1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты ешь яблоко и хлеб."

"Ты ешь яблоко и хлеб."

Translation:You are eating an apple and bread.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


RikVlasblom

Would it not be better (for learning purposes) to show the applicable rule(s) for a particular sentence, once the result is shown?


Shivaadh

It's deliberately not shown. There's a learning theory that believes this is how kids learn 'naturally' + that it's a better way. Not sure that I agree, but at least this way a lesson only takes a few minutes, which encourages regular practice - and I do believe that regular practice is the trick to learning vocabulary.


Massimo_Asteriti

Ешь, ест, ем... when do I use which blin


RikVlasblom

I believe: Я ем, ты ешь, он ест

This list seems useful: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


Sw7Ky

"You eat apple and bread" is apparently correct. I cannot imagine any circumcstance in which I would actually let this construction pass my lips..... unless the apple were cooked and therefore a shapeless mass for which one would have to use a spoon.


bastiaan86

why is "you eat an apple and a bread" not correct?


olimo

In English, uncountable nouns like "bread" are not normally used with the indefinite article.


SM3v6

you eat apples and bread - is correct


redbluerat

Very hard to tell the difference between the robot voice's и and о


LobsangC

I was corrected: You are eating an apple and the bread. That just does not fly in colloquial English. And I got corrected from "You are eating an apple and some bread."
I had a suspicion that DL would have some objection to 'some', but could someone explain why 'some' could not be used? I would at least suggest, "...the apple and the bread (which is there -understood)", but why does Russian seem to be so picky about which article is used to translate the context for which Russian gets away without having to worry about it at all.
So cool, and yet unendingly frustrating -I am a native English speaker and was a teacher for a while, as well I served as a mentor for college English. Even "...an apple and bread" sounds great.

In Russian they probably already ate apple & bread while we in other languages are left making small talk. This means frustrating, yes?


DeeLawson93

Grammar question: Why do we use яблоко and not the accusative form "яблоки"? How is this sentence formed?


LordTei

Why would anyone eat apples and bread?


ScottyKeller

I am confused about the word 'and' When do you use 'а' or 'и'?


ScottyKeller

I figured it out

А VS. И

In Russian, и is used to show similarity. Otherwise you should use а, which shows contrast. To be more specific, here are the typical patterns:

Я мальчик, а ты девочка. = I am a boy and you are a girl. Я работаю в кафе, а ты в школе. = I work in a cafe, and you (work) in a school. Я люблю спать, а ты нет. = I like sleeping, and you don't. А ты? = And you? → often used to indicate a question.


Brandon449812

Thanks!. This is was a really good way of explaining the difference.


Ulysssses

You eat or you're eating is the same ... Please correct


James235314

This thread needs some love


Emaw2020

Why is it not тебя which is the genetive form of you?


Lujie9669

Ты ешь яблоки и хлеб - This was marked correct and it is obviously not. The feedback did not even mention a typo.


Utku.Gokalp

"You are eating an apple and a bread." Should have been accepted.


mcgeekan

bread doesn't have an indefinite article (a) in this sentence, this sounds wrong to a native English speaker. You are eating an apple and bread is correct.


David999304

So ешь is not a transitive verb?


OttenhoffJohn

This doesnt sound like something an English speaker would say. "You are eating apples and bread." or "You are eating an apple and a bread." Are nore likely.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.