"эта машина"

Translation:this car

3 years ago

20 Comments


mrputter

I came up against this phrase in a "type what you hear" exercise (so nothing on screen to refer to). I was conflicted between whether I was hearing "эта машина" (e.g.: "this car") or "Это машина." (e.g.: "It is a car.")

I happened to choose wrong, but whatever - my question is whether there's an audible difference between the two that I'm not picking up on? Or do I just have to guess?

3 years ago

DaniloAustria

to my kowledge there is no audible difference. I guess in context it would become clear/clearer.

2 years ago

WayneWestl1

I agree. I've become so frustrated with the terrible audio. Until they decide to do something about it (instead of deleting the posts to support complaining about it) they should STOP doing audio only exercises. There's no learning - just memorizing the "correct" answer so you can complete that particular run. And notice your post is a year old and still nothing has been done to improve the audio.

1 year ago

phrrooney

There is no audible difference between эта and это. Therefore as a listening exercise, this is not fair or helpful.

2 years ago

ThomasW93

Why is "This is a car" not accepted? Does the feminine conjugation assume we already know what it is?

2 years ago

Strabonis

эта is a different word from это.

это usually means "this is" or "it is" or "these are". It is not conjugated based on gender, it is always the same.

этот, эта, это, эти mean "this" or "these" and do have gender, but not many Russian nouns are neuter, requiring это. If the noun is neuter, you will have to rely on context to tell whether it means "this" or "it is".

2 years ago

ThomasW93

Ahh, thank you very much for clearing that up :)

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Plus

...убивает фашистов?

3 years ago

ROFLChief

i like your picture. it really symbolizes who you are as a person, much like mine.

1 year ago

islandmonkeee

Why not автомобиль?

3 years ago

RhiaLirin

I think Duolingo translates as literally as possible. Since автомобиль would be automobile.

3 years ago

Feesp

Я один по приколу начал проходить обучение русскому?

3 years ago

Krafter5

Я начала, поскольку мои друзья рассказали, что русская секция здесь очень странная, и теперь я это точно знаю

2 years ago

RhiaLirin

Моя семья из Одессы, я единственная родилась в Америке. Надо мной все время смеялись потому что у меня неправильно грамматика. Так я хочу научиться!

3 years ago

PedroStrabeli

Is машина only car or is it machine too?

2 years ago

keinemeinung

It can be machine as well (for instance, стиральная машина would be a washing machine).

2 years ago

Farlander2821

Я машина! I doubt anyone will get that reference

7 months ago

Alex276127

I recognized this one from my Romanian course. The Slavs certainly had a great deal to do with that beautiful language :)

1 year ago

Dvir527225

Why is "This is a car" wrong?

1 year ago

keinemeinung

Because it uses the demonstrative form of это which directly modifies the noun and can only be "this car". Note that since the syllable stress is still on the first syllable, это и эта sound the same.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.