"Извини, папа."

Translation:Excuse me, dad.

November 6, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexSilvey

Now i can dissapoint my father in russia too!


g33d33g33

Is this the informal/familiar version of иэвините?


Shady_arc

Yes. Note that Э and З are different letters. The former is a bit like a curved backwards E (imagine a mirrored C with a bar) The latter looks like a 3, similar to one of the hadwritten shapes of Z.


g33d33g33

You're right. I'm using a European AZERTY keyboard switched to Russian and з is where my p-key is and Э is where my ù/% key is. They're quite close to each other and I mixed them up.


owenvenes

If you're serious about learning Russian, you can buy little stickers to display the Cyrillic letters on your keyboard keys. You should look for the transparent ones with the letters in a different colour. I bought a laptop in Russia and both the Latin and Cyrillic letters are white so it's not as easy to see them next to each other. I've seen keyboards with one alphabet in white and the other in light blue. This makes more sense.


Rekty

You can also buy a cheap wired Russian keyboard and use it when you do Duolingo or type to Russian people! :)


JayMelons

Yes, this is a better idea if you can afford it. I used stickers on a laptop keyboard once and eventually they came off and left a fade mark behind. A cheap secondary keyboard will last longer and not cause damage on your English keyboard.


Buhoverde073

Does this word mean sorry or excuse me? Also, what would be the difference between izvini and izvinitie..(sorry no Cyrillic keyboard). Thanks!


yasmine_y

Both. Извини is singular, and informal, used when you're talking to a person you already know; извините is either the plural or the formal, used when you're talking to a stranger, or a doctor, etc.


MAKEITRUE

Спасибо большое


AnneBrenne

The voice sounds like it is saying baba not papa.


EranBarLev

Does Russian not distingush between "sorry" and "excuse me"?


Arsya123

Should it be прости?


Dylannn_04

how would you pronounce иэвините? would you stress a particular syllable?


WladislavDE

Извини, отец. Извини, папа. Извини, батя.


Rvse7en

What is the difference between "извини" and "извините"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.