"эта машина"

Translation:this car

November 6, 2015

23 Comments


mrputter

I came up against this phrase in a "type what you hear" exercise (so nothing on screen to refer to). I was conflicted between whether I was hearing "эта машина" (e.g.: "this car") or "Это машина." (e.g.: "It is a car.")

I happened to choose wrong, but whatever - my question is whether there's an audible difference between the two that I'm not picking up on? Or do I just have to guess?

January 21, 2016

DaniloAustria

to my kowledge there is no audible difference. I guess in context it would become clear/clearer.

March 1, 2016

WayneWestl1

I agree. I've become so frustrated with the terrible audio. Until they decide to do something about it (instead of deleting the posts to support complaining about it) they should STOP doing audio only exercises. There's no learning - just memorizing the "correct" answer so you can complete that particular run. And notice your post is a year old and still nothing has been done to improve the audio.

October 23, 2017

Rolf778527

i came here for the same problem but still I'm pretty sure there is no difference in russian pronounciation between это and эта. it's not the audible, it's vowel reduction https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

February 26, 2019

KollieF

On the plus side, at least we can tell Duolingo to skip audio only exercises. Obviously this is not the perfect solution but at least it's something!

March 2, 2019

phrrooney

There is no audible difference between эта and это. Therefore as a listening exercise, this is not fair or helpful.

August 10, 2016

ThomasW93

Why is "This is a car" not accepted? Does the feminine conjugation assume we already know what it is?

April 23, 2016

Strabonis

эта is a different word from это.

это usually means "this is" or "it is" or "these are". It is not conjugated based on gender, it is always the same.

этот, эта, это, эти mean "this" or "these" and do have gender, but not many Russian nouns are neuter, requiring это. If the noun is neuter, you will have to rely on context to tell whether it means "this" or "it is".

April 23, 2016

ThomasW93

Ahh, thank you very much for clearing that up :)

April 23, 2016

Matt92HUN

...убивает фашистов?

November 6, 2015

ROFLChief

i like your picture. it really symbolizes who you are as a person, much like mine.

July 11, 2017

islandmonkeee

Why not автомобиль?

November 11, 2015

RhiaLirin

I think Duolingo translates as literally as possible. Since автомобиль would be automobile.

January 16, 2016

Feesp

Я один по приколу начал проходить обучение русскому?

December 18, 2015

Krafter5

Я начала, поскольку мои друзья рассказали, что русская секция здесь очень странная, и теперь я это точно знаю

April 16, 2016

RhiaLirin

Моя семья из Одессы, я единственная родилась в Америке. Надо мной все время смеялись потому что у меня неправильно грамматика. Так я хочу научиться!

January 16, 2016

PedroStrabeli

Is машина only car or is it machine too?

January 6, 2017

keinemeinung

It can be machine as well (for instance, стиральная машина would be a washing machine).

January 12, 2017

Farlander2821

Я машина! I doubt anyone will get that reference

June 23, 2018

Alex276127

I recognized this one from my Romanian course. The Slavs certainly had a great deal to do with that beautiful language :)

September 7, 2017

Dvir527225

Why is "This is a car" wrong?

January 8, 2018

keinemeinung

Because it uses the demonstrative form of это which directly modifies the noun and can only be "this car". Note that since the syllable stress is still on the first syllable, это и эта sound the same.

January 8, 2018

Matthias143324

why is машчина recognized to be right?

June 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.