"How are you doing?"

Translation:Как дела?

3 years ago

55 Comments


foodprocessor

Should "Как ты?" be allowed?

3 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

I also think как ты? should be accepted. I speak russian since I was born

1 year ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

that should be the only solution, i mean " как дела" is " how is it going " is it not?

10 months ago

Ggomez2
Ggomez2

Как дела? is not an error

2 years ago

Arzu92

what is the difference between "kak dela" or "kak ti" ? please give me a little exlaination

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

как дела? = how are your affairs/things?

как ты? = how are you? (doing, feeling, etc.)

3 years ago

Aresem
Aresem

Then shouldn't как ты be acceptable here? All it asks is "how are you doing"...

2 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

Hi Olimo, can you please confirm this: I understood from another comment (in another lesson) that RUssians do not ask "how are you" in the same sense that other countries do (Americans, Brazilians, etc). If they ask, it is because they really want to know (for example, if someone is sick in a hospital, or something like that...) Then как дела is more appropriate for day-to-day life??!!

2 years ago

Arzu92

Got it. Thank you

3 years ago

watchamacolite

Is this the proper way to really start a conversation? Would I go up to someone and ask "How are you doing?" or "Как дела?" or would there be a more formal or more appropriate / popular way of doing that?

2 years ago

MLEGOU

why isn't "как ты?" accepted while, in an other exercise, "how are you doing?" was translated by "как ты?"?

2 years ago

Johann262

That was exactly why I typed как ты. Duolingo seems to be full of crap like this. "You're wrong even though this is the answer we told you was right."

2 years ago

scottled1

Yes, and there is never any explanation. Just leaves you hanging. Garbage site.

1 year ago

onswiftwings

I wrote "Как ты?"as well. "how are you" and "how are you doing" are virtually the same, only specific context couple separate them I feel.

2 years ago

XEqt2
XEqt2

Why is "как дела у тебя" not acceptable?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I'm not entirely sure it makes sense, but it looks like it would mean something like "How are things going by you?". It's a different question.

5 months ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

Why is как дела ты marked wrong?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is grammatically wrong. You should say "Как твои дела?" or "Как у тебя дела?"

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

A little question: What's basically "y"? Although I think the answer won't be that easy...

If there is something similar to that "y" in any other language, please tell me so I can understand it better

Cпасибо!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is a preposition, sort of "by" in English, sometimes sort of "chez" in French or "bei" in German. There is hardly any direct equivalent, so you'll have to learn it by practice anyway.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Okay, practice makes perfect.

Thanks again!

3 years ago

HATAllluK

Я [нахожусь] у брата = I am with my brother at his home

Я [нахожусь] у этого дома (у=возле, около) = I am near that house

У неё нет брата = She doesn't have brother

У нас нет времени = We have no time

У кошки четыре лапы = Cat has four paws

Я уже у цели = I am moving to the goal and it is quite close (near)

2 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

Much obliged!

3 years ago

winxperror

why we use genitive of дело?

2 years ago

Linguophobe

It's actually the plural nominative. Neutral nouns ending with -о have plurals that end with -а and those ending with -е have plurals that end with -я.

2 years ago

Linguophobe

I think it should be как твои дела, if being informal. It's like "how are your things/affairs [going]?"

3 years ago

foodprocessor

The normal sentence is как дела. Using как твои дела is more specific, so seems to suggest you're talking about something specific. Like "how's that project going?"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

They are interchangeable. Как дела, Как у тебя дела, Как у вас дела, Как твои дела, Как ваши дела. You only need to pick the proper formal/informal version.

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

I think the thing I found confusing in the answer is not the use of "dela" (sorry, no cyrillic keyboard here), but the lack of any word in the russian that means "you" or "your". It seems to me that "kak dela" ought to translate as "how are things" (in general, not necessarily YOUR things). Maybe the asker is interested in business or family, not in you specifically.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Russian uses possessives much less than English. Here, it is implied that the speaker asks about your "things". You can also ask "как твои/ваши дела", but that is not really necessary.

2 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Understood. But the app asked me to translate "How are you doing?" into Russian, and I am still new enough that I spent some time trying to figure out the correct form of "ty" to use before finally getting it wrong, which seemed unfair to me under the circumstances... :)

2 years ago

foodprocessor

I think that's a good point. I think Duolingo isn't the best at teaching languages from scratch.

2 years ago

scottled1

Duolingo is a garbage site. No lessons, no vocab, no explanation. Just get it wrong, move on. Very poor

1 year ago

Adam33694

"Как Дела?" Sounds similiar to the spanish saying of "Como te va?" and sounds more like "Como le va?" too, wich for me, is a more relaxed/casual and less intimate way of asking "how are you." As a native spanish speaker I use "como te va" and "Como le va?" in that way, other native spanish spearkers may use it the other way, wich is totally fine. It can be used as a personal way of asking someone how they are, but "Como te va?" and "Como le va?" what I say all the time when meeting people on the streets. It just depends on the tone.

And "Как ты" can be interpreted as "Como estas tu?"

Idk, that's my way to tell them apart...

6 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

From what I understood, "как дела?" means "how are things going?", while "как ты?" is more personal... if it makes sense. It's the same question but with a slightly different connotation.

5 months ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

Как вам деалете - why is that incorrect?

2 years ago

foodprocessor

I think you may have been going for "как вы делаете?" which would be somewhat grammatically correct, but it would not be the correct translation in this case. The Russian expression for "how are you doing" does not include the literal translation for "doing" (делаете). Instead, the Russian expressions for this include literal meanings like "how are things?" or "how are you?" or "how are your affairs?" and even "how are you living?" In general my impression is that generic verbs, like "doing," are avoided as much as possible in Russian.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Как вы делаете" may be used in sentences like: Как вы делаете соус? How do you make sauce? Как вы это делаете? How do you do that? But, of course, this is not the same as the sentence in question.

2 years ago

myriada

Why not как вы живете?

2 years ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

It should be accepted

1 year ago

jg1234567890

i put in у вас всё хорошо, why wouldn't this be acceptable?

2 years ago

MLEGOU

I don't understand why, when one has to translate "как вы?, "how are you doing?" is correct and, when one has to translate "how are you doing?", "как вы?" is not correct!!!

2 years ago

HugoDesir

This sentence is wrong . What is the diference from Как ты and как дела

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

How are you doing? — что ты делаешь.

How are your thinds? — как твои дела

1 year ago

kelsie908127

kak dela

11 months ago

BobVesterm
BobVesterm

"как ты" is accepted as an answer for "How are you", which, in English, means the same thing as "How are you doing". If "как ты" and "как дела" are not equivalent to each other in Russian, than this should be explained in a way other than accepting only one as the Russian translation of one English term, and only the other as the Russian translation of another English term having the same meaning.

3 months ago

Mahaaranisa

Как тебя дела Should it be allowed?

2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

If I would talk to a respectful person I would say: Как вы делаете? Is this phrase absolutely wrong?

1 week ago

Michael267505

not "как прошел" or "как вы поживаете“?

2 years ago

winxperror

ho' u douin 'ro

2 years ago

SlimShadyy4.0

It said i had a typo when it was exactly the same as what i put. WTF

2 years ago

scottled1

Duolingo is garbage

1 year ago

sohila513352

Как дела How are you

1 year ago

Ajhihad

грорппмпсавымимачваысчимтиоилсрярвыцуксавяыцфуынвкепнли с

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

As long as we're having fun!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.