"Всё хорошо."

Translation:Everything is fine.

November 6, 2015

122 Comments


NoeliaCald1

Why can't I say "all good"? Is it just Australians who say "all good"? I feel like it still makes sense.

December 18, 2015

AtalinaDove

It may well be because (At least where I live in the Midwestern US) all good also has the meaning of responding to an apology. "I'm sorry for xx" "all's good."

January 25, 2016

ares692

In the US we say it too. At least in some parts.

January 3, 2016

john.tex

Ares692 is right. In the Southern USA we say "All good"

January 12, 2016

nikoisntnormal

We say "allgoods" in New Zealand.

October 10, 2016

007fashiongirl

Because всё=everything is and все=all, that's why its marking it wrong.

March 21, 2018

danielklimovich

Well the way I remember is because всё=everything has the two dots on top of the e, but on все=all it does not. You'll figure it out someday.

January 4, 2019

Theron126

We've taken pity on the Australians and added it.

May 2, 2018

BrianFarre19

faired income

June 11, 2018

Leoni688078

Yes this is ❤❤❤❤! I have that Writen too ...

March 22, 2016

SillyCamila

It thinks all good is wrong because this is Russian and not Australian and because it doesn't sound that right see listen, everything is all good sounds weird and everything is fine sounds Normal

January 2, 2016

SeanMacAonghusa

"all good" is not Russian. "Всё хорошо" is Russian. The difference between "all good" and "all's good" has nothing to do with Russian. It's two ways to say the same phrase which varies by location.

September 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    We say alls well in Ireland

    April 9, 2017

Tigran_Margaryan

    why "all right" is wrong?

    November 11, 2015

DougFerguson

    Suddenly khorosho no longer means "OK"?

    November 6, 2015

olimo

    OK, fine, all right.

    November 6, 2015

Relora

    And, of course, good.

    February 15, 2016

Anna650217

    This could sound like a person giving answer to a persistant other with the lineup of words >_<

    February 8, 2019

lannjenks

    Can is also mean all is good?

    November 6, 2015

EsmeevanYp

    Yes

    February 17, 2016

AdrianPedr17

    No, it didnt accept mine :l

    September 17, 2017

indre.str

    Хорошо, все будет хорошо, все будет хорошо я это знаю.

    December 15, 2015

scream.jpg

    ХА-РА-ШО Все будет хорошо Ой, чувствую я девки загуляю

    December 22, 2015

YehonatanTs

    I knew that i'll find it herr

    May 22, 2016

HerrArbo

    Is the В in Всё silent?

    November 6, 2015

olimo

    No, but it sounds like Ф because of the unvoiced С.

    November 6, 2015

Jamie1531

    Does anyone hear an "f" sound? It sounds like the в is dropped.

    April 23, 2018

wcseow1

    I don't lol

    May 25, 2018

kzummo

    One of the flaws in the course is the lack of explanation in certain aspects, like pronunciation. The RussianВis the same as the English V. Всё is kinda like vsyo in English lettering.

    December 24, 2015

Elbows94

    The important point here is what olimo pointed out about devoicing, rather than any orthography point.

    November 8, 2016

Jamie1531

    That's what I hear also. Maybe the next update will include the English sounds as you have.

    April 23, 2018

Alecks210

    Believe it has an f sound

    April 22, 2018

Ghaek

    I don't know why "ë" is not accepted as "yo".

    November 7, 2015

Sabastian7

    Try jo.

    December 3, 2015

Hippopigamus

    Fun fact for people who have read A Clockwork Orange, the author derived a lot of the vocab from Russian. For example, in the book Horrorshow means good, excellent, great and in Russian хорошо means good or fine.

    January 6, 2017

MattBenet

    This must have been what Aundrey said to Pierre when he came back (Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812).... нет, все хорошо. там идет война на.....

    January 16, 2016

Tollkirsche

    everything ok, not accepted

    July 30, 2016

AnnieBe1

    everything fine not either ... I'm not a native speaker : would it be correct?

    November 29, 2017

Alexis217645

    In English you need to insert "is".

    January 1, 2019

hmb053091

    Does "всё" also mean finished? I live in the Georgia where people occasionally use Russian words and expressions. They say "всё" saying I'm "finished" or "it's finished/ taken care of." Am I thinking of a different word?

    December 17, 2015

AmazingmaxAM

    Yes it does. In that context, think of "всё" as "That's all" or "That is everything" or even "Done."

    December 25, 2015

alback-isback

    in word хорошо why is the first two "о" pronounced more like "a" and just the last "о" sounds like actual o ?

