1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это город."

"Это город."

Translation:This is a city.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


Preimel

Why would simply "This city" be wrong?


olimo

When you use the adjectival kind of "this", it has to agree with the noun's gender. Этот город, эта девочка, это яблоко, эти дети. In case of neuter words (like яблоко) the same "это" is used: Это яблоко. This is an apple. // это яблоко = this apple. The difference between a sentence and a phrase is made through context.


MrMagedon17

Большой спасибо!


Matthias870809

Very good explanation, спасибо


.FredJames.

Why isn't it 'Этот город' since город is masc.


Preimel

I hope someone can correct me in case I'm wrong so others can learn from my mistake, but I think it's because "это" in this example means "This is a". Using "этот" would make it "this city". Think of the list being этот (masculine), это (neuter), эта (feminine), эти (plural), это (this is a). Both are grammatically correct, but have different meanings. Like Olimo also explains above I think :)


olimo

You're absolutely right!


leahchaya

but not all the "write what you hear" examples are full sentences. so why isn't either OK?


detailaddict

Having "to be" conjugated for us would be really helpful. Looking back at the "lesson" for this section, it's not there; so I forget the subtleties of "this city" vs. "this IS a city", and so forth. But the explanation they've started inserting above the text box is helpful.


rRrAaRrRr

Этот город : This city Это город : This is a city


nossey

What does "нижный новгород" mean then?


olimo

It is a city name.

Originally the name was just Novgorod ("Newtown"), but to distinguish it from the other, older and well-known Novgorod to the north, the city was often being called "Novgorod of the Lower lands". This land was named "lower" because it is situated downstream, especially from the point of view of other Russian cities such as Moscow, Vladimir and Murom. Later it was transformed into the contemporary name of the city that literary means "Lower Newtown".

Wikipedia


Theron126

Isn't Novgorod considered the oldest city in Russia? It's always amused me that such an ancient city is called "new town".


olimo

There is a version it was founded by some settlers from somewhere and was called "New Town" from the beginning. No one changed the name since.


Diegovsky

Interesting story about the city of Novgorod. Until now that we are learning here that Gorod means city, i realize of the meaning of Novgorod. Today I have learned a new thing in the history of Russia.


alp055

грат is the only thing i hear


YehonathanShatz

It would be nice if there were separate excercises for the phrases like "this city" from "this is a city". Right now it's hard to keep the distinction clear, at least for me


Rinaro

Sounds extrangely and warpedly similar to a euskera sentence in which E.T.A. is encouraged


Olsen752449

When en russian can you read O like A? Before in old russian books, they put accent on O, its mean you will read o. But now avec new books they dont put accent.


Elijah538219

I swear this voice sounds like Glados from Portal.


jasonolsso

Why would "it is a city" be wrong? Этот is "this is." This is a very misleading question and should be removed.


serenityx

I feel like this could also be the answer to a question though. -Какой город? -Это город.


KaiserAlex1

Wait how did I turn the mic off? What happened?


knowotkudB

Is the o sound the same as the English o or the American o (a)?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.