"Извини, папа."

Translation:Sorry, dad.

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


AlexSilvey

Now i can dissapoint my father in russia too!

June 4, 2018

g33d33g33

Is this the informal/familiar version of иэвините?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes. Note that Э and З are different letters. The former is a bit like a curved backwards E (imagine a mirrored C with a bar) The latter looks like a 3, similar to one of the hadwritten shapes of Z.

November 6, 2015

g33d33g33

You're right. I'm using a European AZERTY keyboard switched to Russian and з is where my p-key is and Э is where my ù/% key is. They're quite close to each other and I mixed them up.

November 6, 2015

owenvenes

If you're serious about learning Russian, you can buy little stickers to display the Cyrillic letters on your keyboard keys. You should look for the transparent ones with the letters in a different colour. I bought a laptop in Russia and both the Latin and Cyrillic letters are white so it's not as easy to see them next to each other. I've seen keyboards with one alphabet in white and the other in light blue. This makes more sense.

November 11, 2015

Rekty

You can also buy a cheap wired Russian keyboard and use it when you do Duolingo or type to Russian people! :)

November 11, 2015

Rekty

Скажи и извини endings are not something like читаешь (-ешь). Is it just because not all verb have -ешь endings for the second person sg.?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

It is imperative :). Verbs will usually end in И or Й in imperative, sometimes in Ь (depends on what you are left with when you remove the present tense ending).

These are covered in more detail after the third checkpoint.

November 6, 2015

Rekty

I noticed that it was because I just started the present class and there was only a difference between ишь vs ешь haha!

November 6, 2015

Buhoverde073

Does this word mean sorry or excuse me? Also, what would be the difference between izvini and izvinitie..(sorry no Cyrillic keyboard). Thanks!

December 21, 2017

yasmine_y

Both. Извини is singular, and informal, used when you're talking to a person you already know; извините is either the plural or the formal, used when you're talking to a stranger, or a doctor, etc.

July 6, 2018

Toffhee
February 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.