1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I don't think he has a bed."

"I don't think he has a bed."

Translation:Думаю, у него нет кровати.

November 6, 2015

86 Comments


lunaexoriens

How about "Я не думаю, у него кровати"?


olimo

This does not sound natural. You can say "Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать" - note that you can't drop "что" after a negation, and you also can't omit "есть" here.


shawnmccormick

« я не думаю что у него есть кровать » literally what I wrote, should I report my answer as « should have been correct » ? Maybe that's not what a native speaker would say though.


olimo

This is fine, report it.

  • Думаю, у него нет кровати = I think he has no bed
  • Не думаю, что у него есть кровать = I don't think he has a bed

The second version is with a little more doubt.


cthutq58

No Doubt. :)


silverholt

Не говорить.


yogibimbi

the second version, above all, is a more direct translation of the English phrase. I fell into the same trap, and it's been 4 years, judging by what it says under your comment...


[deactivated user]

    Do "Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать" and "Думаю, у него нет кровати" mean exactly the same thing, or do they emphasize different things?

    I only ask because to me, "I don't think he has a bed" and "I think he doesn't have a bed" emphasize two different things, and I know the word placement, especially for negatives, can serve to emphasize different things in Russian.


Martin990554

    Sadly this answer is not accepted so I reprted it.


IvanSverkunov

    Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать.


Simon_JDS

    The Russian solution translates as I think he does not have a bed.


_Maria_B._

    So you can omit the я? Can someone please explain the rules of omitting? Thank you very much!


MrHarryRay

    Not sure about in general, but sentences of the form "I/you think/know that [declarative strategy]" often omit the initial I/you. Eg:

    Думао, он дома. Думаешь, она читает мою книгу? Знаете, путь в Сан-Хосе? Знаю, что ты знаешь, что он знает...


wayne981434

    it looks like the я is implied based on the ю ending


BenYoung84

    I don't think there are any situations where dropping is mandatory. You can basically think of it like English (unless the subject is "it").


mofo833256

    The English should read "I think he does not have a bed" vs "I don't think..."


TedSandila

    Yes you are correct. It does not make sense to "not think" about something you are thinking about.

    The subject of the sentence, "I" is thinking the object of the sentence, "he" does not have a bed. The Russian sentence makes sense, the English doesn't (although somebody will scream that is the way English is spoken these days,)


Gerfboy

    I disagree with your logic. It does make sense to not think about something.

    In the English sentence "I don't think he has a bed" The subject is not thinking (he has a bed). In the sentence "I think he does not have a bed" The subject is thinking (he does not have a bed).

    All this "logic" aside. It makes just as much sense in English to say "I don't think he has a bed" as it does to say "I think he doesn't have a bed".


mofo833256

    My original point was that "I don't think..." would be "Я не думаю..". I was just frustrated that "Думаю..." somehow had to be "I don't think..." and "I think..." was marked wrong.


TedSandila

    Yes. I was frustrated with that too.


TedSandila

    I disagree that you disagree about the logic but agree with you, that both work at conveying the meaning. My point is that technically the negation is the lack of a bed as opposed to the lack of thinking.

    In other situations it matters. "I wasn't thinking about oncoming traffic when I turned and collided with the truck. It is the thinking that is negated in that case, not the fact that there was a collision, a truck or oncoming traffic.

    Maybe closer to this example: "I didn't think before I asked him about his bed. I hope I didn"t hurt his feelings."

    It is mostly a "tongue in cheek" comment anyway. It is part the fun of English where not thinking and thinking can mean the same thing.


Mantrid_Brizon

    In English, saying "I don't think..." is equivalent to "I don't know if...", and is a common phrase in the USA. I say it all of the time; you cannot always think strictly with "language logic"; as I've been learning Russian, many Russian sentences, when translated literally, are extremely illogical at times, yet to Russians, they make perfect sense. I'm not a fan of "language logic" because cultures bend it at will, and not being open to the technical misuse of words, in order to fit in with the culture around you, will only frustrate you.


TedSandila

    Well they are not equivalent in western New York state. Using "I don't think" when you mean "I don't know" is completely different and confusing. "I didn't think about it" is not the same as "I didn't know about it."


