Russian, so "zh" but with your tongue rolled further back. (Know this because my language has this sound)


JacobNatse

Perhaps like the american english "beige rug", as the tongue slides back to prepare for the initial r

A Russian YouTuber described ш similarly using the word "shrimp".


you-eto.ty

Yes, it's basically an 'r-coloured' sh/zh sound.


Sophie682584

You'll only get this if you speak a little bit if french. Its like the J in Je, which means I.


GeneM.

Is "у" ever used to say "in" in Russian, or is that only in Ukrainian?


fraalmeida

Hi. I don't the difference between в and на. Can somebody explain it?


hopiic

в=in, whereas на="here (is)," insinuating a transaction (like you would hand someone a pen and say "Here it is").


Dmitry_embers

"в" also means “into”. иди в воду - go into the water. “на” - "on". на поверхности - on the surface


StanArmes

can I download a russian keyboard on my computer for this program


jeancharlesco

I thought this sentence would require the Locative case. В таксе and not B такси as there's no movement. The luggage is located in the taxi. Could anyone with more knowledge help please?


tailedrock

Well, it wouldn't require because такси is an exception. Because of that, такси doesn't take all of the cases.


knowotkudB

You can't call Метро subway and then get pedantic about the specific type of luggage we name.


greenbeans17

sorry can anyone tell me the difference between моя, мой?


Redko.

Мой is used to describe masculine nouns and моя is used to describe feminine nouns.


olafsophia

What is the difference between сумка and багаж?


tailedrock

Сумка means a bag and багаж is luggage.


toxicteam1

I put in "багажный" and it said no, I thought it was the same thing?


frederick207207

How a am supposed to write in russian?


RyanDonnel751093

how do I change my keyboard back and forth between alphabets?


Bridget570615

I do not have a Russian keyboard and it is not taking my phonetic spelling on this one.


Jan110372

I canot write azbuka


BrOxTHeDj22

i cant type russian on an american keyboard


Redko.

Here is a helpful post on how to get a Cyrillic Keyboard: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


weave.moon

I do not have , nor is there the Russia keyboard to write my responses


weave.moon

I do not have , nor is there the Russia keyboard to write my answers


weave.moon

I do not have , nor is there the Russia keyboard to write my answers


kim196941

I dont have the russian keyboard


YiitWongh

It sometimes accepting моя and sometimes accepting мой. Bu there is no indicator that shows us what we must use. It has to be fixed


Futureballerinas

Is luggage a male word in russian? Because we use мой?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.