    March 11, 2016

Jovan-Dragomir

    Because every no-accented "o" is "a" in speech.

    April 25, 2016

alback-isback

    How do I know which one is accented ?

    April 26, 2016

Jovan-Dragomir

    Simply, you must learn where is accent. Like in every languages. Also, if you see "ё" somewhere, know that it is always accented.

    May 19, 2016

Jamie1531

    How do we know when to use an "a" in writing?

    April 23, 2018

TseDanylo

    Polish speakers, could this translate to "Wszystko w porzadku"?

    November 1, 2016

ceviliel

    Yes :)

    April 15, 2017

RCRvet

    since when do native Russians say this? I never heard any native say it, since it's believed to bring bad luck

    November 6, 2015

olimo

    I'm a native speaker, and I often say "всё хорошо". Never heard of any bad luck connected with it.

    November 6, 2015

HATAllluK

    Как прошла встреча? - Всё хорошо.

    Как ты? - Всё хорошо.

    (Кто-то упал) Что с ним? Он жив? - С ним всё хорошо.

    I'm native speaker.

    February 14, 2016

Beanface92

    Why is the 'B' silent? How would you know it was silent?!

    August 13, 2016

Elbows94

    It's not silent, but before an unvoiced consonant it loses its voice and goes в -> ф

    so it's pronounced like [фсё]

    November 8, 2016

JaredJT

    What do you mean by "unvoiced consonant?" I'm still voicing the c

    May 16, 2018

Booloff

    whats the difference between "хорошо" and "хороший"?

    September 9, 2016

Elbows94

    хорошо is an adverb

    хороший is an adjective (masc.)

    November 8, 2016

arthur.lud

    Всё хорошо = всё в порядке?

    January 4, 2017

imi_imp

    "Всё хорошо", i say to myself as i struggle through the russian tree, barely able to read cyrillic after three weeks of trying to learn russian.

    April 30, 2018

wowadjan

    Ребятки. Как учится английский? Наверно сложно... Наверно все же мне проще английский учить...

    May 12, 2016

Sarah618387

    So х is pronounced with a (k)h sound?

    May 22, 2016

jahess

    Yes. It's basically an "H" sound with a bit of a gargle in the back of your mouth.

    June 18, 2016

watchamacolite

    Would it be appropriate to use "всё добрый" or "добрый всё" to also say that "Everything is good"?

    June 24, 2016

Elbows94

    Добрый means like kind or good in the sense of goodness

    November 8, 2016

NoelGoetowski

    Все это здорово, когда вы являетесь частью команды!

    July 9, 2016

MickeyCyr

    It's fine was also not accepted for some reason. xopowo means fine, ok and alright.

    August 7, 2016

llGRiMll

    So, i wrote "Everything's fine" and it says it's incorrect, telling me the correct answer is "I'm fine" xd

    August 23, 2017

NyandieKatze

    На небесах, всё хорошо. На небесах, всё хорошо.

    November 12, 2017

Frank120532

    I speak Ukrainian fairly proficiently, and "хорошо" translates to "good" just about as well as it does "fine" into English. Obviously Ukrainian and Russian are separate languages, but I feel like it's a bit too nitpicky to necessitiate a difference between the two options.

    February 27, 2018

BenNilsson

    FINE! EVERYTHING is just FRICKIN' FINE! stomps out and slams door

    April 18, 2018

BrianFarre19

    Is it just me that gets tongue tied.

    June 11, 2018

EdB79

    Does have the same meaning as the popular but informal "it's all good" in the US? "Sorry." "It's all good." ?

    July 4, 2018

Audrey-E.

    In the Memrise app it says that "все хорошо" means "very well", now it is confusing to me. Can anyone help?

    August 9, 2018

Mad.Bsa

    All is well accepted all is well

    February 22, 2016

BassaniZ

    Why "it's all right" is considered wrong?

    March 8, 2016

Sgt.Laeffy

    "Всё" represents 'everything' and "хорошо" represents 'Great/good'

    So the answer is "Everything (is) good"

    March 24, 2016

Sgt.Laeffy

    What is the difference between "добрый", "доброе" and "хорошо" when saying 'good'?

    March 24, 2016

Coherency

    From what I can find, it would seem доброе/добрыи mean good in the sense of kind, genial, gracious, etc, whereas хорошо means good in the sense of fine (it can also mean handsome, pretty or good-looking).

    March 28, 2016

Sgt.Laeffy

    Thanks, helped a lot

    March 30, 2016

MaxHearn

    It's all good.