Technetic

    Isn't a better translation for "думаю, у него нет кровати" , I think he doesn't have a bet, than I don't think he has a bed?. Because both could mean the same, but are written different


Connor-R

    Would "Я не думаю у него есть кроват." be correct?


Willow-Twig

    Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать.


Loekild

    Why is the что so important here?


BenYoung84

    The word "that" as a conjunction is often droppable in English but its translation "что" is less so in Russian.


Haggra

    I'd like to know this one, too!

    It is кровать, by the way.


    [deactivated user]

      There's a difference in grammar between, I don't think he has a bed, and I think he doesn't have a bed. Both mean the same though


BenYoung84

      I would go so far as to say they don't even mean the same thing.


RichardKeo2

      "I don't think he has a bed" and "I think he doesn't have a bed" mean totally different things.


cassandra280103

      What gender is кробать?


clairounette92

      It's a feminine noun


belridetulo

      Объясните пожалуйста зачем мне каждый раз писать 'я, ты, вы и т.д' ??? Это очень раздражает.. Разьве в России вы так говорите?


larirom

      Да, мы в России так говорим :) Но многое зависит от контекста, окончания глагола, устная это или письменная речь, официальная или неофициальная. Во фразах типа "Думаю поехать", "Смотрю кино", "Красиво танцуешь", "Пишет письмо" - можно не использовать Я, Ты, Он/Она, и так будет понятно, особенно, в устной речи, и особенно, если это ответ на конкретный вопрос, например "Что делает дядя? - Пишет письмо". Или "Придешь?" - "Приду." А есть фразы, когда изначально надо конкретизировать: "Я смотрел кино", "Ты смотрел кино", "Он смотрел кино". Хотя в случае беседы - можно и так: "Смотрел кино?" - "Смотрел." - "А я не смотрел!" - и вот тут в третьей фразе никак нельзя без "я" :) И еще, когда не стоит выбрасывать "вы", например: "Скажите, пожалуйста, вы поедете с нами?", "Скажите, пожалуйста, вы уже бывали в этом городе?", "Когда вы улыбаетесь - и мне радостно", и т.п. Резюмируя, скажу, что использовать "я, ты, мы, вы, он, она, оно, они" - никогда не будет ошибкой, а вот если не использовать - возможны казусы :)


eaturin

      I don't think he has a bed. Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать. Думаю, что у него нет кровати.

      Есть в России кровати или нет?


erthix2905

      Would "я думаю что у него нет кровать" be acceptable?


Gerfboy

      When you use negation you must use the genitive. This would make it кровати.


Eric590808

      This translation is quite incorrect in English. To look at it using the same reasoning, but in different words:

      "I don't know if Hitler was right."

      is NOT the same as

      "I know that Hitler was wrong."

      The two variations allow for wildly differing inferences. Being largely uncertain whether something is true is most certainly not the same as being largely certain that something is false.

      I've done this whole Russian course now, and I'm still finding these precious little gems so frequently that I've come to a number of conclusions about this particular course, all of them negative. It is my hope that the reason so many of these lessons are badly exemplified is because Russian just doesn't translate into any other non-Slavic language in a predictable way. Because otherwise, it means that this site that's asking for Plus money is pushing deliberately broken content to users who are honestly looking to better themselves. The French lessons are spot-on, so far as I can tell. But here, Russian natives are chiming in and saying the lessons are incorrect. This course has been maintained in this broken state for 3 or more years now.

      Make Russian remain in BETA until it is fixed, please.

      Sincerely,

      All of your customers.


simon688346

      wrong translation. the answer reads "I think he does not have a bed" not "I don't think he has a bed"


firebunny19

      Why not " Я не думаю он есть кровать" it says the same thing i assume


BenYoung84

      If that means anything it's "I don't think he is a bed".


RichWood9

      I had "я не думаю у он есть кровать" google translate says it's exactly right.


BenYoung84

      Google Translate doesn't tell you whether a sentence is correct or not, it tries to guess what you mean and then picks the most likely translation. Your sentence is incorrect because он cannot follow у.


RichWood9

      Ok, thank you for the explanation! :-)


Nicolas348885

      No tiene sentido, hay que revisar bien que elemento de la oración contiene la negación. No es lo mismo decir '' I think, he has no bed,'' a decir '' I do not think, he has a bed''. Parece lo mismo, pero no lo es.


kitkat212

      It feels wrong. The translation of думаю у него нет кровати would be I think he has no bed. Not I DON'T think he has a bed.


