"How are you doing?"

Translation:Как дела?

November 6, 2015

62 Comments


foodprocessor

Should "Как ты?" be allowed?

November 6, 2015

AgnyLeo

I also think как ты? should be accepted. I speak russian since I was born

October 14, 2017

dontbeabitch

that should be the only solution, i mean " как дела" is " how is it going " is it not?

February 5, 2018

Ggomez2

Как дела? is not an error

March 25, 2016

Arzu92

what is the difference between "kak dela" or "kak ti" ? please give me a little exlaination

November 23, 2015

olimo

как дела? = how are your affairs/things?

как ты? = how are you? (doing, feeling, etc.)

November 23, 2015

Aresem

Then shouldn't как ты be acceptable here? All it asks is "how are you doing"...

January 10, 2016

ceflesch

Hi Olimo, can you please confirm this: I understood from another comment (in another lesson) that RUssians do not ask "how are you" in the same sense that other countries do (Americans, Brazilians, etc). If they ask, it is because they really want to know (for example, if someone is sick in a hospital, or something like that...) Then как дела is more appropriate for day-to-day life??!!

June 3, 2016

Arzu92

Got it. Thank you

November 23, 2015

Armanrezae6

Thank you olimo

March 26, 2019

watchamacolite

Is this the proper way to really start a conversation? Would I go up to someone and ask "How are you doing?" or "Как дела?" or would there be a more formal or more appropriate / popular way of doing that?

June 26, 2016

MLEGOU

why isn't "как ты?" accepted while, in an other exercise, "how are you doing?" was translated by "как ты?"?

October 23, 2016

Johann262

That was exactly why I typed как ты. Duolingo seems to be full of crap like this. "You're wrong even though this is the answer we told you was right."

November 22, 2016

scottled1

Yes, and there is never any explanation. Just leaves you hanging. Garbage site.

September 18, 2017

onswiftwings

I wrote "Как ты?"as well. "how are you" and "how are you doing" are virtually the same, only specific context couple separate them I feel.

April 22, 2016

zamlet

I think the thing I found confusing in the answer is not the use of "dela" (sorry, no cyrillic keyboard here), but the lack of any word in the russian that means "you" or "your". It seems to me that "kak dela" ought to translate as "how are things" (in general, not necessarily YOUR things). Maybe the asker is interested in business or family, not in you specifically.

January 1, 2016

olimo

Russian uses possessives much less than English. Here, it is implied that the speaker asks about your "things". You can also ask "как твои/ваши дела", but that is not really necessary.

January 2, 2016

zamlet

Understood. But the app asked me to translate "How are you doing?" into Russian, and I am still new enough that I spent some time trying to figure out the correct form of "ty" to use before finally getting it wrong, which seemed unfair to me under the circumstances... :)

January 2, 2016

foodprocessor

I think that's a good point. I think Duolingo isn't the best at teaching languages from scratch.

January 4, 2016

scottled1

Duolingo is a garbage site. No lessons, no vocab, no explanation. Just get it wrong, move on. Very poor

September 18, 2017

XEqt2

Why is "как дела у тебя" not acceptable?

July 18, 2016

yasmine_y

I'm not entirely sure it makes sense, but it looks like it would mean something like "How are things going by you?". It's a different question.

July 6, 2018

Adam33694

"Как Дела?" Sounds similiar to the spanish saying of "Como te va?" and sounds more like "Como le va?" too, wich for me, is a more relaxed/casual and less intimate way of asking "how are you." As a native spanish speaker I use "como te va" and "Como le va?" in that way, other native spanish spearkers may use it the other way, wich is totally fine. It can be used as a personal way of asking someone how they are, but "Como te va?" and "Como le va?" what I say all the time when meeting people on the streets. It just depends on the tone.

And "Как ты" can be interpreted as "Como estas tu?"

Idk, that's my way to tell them apart...

June 9, 2018

yasmine_y

From what I understood, "как дела?" means "how are things going?", while "как ты?" is more personal... if it makes sense. It's the same question but with a slightly different connotation.

July 6, 2018

Blockhause

Why is как дела ты marked wrong?

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is grammatically wrong. You should say "Как твои дела?" or "Как у тебя дела?"

November 6, 2015

truelefty

A little question: What's basically "y"? Although I think the answer won't be that easy...

If there is something similar to that "y" in any other language, please tell me so I can understand it better

Cпасибо!

November 13, 2015

olimo

It is a preposition, sort of "by" in English, sometimes sort of "chez" in French or "bei" in German. There is hardly any direct equivalent, so you'll have to learn it by practice anyway.

November 13, 2015

truelefty

Okay, practice makes perfect.

Thanks again!

