1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you need milk?"

"Do you need milk?"

Translation:Вам нужно молоко?

November 6, 2015

5 Comments


Yperdneisteria

Тебе надо молоко?


olimo

I'd rather say "Тебе надо молока?" which would be closer to "Do you need some milk?"


BenYoung84

zirkul just had a great comment a few sentences back saying that надо can really only be used when the need is of a verb and нужен etc is necessary when the need is of a noun.


Glenn755063

I used “вам надо молоко’’ and it was rejected. Anybody know why? When I put my Russian sentence into the translator, it came back, “You need milk.” I have never heard of the rule about надо requiring a verb and нужен requiring a noun. When I put “Do you need to read?” into the translator, it came back as “вам нужно прочитать ли?” So this makes me question that rule.


BenYoung84

Нужно can use either a noun or a verb but otherwise your rule is correct and the reason why your answer wasn't accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.