PhilippeNi323333

      I fully agree, but from previous comments, it seems that nobody at Duolingo cares about it. To make it clear : it's not that I don't think that anybody cares, it's really that I think that nobody cares ! Pity...


yogibimbi

      well, my concept of Duolingo was always that it was run by a bunch of volunteers, and you can't really follow up on everything all the time anyway, not even the pros. So, from our side of the fence, it probably feels easy and obvious, because we are just stuck in this one thing, but the Duolingo people have to look at everything all at once and also have lives. Well, I would somebody who is actually familiar with the situation to chime in, but i think expecting stuff to happen because you feel it should is maybe not the most productive or appreciative attitude. But, as I said, I am running mostly on assumptions here and, as everybody should know, an assumption is the mother of all fuckups. But maybe getting involved with the other side of the fence could be a solution to some problems?


Jondude

      Is него pronounced "Nigoh" or "Nyegoh"??


zurriburri

      To me I think it is pronounced Nyevoh.


Nelly581996

      Why I cannot use постель instead of кровать???


Gerfboy

      Постель means 'bedding'.


zebby.mann

      why is кровати used here rather than кроват, или кровать?


Nate331884

      Because in this sentence, кровать follows the word нет, which requires it to be in the genative case, changing it from кровать to кровати.


Lidiya21061942

      Неправильный перевод. Правильно "Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать"


akiyumax

      its incorrect the true teanslatuon of it is i think he has no bed


AlexPhysique

      Я не думаю, что у него есть кровать. Ваш перевод не верен.


vaseaaa

      кровати is prepositional singular, nominative plural and genitive singular?? why does it have to be so confusing...


BenYoung84

      It's also dative singular :) Isn't it better to have fewer forms to learn? After all, in English all these forms are the same. In general, a number of the singular forms are the same for words with this declension in Russian. The nominative, accusative and instrumental are the ones that are different.


Artem440013

      "Я не думаю что у него есть кровать" - it is correct but not acepted


JanetGidle

      Why is it pronounced krovachi? Local accent? I have a hearing disability?


BenYoung84

      The "soft t" sound that you get because и is a soft vowel is pretty similar to "ch".


LisaHHarris

      Not happy with the negative moved to a different phrase, but memorizing and moving on. I seem to do that a lot in this course. Am I learning Russian or memorizing particular sentences? Time will tell.


Slenderman_55

      Could Я не Думаю, что у него нет кровати be correct?


AndrewBarn584873

      When I click report, there is no option to select "The answer is wrong." The answer says: Думаю, у него нет кровати = I think he has no bed but the question asks for the user to type "I don't think..."


Sam278989

      I would have translated this as "I think he doesn't have a bed."


yogibimbi

      welcome to the club ;-)


SortedSand

      The provided english sentence should be "I think that he doesn't have a bed."


Kati673185

      I d o n t think ---------is ---------------Думаю, ????


Simon613600

      What's the difference between "него" and "его"?


BenYoung84

      него is the form used after a preposition, but only when его is a pronoun and not a descriptor/determiner.

      E.g., use него when его means him but continue to use его when it means his.

      Exactly the same rules apply for other forms of его (e.g. ему, им), as well as other 3rd person personal pronouns (e.g. её, их and their different forms).


SamuliK96

      Why is "Думаю, у него нет есть кровати" incorrect; why's the есть wrong?


BenYoung84

      нет comes from не есть, so you never use нет and есть.


ateven5

      What's the point of phrasing it so differently than you want it written at this point in the lesson? You are just making is for mistakes.


gyanmahan

      What about- я не думаю, у его есть кровать??


Switlana65097

      я не думю что у него есть кровать


urbannomad_3

      я не думаю он есть Кровать - how is this wrong . Google translate shows it's right


yogibimbi

      this means "I do not think [that] he eats a bed (well, ignoring the ь ;-) )" literally translated. Which was probably not what you were aiming for...


Kyledog13

      This may seem elementary but I may have missed the association: when do you use него/его and неё/её? What causes the н to be dropped/added for he/she?


BenYoung84

      See my response to Simon613600 above.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.