"Her uncle drives a cab."

Translation:Onkelen hennes kjører drosje.

3 years ago

5 Comments


cdnmark

I've never once heard drosje in Norway, just 'taxi'. I've only heard drosje in Pimsleur's audio course and here. I think it's an old word.

1 year ago

askepka
askepka

Why drosje not en drosje ?

1 year ago

KyssKyllingen

Is "Onkelen sin..." wrong?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'sin' means that the subject owns the thing. The uncle cannot own himself, so there is another person (she) who owns the uncle. In which case you should use 'hennes'.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Thanks! I read the notes for the Possessives again and it all came back.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.