November 13, 2015

HATAllluK

Я [нахожусь] у брата = I am with my brother at his home

Я [нахожусь] у этого дома (у=возле, около) = I am near that house

У неё нет брата = She doesn't have brother

У нас нет времени = We have no time

У кошки четыре лапы = Cat has four paws

Я уже у цели = I am moving to the goal and it is quite close (near)

February 24, 2016

Blockhause

Much obliged!

November 6, 2015

winxperror

why we use genitive of дело?

March 24, 2016

Linguophobe

It's actually the plural nominative. Neutral nouns ending with -о have plurals that end with -а and those ending with -е have plurals that end with -я.

March 24, 2016

Linguophobe

I think it should be как твои дела, if being informal. It's like "how are your things/affairs [going]?"

November 6, 2015

foodprocessor

The normal sentence is как дела. Using как твои дела is more specific, so seems to suggest you're talking about something specific. Like "how's that project going?"

November 6, 2015

olimo

They are interchangeable. Как дела, Как у тебя дела, Как у вас дела, Как твои дела, Как ваши дела. You only need to pick the proper formal/informal version.

November 6, 2015

Schkatz

Как вам деалете - why is that incorrect?

December 16, 2015

foodprocessor

I think you may have been going for "как вы делаете?" which would be somewhat grammatically correct, but it would not be the correct translation in this case. The Russian expression for "how are you doing" does not include the literal translation for "doing" (делаете). Instead, the Russian expressions for this include literal meanings like "how are things?" or "how are you?" or "how are your affairs?" and even "how are you living?" In general my impression is that generic verbs, like "doing," are avoided as much as possible in Russian.

December 17, 2015

olimo

"Как вы делаете" may be used in sentences like: Как вы делаете соус? How do you make sauce? Как вы это делаете? How do you do that? But, of course, this is not the same as the sentence in question.

December 17, 2015

BobVesterm

"как ты" is accepted as an answer for "How are you", which, in English, means the same thing as "How are you doing". If "как ты" and "как дела" are not equivalent to each other in Russian, than this should be explained in a way other than accepting only one as the Russian translation of one English term, and only the other as the Russian translation of another English term having the same meaning.

September 6, 2018

ValentinSe14370

If I would talk to a respectful person I would say: Как вы делаете? Is this phrase absolutely wrong?

November 30, 2018

myriada

Why not как вы живете?

December 17, 2015

AgnyLeo

It should be accepted

October 14, 2017

jg1234567890

i put in у вас всё хорошо, why wouldn't this be acceptable?

March 8, 2016

MLEGOU

I don't understand why, when one has to translate "как вы?, "how are you doing?" is correct and, when one has to translate "how are you doing?", "как вы?" is not correct!!!

October 17, 2016

HugoDesir

This sentence is wrong . What is the diference from Как ты and как дела

December 13, 2016

shkrjab

How are you doing? — что ты делаешь.

How are your thinds? — как твои дела

September 13, 2017

kelsie908127

kak dela

December 28, 2017

josemptcv

Yes, it should be как дела.

Now it messed up my streak

April 5, 2019

KALEDFWLCH

What about как поживаешь?

April 26, 2019

wEj6j6We

I do not have a russian keyboard and cannot answer. Am I stupid or is there an actual way to answer this without the correct equipment?

April 30, 2019

BobVesterm

You don't need a Russian keyboard - you can tell your keyboard to start acting Russian. Assuming you're using Windows 10, you can do this by going to "Edit language and keyboard options", then "Region & Language", then click the "Add a language" button and select Russian. After you do that (once), you can thereafter switch back and forth between Russian and English (or whatever) via a setting down in your task bar near the clock.

Of course, you also have to know what key corresponds to what Russian letter. I suggest searching the web for an image of a Russian keyboard. Use that image as a reference at first, then gradually try to wean yourself off of it. Took me, I don't know, maybe a couple weeks before I felt more or less confident typing Russian characters without looking at the image of a Russian keyboard.

April 30, 2019

beatrice414963

reading this sentence all i could think of was Joey Tribbiani ^^

May 20, 2019

Nessaja70

When I was in school, I learned this question as "Как дела идут?" and the answer would be "Дела идут хорошо". Is that still correct?

May 25, 2019

Michael267505

not "как прошел" or "как вы поживаете“?

January 16, 2016

winxperror

ho' u douin 'ro

March 25, 2016

SlimShadyy4.0

It said i had a typo when it was exactly the same as what i put. WTF

November 29, 2016

scottled1

Duolingo is garbage

September 18, 2017

sohila513352

Как дела How are you

April 5, 2017

Mahaaranisa

Как тебя дела Should it be allowed?

September 27, 2018

Amirka1993

Как у тебя дела?

July 14, 2019

Ajhihad

грорппмпсавымимачваысчимтиоилсрярвыцуксавяыцфуынвкепнли с

August 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.