"Де вагон номер дев'ять?"

Translation:Where is carriage number nine?

3 years ago

10 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

The English is wrong here. Not only is an article not required, it's actually wrong. Just as you wouldn't say "I live in THE flat 36", you wouldn't say "where is THE carriage number 9" (and, incidentally, "carriage" is a more natural translation of "вагон" - but I've reported that so many times I've given up on it being allowed

3 years ago

jmYi6

"Carriage" is probably correct in Britain but in Canada and the US, the term is "car," without reference to rail unless it is a discussion of different kinds of cars or a situation where people aren't aware that it's about a train.

1 year ago

Jacques1981

"Where is train car number nine?" Is the correct way to say this in English. Yet, I am told it is incorrect.

2 years ago

jmYi6

No, in English no one would say "train car." They would say car, because they are clearly walking in a railway station near a train.

1 year ago

gologramme

З яких пір вагон перекладається англійською як "a car"?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Train car, так і є...

3 years ago

gologramme

railcar або railroad car взагалі-то... Не тільки потяг має вагони.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Можна і так, в розмовній мові можна і просто car

3 years ago

gologramme

Справа як раз в тим, що тут дуолінго не приймає правильної відповіді, але приймає синонім, і маркерує як єдину павильну.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Це вже питання до розробників. З усіма тими синонімами ще роботи непочатий край, а бажаючих допомогти - обмаль

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.