1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My brother lives in Moscow."

"My brother lives in Moscow."

Translation:Мой брат живёт в Москве.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


JRLeandro

Why sometimes is Москва and sometimes Москве?


Theron126

Russian nouns have different forms called "cases", depending on how they're used in the sentence or what preposition they follow. Москва is the nominative form, which is used for the subject of a sentence. Prepositional case is used after the prepositions в, на, о and при. Москва In prepositional case becomes Москве.


rodrigogar496159

Excelent explained, thanks


TrevCavill23

I wrote 'Мой брат живет в Москве.' It accepted the translation but highlighted 'Живет' as being incorrect. Is this an error?


Theron126

The correct spelling is живёт. Russians will often write е instead of ё.


henvpr

why мой брат живёт на москве incorrect?


jichaela0000

that sounds like your brother lives on (top of) moscow. it is the same in both english and russian in this case: my brother lives IN moscow/мой брат живёт В москве.


Erunestant

We can say that 'В' like 'IN' and 'НА' like 'ON', but... what about 'AT'?


simon688346

Should it not be on 4th padesh? aka accusative case?

Мой брат живёт в москву


BenYoung84

No, it's "in" in the sense of location, not in the sense of transition, so it's prepositional.


MartinMann3

Is it entirely necessary to say the possessive pronoun "my" when talk about ones one brother or sister or parents. Ive been told by multiple native speakers that this is unnecessary and rarely spoken like that. Can we at the very least not mark it wrong when we choose to omit it in those situations?


ph.9Cf8Vx

The Russian language is not easy than hindi


Makaya_

What is difference between моя and мои ?


BenYoung84

In Russian there's a rule that works most of the time. Words ending in an consonant are masculine, words ending in an "a" sound are feminine and words ending in an "i" sound are plural. So моя is feminine and мои is plural. It doesn't work like this all the time but it will get you thinking about words the right way.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.