"Sie antwortet."

Translation:She answers.

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


SonyaMorris1

Why is the answer antwortet an not Antworten?
Thanks in advance.

November 6, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Because it is the verb form of antworten for 3rd pers. sg. in present tense.

November 6, 2015

AmirAlfa

Sie here is she not they.

November 19, 2015

muriloidiomas

Why is "she's answering" wrong for this one?

January 7, 2016

Rewm

it should be ok I think. Report it.

March 14, 2016

Black_Blos

What would antwortet be if it was 'they' instead of 'she'?

July 31, 2016

orfeocookie

Sie antworten.

September 3, 2016

lloydd-g1

sounded like die antwortet got it wrong :[

August 22, 2016

Matthew_stucken

That is not a valid sentence though, since "Antwortet" is not a noun. When talking with real people you need to be able to correct in your head if they accidentally say "The any cows?" instead of "See any cows?"

July 9, 2019

IzabelaPer

I think that "She replies" is also OK, what do you think?

August 24, 2016

barbara.gr5

Gee, get one letter wrong and it counts against you. Didn't used to. I put a d instead of the second t. Unless of course there's entirely different word that uses a d instead of the t in the middle.

June 28, 2017

rudgedw

why couldn't this be translated "you answer"?

June 15, 2018

Rita540340

It is very difficult to hear what she is saying.

April 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.