1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Her uncle drives a cab."

"Her uncle drives a cab."

Translation:Onkelen hennes kjører drosje.

November 6, 2015

5 Comments


cdnmark

I've never once heard drosje in Norway, just 'taxi'. I've only heard drosje in Pimsleur's audio course and here. I think it's an old word.


askepka

Why drosje not en drosje ?


UtkarshSyng

Is "Onkelen sin..." wrong?


fveldig
Mod

'sin' means that the subject owns the thing. The uncle cannot own himself, so there is another person (she) who owns the uncle. In which case you should use 'hennes'.


UtkarshSyng

Thanks! I read the notes for the Possessives again and it all came back.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.