"I don't think he has a bed."

Translation:Думаю, у него нет кровати.

November 6, 2015

34 Comments


lunaexoriens

How about "Я не думаю, у него кровати"?

November 6, 2015

olimo

This does not sound natural. You can say "Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать" - note that you can't drop "что" after a negation, and you also can't omit "есть" here.

November 6, 2015

shawnmccormick

« я не думаю что у него есть кровать » literally what I wrote, should I report my answer as « should have been correct » ? Maybe that's not what a native speaker would say though.

November 7, 2015

olimo

This is fine, report it.

  • Думаю, у него нет кровати = I think he has no bed
  • Не думаю, что у него есть кровать = I don't think he has a bed

The second version is with a little more doubt.

November 7, 2015

cthutq58

No Doubt. :)

April 10, 2016

silverholt

Не говорить.

May 27, 2016

yah511

Do "Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать" and "Думаю, у него нет кровати" mean exactly the same thing, or do they emphasize different things?

I only ask because to me, "I don't think he has a bed" and "I think he doesn't have a bed" emphasize two different things, and I know the word placement, especially for negatives, can serve to emphasize different things in Russian.

March 10, 2019

_Maria_B._

So you can omit the я? Can someone please explain the rules of omitting? Thank you very much!

April 27, 2016

MrHarryRay

Not sure about in general, but sentences of the form "I/you think/know that [declarative strategy]" often omit the initial I/you. Eg:

Думао, он дома. Думаешь, она читает мою книгу? Знаете, путь в Сан-Хосе? Знаю, что ты знаешь, что он знает...

June 3, 2018

Simon_JDS

The Russian solution translates as I think he does not have a bed.

July 20, 2018

Technetic

Isn't a better translation for "думаю, у него нет кровати" , I think he doesn't have a bet, than I don't think he has a bed?. Because both could mean the same, but are written different

July 22, 2018

Connor-R

Would "Я не думаю у него есть кроват." be correct?

April 19, 2016

Willow-Twig

Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать.

October 2, 2018

Loekild

Why is the что so important here?

December 8, 2018

Haggra

I'd like to know this one, too!

It is кровать, by the way.

September 23, 2018

belridetulo

Объясните пожалуйста зачем мне каждый раз писать 'я, ты, вы и т.д' ??? Это очень раздражает.. Разьве в России вы так говорите?

August 29, 2016

larirom

Да, мы в России так говорим :) Но многое зависит от контекста, окончания глагола, устная это или письменная речь, официальная или неофициальная. Во фразах типа "Думаю поехать", "Смотрю кино", "Красиво танцуешь", "Пишет письмо" - можно не использовать Я, Ты, Он/Она, и так будет понятно, особенно, в устной речи, и особенно, если это ответ на конкретный вопрос, например "Что делает дядя? - Пишет письмо". Или "Придешь?" - "Приду." А есть фразы, когда изначально надо конкретизировать: "Я смотрел кино", "Ты смотрел кино", "Он смотрел кино". Хотя в случае беседы - можно и так: "Смотрел кино?" - "Смотрел." - "А я не смотрел!" - и вот тут в третьей фразе никак нельзя без "я" :) И еще, когда не стоит выбрасывать "вы", например: "Скажите, пожалуйста, вы поедете с нами?", "Скажите, пожалуйста, вы уже бывали в этом городе?", "Когда вы улыбаетесь - и мне радостно", и т.п. Резюмируя, скажу, что использовать "я, ты, мы, вы, он, она, оно, они" - никогда не будет ошибкой, а вот если не использовать - возможны казусы :)

January 17, 2017

eaturin

I don't think he has a bed. Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать. Думаю, что у него нет кровати.

Есть в России кровати или нет?

February 2, 2018

gTh64

Would "я думаю что у него нет кровать" be acceptable?

September 12, 2018

gerfboy

When you use negation you must use the genitive. This would make it кровати.

January 6, 2019

mofo833256

The English should read "I think he does not have a bed" vs "I don't think..."

March 7, 2019

Jondude

Is него pronounced "Nigoh" or "Nyegoh"??

April 14, 2016

Nelly581996

Nivoh

April 14, 2016

zurriburri

To me I think it is pronounced Nyevoh.

July 3, 2018

Nelly581996

Why I cannot use постель instead of кровать???

April 14, 2016

gerfboy

Постель means 'bedding'.

January 6, 2019

cassandra280103

What gender is кробать?

September 17, 2016

clairounette92

It's a feminine noun

October 31, 2016

zebby.mann

why is кровати used here rather than кроват, или кровать?

August 8, 2018

Nate331884

Because in this sentence, кровать follows the word нет, which requires it to be in the genative case, changing it from кровать to кровати.

December 28, 2018

rms69

There's a difference in grammar between, I don't think he has a bed, and I think he doesn't have a bed. Both mean the same though

January 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.