"эта машина"

Translation:this car

November 6, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrputter

I came up against this phrase in a "type what you hear" exercise (so nothing on screen to refer to). I was conflicted between whether I was hearing "эта машина" (e.g.: "this car") or "Это машина." (e.g.: "It is a car.")

I happened to choose wrong, but whatever - my question is whether there's an audible difference between the two that I'm not picking up on? Or do I just have to guess?


DaniloAustria

to my kowledge there is no audible difference. I guess in context it would become clear/clearer.


WayneWestl1

I agree. I've become so frustrated with the terrible audio. Until they decide to do something about it (instead of deleting the posts to support complaining about it) they should STOP doing audio only exercises. There's no learning - just memorizing the "correct" answer so you can complete that particular run. And notice your post is a year old and still nothing has been done to improve the audio.


Rolf778527

i came here for the same problem but still I'm pretty sure there is no difference in russian pronounciation between это and эта. it's not the audible, it's vowel reduction https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


KollieF

On the plus side, at least we can tell Duolingo to skip audio only exercises. Obviously this is not the perfect solution but at least it's something!


Maria937571

Hi, I studied russian for 3 years in college and I can tell you for sure that there is a difference. Unfortunately, Duolingo is not doing a good job in emphasizing this difference. The best example I can give you is this: think about how you pronounce "America". The first "a" is going to be the sound for "это" and the second "a" is going to be the sound for "эта". I am not a native english speaker and in my mother tongue we have a certain letter that makes that sound and it's easier for us, but I hope my example helped some of you.


NoahJayBee

Hi, native English speaker in America and most (if not all) dialects of American English would pronounce both As in "America" exactly the same, which is generally the schwa. That is to say, you would need another example if it was actually the case that, after vowel reduction, there was a discernable pronunciation difference though it appears there is not.


Maria937571

a good job at* sorry


soobee620

I taught Russian for many years, and there is no difference. Both /a/ and /o/ in the post-stress position are pronounced as [ə] (schwa; like the /u/ in but). Outside of the stressed syllable, /a/ and /o/ behave identically. In the syllable immediately before the stressed syllable or in the initial syllable in the word, they are pronounced [ʌ], which is the same as the /o/ in top (e.g., the first /a/ in Amerika is [ʌ], and the last /a/ is [ə]; in молоко, we see all three pronunciations for /o/: məlʌko).


phrrooney

There is no audible difference between эта and это. Therefore as a listening exercise, this is not fair or helpful.


ThomasW93

Why is "This is a car" not accepted? Does the feminine conjugation assume we already know what it is?


Strabonis

эта is a different word from это.

это usually means "this is" or "it is" or "these are". It is not conjugated based on gender, it is always the same.

этот, эта, это, эти mean "this" or "these" and do have gender, but not many Russian nouns are neuter, requiring это. If the noun is neuter, you will have to rely on context to tell whether it means "this" or "it is".


ThomasW93

Ahh, thank you very much for clearing that up :)


Matt92HUN

...убивает фашистов?


ROFLChief

i like your picture. it really symbolizes who you are as a person, much like mine.


islandmonkeee

Why not автомобиль?


RhiaLirin

I think Duolingo translates as literally as possible. Since автомобиль would be automobile.


Feesp

Я один по приколу начал проходить обучение русскому?


Krafter5

Я начала, поскольку мои друзья рассказали, что русская секция здесь очень странная, и теперь я это точно знаю


RhiaLirin

Моя семья из Одессы, я единственная родилась в Америке. Надо мной все время смеялись потому что у меня неправильно грамматика. Так я хочу научиться!


PedroStrabeli

Is машина only car or is it machine too?


keinemeinung

It can be machine as well (for instance, стиральная машина would be a washing machine).


Farlander2821

Я машина! I doubt anyone will get that reference


Alex276127

I recognized this one from my Romanian course. The Slavs certainly had a great deal to do with that beautiful language :)


Dvir527225

Why is "This is a car" wrong?


keinemeinung

Because it uses the demonstrative form of это which directly modifies the noun and can only be "this car". Note that since the syllable stress is still on the first syllable, это и эта sound the same.


Matthias143324

why is машчина recognized to be right?


NoahJayBee

It seems that there is generally room for a single character of misspelling on Duolingo, though it's not consistent across the words. Sometimes a single letter will make it entirely wrong, while other times you can add an extra letter and it says "Oops you made a typo" without marking it as wrong. I guess it's supposed to be leniency for actual typos, but not great for learning...wish it popped a "Hey, check your spelling" for those and gave an opportunity to correct so you can learn it.


NinoRussia

This car This is a car The exact same thing in Russian but somehow i guess wrong EVERY time


JoshKosen

Most phase heard when watching SADB


PaulineEnr

The use of this word (eta or eto) marked inconsistently.


Kundoo

"This" ("этот"/"эта"/"это") is gender dependent. So it's "эта машина" - "this car", "этот стол" - "this table", "это молоко" - "this milk", and so on.

"This is" is always "это" and is not affected by the gender of the noun. "Это машина" "this is a car", "это стол" - "this is a table", "это молоко" - "this is milk".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.