1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is it your car?"

"Is it your car?"

Translation:Это твоя машина?

November 6, 2015

16 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between это and эта?


olimo

"Это" is a demonstrative pronoun (this) OR an adjective-like pronoun of neutral gender (like in это яблоко = this apple).

"Эта" is an adjective-like pronoun of feminine gender. Эта машина = this car.


pelayovial

Then the solution is incorrect? it should be эта ваша машина? Im confused since the answer shows это and the noun ends in "a". Thanks


olimo
  • эта ваша машина - this car of yours
  • Это ваша машина. - This is your car.
  • Это ваша машина? - Is this/it your car?

Matt936246

This was very enlightening, thank you!


BradleyP1

Why is it saying машина is not correct and telling me it is supposed to be автомобилей.


lumberjackjeane

'eto vas avtomibil' is not correct?


yusronmuhammad

What are the different between машина, машиной, and машины??


allanmherrera

Would "Это ты машина" work?


Dima229120

From what I know ты means you are so, no it wouldn't be grammatically correct


BrianFarre19

Why can't you use "эта" like with asking about water?


EwVrX

Why not "ваш автомобиль"?


misterjoonas

First there was a picture question for car and the answer was авто but here it was not accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.