1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всё хорошо."

"Всё хорошо."

Translation:Everything is fine.

November 6, 2015

137 Comments


NoeliaCald1

Why can't I say "all good"? Is it just Australians who say "all good"? I feel like it still makes sense.


AtalinaDove

It may well be because (At least where I live in the Midwestern US) all good also has the meaning of responding to an apology. "I'm sorry for xx" "all's good."


ares692

In the US we say it too. At least in some parts.


007fashiongirl

Because всё=everything is and все=all, that's why its marking it wrong.


Randonneur3

But 'all is well' is accepted. A usage from Shakespeare! 'All good', which actually I like to use daily, is probably considered an'informal' idiom.


Ocarina_of_Time

Russian is a slavic language. This derives from a combination of acient greek and latin. Shakespeare is in a romance latin and greek latin. All is well has an inferred translation.


Theron126

We've taken pity on the Australians and added it.


nikoisntnormal

We say "allgoods" in New Zealand.


john.tex

Ares692 is right. In the Southern USA we say "All good"


Tigran_Margaryan

why "all right" is wrong?


Eleanor209722

Yeah it even says on the drop-down when you press on it that all right is acceptable. Its even the top answer!


DougFerguson

Suddenly khorosho no longer means "OK"?


olimo

OK, fine, all right.


Relora

And, of course, good.


Anna650217

This could sound like a person giving answer to a persistant other with the lineup of words >_<


indre.str

Хорошо, все будет хорошо, все будет хорошо я это знаю.


scream.jpg

ХА-РА-ШО Все будет хорошо Ой, чувствую я девки загуляю


YehonatanTs

I knew that i'll find it herr


lannjenks

Can is also mean all is good?


Hippopigamus

Fun fact for people who have read A Clockwork Orange, the author derived a lot of the vocab from Russian. For example, in the book Horrorshow means good, excellent, great and in Russian хорошо means good or fine.


Yokaromon

Nadsat is seriously helping me on this course! Droog, horrorshow, nochy, devotchka, veck/chelloveck, etc... Thanks, Anthony Burgess and high school English!


HerrArbo

Is the В in Всё silent?


olimo

No, but it sounds like Ф because of the unvoiced С.


Jamie1531

Does anyone hear an "f" sound? It sounds like the в is dropped.


x7LH7

No...it's "v"


kzummo

One of the flaws in the course is the lack of explanation in certain aspects, like pronunciation. The RussianВis the same as the English V. Всё is kinda like vsyo in English lettering.


Elbows94

The important point here is what olimo pointed out about devoicing, rather than any orthography point.


Alecks210

Believe it has an f sound


Ghaek

I don't know why "ë" is not accepted as "yo".


hmb053091

Does "всё" also mean finished? I live in the Georgia where people occasionally use Russian words and expressions. They say "всё" saying I'm "finished" or "it's finished/ taken care of." Am I thinking of a different word?


AmazingmaxAM

Yes it does. In that context, think of "всё" as "That's all" or "That is everything" or even "Done."


KiefAtheros

Or even "enough!"


MattBenet

This must have been what Aundrey said to Pierre when he came back (Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812).... нет, все хорошо. там идет война на.....


Tollkirsche

everything ok, not accepted


BenNilsson

FINE! EVERYTHING is just FRICKIN' FINE! stomps out and slams door


TseDanylo

Polish speakers, could this translate to "Wszystko w porzadku"?


Aleks.Mr

Я не говорю по-польски, но похоже на русское "Всё в порядке."


alback-isback

in word хорошо why is the first two "о" pronounced more like "a" and just the last "о" sounds like actual o ?


Jovan-Dragomir

Because every no-accented "o" is "a" in speech.


alback-isback

How do I know which one is accented ?


Jovan-Dragomir

Simply, you must learn where is accent. Like in every languages. Also, if you see "ё" somewhere, know that it is always accented.


devildomdenizen

So х is pronounced with a (k)h sound?


jahess

Yes. It's basically an "H" sound with a bit of a gargle in the back of your mouth.


