"Is it your car?"

Translation:Это твоя машина?

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between это and эта?

November 6, 2015

olimo

"Это" is a demonstrative pronoun (this) OR an adjective-like pronoun of neutral gender (like in это яблоко = this apple).

"Эта" is an adjective-like pronoun of feminine gender. Эта машина = this car.

November 6, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 6, 2015

pelayovial

Then the solution is incorrect? it should be эта ваша машина? Im confused since the answer shows это and the noun ends in "a". Thanks

November 19, 2015

olimo
  • эта ваша машина - this car of yours
  • Это ваша машина. - This is your car.
  • Это ваша машина? - Is this/it your car?
November 19, 2015

aguadopd
May 9, 2016

Matt936246

This was very enlightening, thank you!

September 16, 2018

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

May 9, 2016

BradleyP1

Why is it saying машина is not correct and telling me it is supposed to be автомобилей.

June 6, 2017

lumberjackjeane

'eto vas avtomibil' is not correct?

March 28, 2016

yusronmuhammad

What are the different between машина, машиной, and машины??

August 2, 2016

allanmherrera

Would "Это ты машина" work?

February 16, 2017

BrianFarre19

Why can't you use "эта" like with asking about water?

June 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.