"Это город."

Translation:This is a city.

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


Preimel

Why would simply "This city" be wrong?

November 6, 2015

olimo

When you use the adjectival kind of "this", it has to agree with the noun's gender. Этот город, эта девочка, это яблоко, эти дети. In case of neuter words (like яблоко) the same "это" is used: Это яблоко. This is an apple. // это яблоко = this apple. The difference between a sentence and a phrase is made through context.

November 6, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Спасибо !

January 10, 2016

MrMagedon17

Большой спасибо!

December 13, 2017

Matthias870809

Very good explanation, спасибо

February 16, 2019

nossey

What does "нижный новгород" mean then?

December 13, 2015

olimo

It is a city name.

Originally the name was just Novgorod ("Newtown"), but to distinguish it from the other, older and well-known Novgorod to the north, the city was often being called "Novgorod of the Lower lands". This land was named "lower" because it is situated downstream, especially from the point of view of other Russian cities such as Moscow, Vladimir and Murom. Later it was transformed into the contemporary name of the city that literary means "Lower Newtown".

Wikipedia

December 13, 2015

Theron126

Isn't Novgorod considered the oldest city in Russia? It's always amused me that such an ancient city is called "new town".

December 13, 2015

olimo

There is a version it was founded by some settlers from somewhere and was called "New Town" from the beginning. No one changed the name since.

December 13, 2015

Diegovsky

Interesting story about the city of Novgorod. Until now that we are learning here that Gorod means city, i realize of the meaning of Novgorod. Today I have learned a new thing in the history of Russia.

March 11, 2016

.FredJames.

Why isn't it 'Этот город' since город is masc.

November 10, 2015

Preimel

I hope someone can correct me in case I'm wrong so others can learn from my mistake, but I think it's because "это" in this example means "This is a". Using "этот" would make it "this city". Think of the list being этот (masculine), это (neuter), эта (feminine), эти (plural), это (this is a). Both are grammatically correct, but have different meanings. Like Olimo also explains above I think :)

November 10, 2015

olimo

You're absolutely right!

November 10, 2015

leahchaya

but not all the "write what you hear" examples are full sentences. so why isn't either OK?

November 15, 2015

detailaddict

Having "to be" conjugated for us would be really helpful. Looking back at the "lesson" for this section, it's not there; so I forget the subtleties of "this city" vs. "this IS a city", and so forth. But the explanation they've started inserting above the text box is helpful.

August 30, 2016

rRrAaRrRr

Этот город : This city Это город : This is a city

December 31, 2015

Mikiv5678

The audio for this one should be redone, it sounds almost like German "bitte" instead of это

November 6, 2015

Rinaro

Sounds extrangely and warpedly similar to a euskera sentence in which E.T.A. is encouraged

September 14, 2017

Olsen752449

When en russian can you read O like A? Before in old russian books, they put accent on O, its mean you will read o. But now avec new books they dont put accent.

December 15, 2017

alp055

грат is the only thing i hear

December 18, 2017

jasonolsso

Why would "it is a city" be wrong? Этот is "this is." This is a very misleading question and should be removed.

January 5, 2019

YehonathanShatz

It would be nice if there were separate excercises for the phrases like "this city" from "this is a city". Right now it's hard to keep the distinction clear, at least for me

March 14, 2019

serenityx

I feel like this could also be the answer to a question though. -Какой город? -Это город.

April 10, 2019

Dinar763461

This is acity

March 4, 2018

Elijah538219

I swear this voice sounds like Glados from Portal.

March 28, 2018

LLB1964

Ok, nobody but a Dragnet nerd would ask this, but would Зто город also be correct for, "This is the City, Los Angeles, California."

July 31, 2016

m.atus

England is my город

October 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.