    April 20, 2016

randallmarks

    "It's all good" in the US means "Everything is fine"

    May 23, 2016

allanmherrera

    When do I use ш versus щ?

    July 26, 2016

JackyDW

    There's a sound difference. "ш" sounds like a palatalized version of the English "sh," but "щ" sounds like "sh" which a "ch" right after it.

    August 18, 2016

LindaMihkelson

    "All's okay" Isn't that the same thing?

    October 12, 2016

Elbows94

    Yeah, just hard for them to add all possible different combinations

    The trick is to try and translate in the most neutral natural way possible

    November 8, 2016

ginorodrigues

    "It is all fine” is wrong? Sometimes this is frustrating ...

    January 14, 2017

Frank257037

    How do you pronounce Bce? Vse doesn't make much sense to me...

    April 15, 2017

ceviliel

    Все you pronounce like [vsye] and Всё like [vsyo] (there are two dots above e that make this difference - but in a lot of Russian texts these dots are omitted, they just know how to read these words in given context. And nonnative speakers have to guess ;) ). Listen to this: Все and this: Всё

    April 15, 2017

O_ANDRADE

    can i say "all is well" too?

    June 8, 2017

elinoshka

    Why not "It's all good"?

    June 17, 2017

hendrej

    What's the difference between "все" and "всё"?

    June 26, 2017

Kundoo

    Все = everyone, всё = everything.

    June 26, 2017

syedyahya11

    How do i say ё

    July 26, 2017

Kundoo

    it's close to "yo".

    July 26, 2017

nfnA5

    Why cant I say "Everything fine"?

    August 15, 2017

Carlos180407

    I'm not a native english so maybe im wrong but why is it wrong to write everything's good? Does duolingo not understand ' or is this a wrong use of an apostrophe

    September 11, 2017

shinydewott

    I wrote "everything's good" and it was wrong

    Why?

    September 20, 2017

Autumn156032

    I wrote the same thing and it said that I'd missed a space and the correct answer is "everything is good" so I guess it doesn't recognise contractions.

    October 19, 2017

eeWEE

    Why isn't "alright" a legit answer?

    October 18, 2017

WinstonCha11

    "Good", "well", "fine" should all be accepted. There are no grammar problems.

    November 4, 2017

Mylesfranklin

    It didn't like everything with an apostrophe, instead of everything IS good! But I agree with it's all good.or, all good.

    December 1, 2017

MightyXT

    "Everything is fine" is "Everything's fine."

    March 11, 2018

Erich160733

    "Everything's fine" not accepted

    April 14, 2018

Jamie1531

    Is "all is good" right?

    April 23, 2018

idUh8

    Can't it also be all good?

    April 28, 2018

BrianFarre19

    Изучение русского языка сложно, я буду продолжать.

    June 11, 2018

ValentinSe14370

    Is it not the same if I say OK or fine or good?

    September 8, 2018

Johanna665391

    Is there a n sound at the end or am I just hearing things?

    November 29, 2018

kyh690145

    How do we know whether "o" should be pronounced as "o" or "ah" in Russian? Хорошо sounds like "kharasho" to my ears.

    April 19, 2019

JackyDW

    'Sall good.

    August 18, 2016

serdar222

    Allright

    January 2, 2017

eeWEE

    I might be mistaken but it is spelled "alright" with one "l". Yet, it doesn't accept it either...

    October 18, 2017

stran.ge.bird

    "All good" is a right answer too.

    March 25, 2017

Jonas52469

    Всё доброе?

    June 16, 2017

memeintraining

    I put "im doing fine" and i still got it wrong... wth

    June 18, 2017

bIuejay

    shouldnt "everything's ok" be accepted?

    September 14, 2017

HanspeterZ1

    ❤❤❤❤...

    April 13, 2018

hamshishdoeyti

    А ВСЯ ГРЯЗЬ ПРЕВРАТИЛАСЬ В ГОЛЫЙ ЛЁД

    И ВСЁ ИДЁТ ПО ПЛАНУ

    ВСЁ ИДЁТ ПО ПЛАНУ

    March 19, 2016

wowadjan

    Это че?))

    May 12, 2016

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    Join my club to learn the language together :) 68vm4r

    April 25, 2017

BennyGurov

    "Всё" (Vse) In Russian means "everyone" NOT "all" or "Everything". "All" in Russian = "Всо" (Vso).

    June 22, 2017

Elbows94

    всё = everything все = everyone

    June 22, 2017

BennyGurov

    Or however you spell it. I'm a Russian speaker, not a reader.

    June 22, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.