"Тыешьяблокоихлеб."

Translation:You are eating an apple and bread.

3 years ago

17 Comments


redbluerat

Very hard to tell the difference between the robot voice's и and о

2 years ago

bastiaan86
bastiaan86

why is "you eat an apple and a bread" not correct?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

In English, uncountable nouns like "bread" are not normally used with the indefinite article.

3 years ago

Massimo_Anisimov

Ешь, ест, ем... when do I use which blin

1 year ago

Steve448292
6 months ago

RikVlasblom

I believe: Я ем, ты ешь, он ест

This list seems useful: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

7 months ago

chairman_wu

да блин

5 months ago

RikVlasblom

Would it not be better (for learning purposes) to show the applicable rule(s) for a particular sentence, once the result is shown?

7 months ago

ScottyKeller

I am confused about the word 'and' When do you use 'а' or 'и'?

2 years ago

ScottyKeller

I figured it out

А VS. И

In Russian, и is used to show similarity. Otherwise you should use а, which shows contrast. To be more specific, here are the typical patterns:

Я мальчик, а ты девочка. = I am a boy and you are a girl. Я работаю в кафе, а ты в школе. = I work in a cafe, and you (work) in a school. Я люблю спать, а ты нет. = I like sleeping, and you don't. А ты? = And you? → often used to indicate a question.

2 years ago

David999304

So ешь is not a transitive verb?

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I was corrected: You are eating an apple and the bread. That just does not fly in colloquial English. And I got corrected from "You are eating an apple and some bread."
I had a suspicion that DL would have some objection to 'some', but could someone explain why 'some' could not be used? I would at least suggest, "...the apple and the bread (which is there -understood)", but why does Russian seem to be so picky about which article is used to translate the context for which Russian gets away without having to worry about it at all.
So cool, and yet unendingly frustrating -I am a native English speaker and was a teacher for a while, as well I served as a mentor for college English. Even "...an apple and bread" sounds great.

In Russian they probably already ate apple & bread while we in other languages are left making small talk. This means frustrating, yes?

1 year ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

"You eat apple and bread" is apparently correct. I cannot imagine any circumcstance in which I would actually let this construction pass my lips..... unless the apple were cooked and therefore a shapeless mass for which one would have to use a spoon.

9 months ago

Ulysssses
Ulysssses

You eat or you're eating is the same ... Please correct

2 months ago

IvanSverkunov

Еблоко))

2 months ago

DeeLawson93

Grammar question: Why do we use яблоко and not the accusative form "яблоки"? How is this sentence formed?

1 week ago

OttenhoffJohn

This doesnt sound like something an English speaker would say. "You are eating apples and bread." or "You are eating an apple and a bread." Are nore likely.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.