Booloff

whats the difference between "хорошо" and "хороший"?


Elbows94

хорошо is an adverb

хороший is an adjective (masc.)


imi_imp

"Всё хорошо", i say to myself as i struggle through the russian tree, barely able to read cyrillic after three weeks of trying to learn russian.


[deactivated user]

    since when do native Russians say this? I never heard any native say it, since it's believed to bring bad luck


olimo

    I'm a native speaker, and I often say "всё хорошо". Never heard of any bad luck connected with it.


HATAllluK

    Как прошла встреча? - Всё хорошо.

    Как ты? - Всё хорошо.

    (Кто-то упал) Что с ним? Он жив? - С ним всё хорошо.

    I'm native speaker.


Mad.Bsa

    All is well accepted all is well


NoelGoetowski

    Все это здорово, когда вы являетесь частью команды!


Beanface92

    Why is the 'B' silent? How would you know it was silent?!


Elbows94

    It's not silent, but before an unvoiced consonant it loses its voice and goes в -> ф

    so it's pronounced like [фсё]


KiefAtheros

    I've always heard and said it as a v sound. Pretty weird that people are saying they can't hear it or that it's an f sound now.


arthur.lud

    Всё хорошо = всё в порядке?


ginorodrigues

    "It is all fine” is wrong? Sometimes this is frustrating ...


O_ANDRADE

    can i say "all is well" too?


llGRiMll

    So, i wrote "Everything's fine" and it says it's incorrect, telling me the correct answer is "I'm fine" xd


Carlos180407

    I'm not a native english so maybe im wrong but why is it wrong to write everything's good? Does duolingo not understand ' or is this a wrong use of an apostrophe


KiefAtheros

    The English is fine but Duo just doesn't have all possible answers sometimes


bIuejay

    shouldnt "everything's ok" be accepted?


sansvanhintalond

    Yeah, I had the same. It just doesn't make sense


NyandieKatze

    На небесах, всё хорошо. На небесах, всё хорошо.


Frank120532

    I speak Ukrainian fairly proficiently, and "хорошо" translates to "good" just about as well as it does "fine" into English. Obviously Ukrainian and Russian are separate languages, but I feel like it's a bit too nitpicky to necessitiate a difference between the two options.


MightyXT

    "Everything is fine" is "Everything's fine."


Jamie1531

    Is "all is good" right?


BrianFarre19

    Изучение русского языка сложно, я буду продолжать.


EdB79

    Does have the same meaning as the popular but informal "it's all good" in the US? "Sorry." "It's all good." ?


Audrey-E.

    In the Memrise app it says that "все хорошо" means "very well", now it is confusing to me. Can anyone help?


KiefAtheros

    It literally means "all/everything is good/fine/okay" though


Rock17990

    The biggest lie people say in this world..


Josh845977

    This is the Good Place. Welcome! Everything is fine.


JoshuaKnic

    If I could upvote this a 1.000, I would.

    BTW, I put 1.000 and not 1,000 as Russian uses the decimal for numbers the way English uses the comma.


faanzz

    "OK" does not work


Sgt.Laeffy

    What is the difference between "добрый", "доброе" and "хорошо" when saying 'good'?


Coherency

    From what I can find, it would seem доброе/добрыи mean good in the sense of kind, genial, gracious, etc, whereas хорошо means good in the sense of fine (it can also mean handsome, pretty or good-looking).


Sgt.Laeffy

    Thanks, helped a lot


MaxHearn

    It's all good.


randallmarks

    "It's all good" in the US means "Everything is fine"


watchamacolite

    Would it be appropriate to use "всё добрый" or "добрый всё" to also say that "Everything is good"?


Elbows94

    Добрый means like kind or good in the sense of goodness


allanmherrera

    When do I use ш versus щ?


JackyDW

    There's a sound difference. "ш" sounds like a palatalized version of the English "sh," but "щ" sounds like "sh" which a "ch" right after it.


MickeyCyr

    It's fine was also not accepted for some reason. xopowo means fine, ok and alright.


KiefAtheros

    "all is fine" would be the correct translation.


LindaMihkelson

    "All's okay" Isn't that the same thing?


Elbows94

    Yeah, just hard for them to add all possible different combinations

    The trick is to try and translate in the most neutral natural way possible


Frank257037

    How do you pronounce Bce? Vse doesn't make much sense to me...


ceviliel

    Все you pronounce like [vsye] and Всё like [vsyo] (there are two dots above e that make this difference - but in a lot of Russian texts these dots are omitted, they just know how to read these words in given context. And nonnative speakers have to guess ;) ). Listen to this: Все and this: Всё


soylinita

    Why not "It's all good"?


hendrej

    What's the difference between "все" and "всё"?


Kundoo

    Все = everyone, всё = everything.


Kundoo

    it's close to "yo".


nfnA5

    Why cant I say "Everything fine"?


KiefAtheros

    Incorrect English grammar. "everything is fine"


shinydewott

    I wrote "everything's good" and it was wrong

    Why?


Autumn156032

    I wrote the same thing and it said that I'd missed a space and the correct answer is "everything is good" so I guess it doesn't recognise contractions.


KiefAtheros

    Depends off they added it or not


eeWEE

    Why isn't "alright" a legit answer?


KiefAtheros

    Perhaps because "alright" is used more in the sense of "okay" than"all is right"


WinstonCha11

    "Good", "well", "fine" should all be accepted. There are no grammar problems.


Mylesfranklin

    It didn't like everything with an apostrophe, instead of everything IS good! But I agree with it's all good.or, all good.


Erich160733

    "Everything's fine" not accepted


idUh8

    Can't it also be all good?


BrianFarre19

    Is it just me that gets tongue tied.


ValentinSe14370

    Is it not the same if I say OK or fine or good?


Johanna665391

    Is there a n sound at the end or am I just hearing things?


kyh1987

    How do we know whether "o" should be pronounced as "o" or "ah" in Russian? Хорошо sounds like "kharasho" to my ears.


Kevin746619

    It's sort of humorous that modt complaints on here are from people who speak english poorly. There IS an english course on here too


Sardinius

    I wrote"fine" instead of ok and was not accepted.


ADJenks

    Sits at a table sipping coffee while the room burns down around me.


TOAO10

    Why sometimes do you need to pronounce as A the letter O, but sometimes you spell the letter O the same. Why?


iandrade7

    What's the difference in pronunciation sound between Х and Р?


Andi886142

    Why does it not accept, "all's good," for an answer. This is used by English-speakers


JoshuaKnic

    Does the "в" in "всё" sound silent to anyone else?


StefanMarg2

    As well "all's fine". This works in the translation of спасибо, всё хорошо


LeAsia700009

    Yeah it doesn't always make sense in other languages but we have to remember that every language is different and won't always make sense to us.


beanieman117

    "All is well" is what I put and it accepted it.


Iamamis

    All right. ???


SomaSekhar8

    Can it be - Is everything good ??


Pabblo701663

    I was led to believe that у makes the "oo" sound while ё is a "yo" sound, yet всё sounds to me like "Vsu."

    Any help appreciated.


malinda866819

    The everything is fine one or всё хорошо i cant figure out how to say it does anyone have tips?


SamwiseEyes

    If "all right" is wrong, then how come when you select the words for a hint, it says "all right?"


CourtneyMa536519

    I understand "harasho" to mean good, so this would be closer to "Everything is good", maybe even "It's all good".

    If I wanted "fine" I'd go with "ladno" instead...


arthurprotasio

    I typed "All right" just like the translation suggested. Although, "everything is fine" might be the correct answer, there is not enough context to conclude and the alternative translation is confusing.


grondilu

    «All is right.» is not accepted here.


BenCostell3

    "All is right" means everything is as it should be. That's Всё в порядке.


MarinaErem71

    "all right"? Подсказки даёт это, Но почему выдаёт ошибку при проверке?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.