Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Der Vogel frisst ein Insekt."

Translation:The bird is eating an insect.

2 years ago

31 Comments


mariferzona
mariferzona

why frisst?? in the spanish version is "isst" why they change de translation

2 years ago

James27144

Isst for humans, frisst for

1 year ago

James27144

Other animals

1 year ago

omar.12

"The bird eats a insect" is not true :/

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

As insect starts with a (mute) vowel, you need to use an as indefinite article.

2 years ago

HadyMousa

Das inskt or Der Insekt

1 year ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Das Insekt is correct. :) If it were Der Insekt, then 'ein' would have to become 'einen' since the masculine Der becomes a masculine einen when a Word is in the Akkusativ (accusative).

1 year ago

aman751885

I say but ....

2 years ago

Wondergrl3

what is the difference between "Eine" and "Ein" in that sentence?

2 years ago

LeviMatthew

As far as I know, if you are talking about the "ein" in "...frisst ein Insekt", "ein" is used since "Insekt" (=the nominative noun) is neuter. "Eine" would be used if "Insekt" were feminine. If "Insekt" were masculine, it would be "einen", since "Insekt" is a nominative noun in this case.

I only just started to understand the cases, so I might be wrong. I don't know how much you know about the cases, and if you don't know much or anything, this is probably confusing. Sorry.

2 years ago

IwanCromac

Eine is femenine and einis masculine

9 months ago

HlmfrurMar

Despite multiple tries over and over again it won't register 'ein Insekt' so I can't finish the lesson. I'm pretty sure it's not that bad

2 years ago

Diego644847
Diego644847

I don t understand why the translation is "one insect" and not "a insect"

2 years ago

ButteryRolls

Because you can use "one" and "a" interchangeably.

I have a cow = I have one cow

I opened a window = I opened one window

1 year ago

foo__bar
foo__bar

A/an developed from the number 1. Citing Wikipedia: "An was originally an unstressed form of the number ān 'one'."

1 year ago

SamarMirza

Why is frisst used here instead of isst for is eating

1 year ago

ButteryRolls

Essen is used for when people eat, but frissen is used for animals.

1 year ago

Glooth
Glooth

... daheck is this. One time if i wrote a insect it told me that it is not correct... and the correct word is: bug. Now im typing a bug and what ? WRONG cus the correct word is insect ..

1 year ago

OldMate2
OldMate2

Make sure you write 'an insect' - 'a insect' is incorrect English.

1 year ago

AdnanMustafa

Is Vogel pronounced as Fogel?

1 year ago

foo__bar
foo__bar

yes, just as Vater (father) is pronounced as Fater. V is F in all German words, it's V in loanwords; W is always V; EI is always like i in night; EU and ÄU are always OY; IE is long I; Z is always TS (C); S is Z; all other letters are read as written (or it's obvious how to read them).

1 year ago

AdnanMustafa

Thanks or may I say Danke!

1 year ago

foo__bar
foo__bar

Glad to help :)

1 year ago

PersianAhm

I wrote " The birdy is eating an insect." And it said I have a typo. What's wrong with using the birdy?

11 months ago

KelvinNtun

Please how do you know its not "the bird eat the insect"

9 months ago

foo__bar
foo__bar

Because that's not even grammatically correct and you turned indefinite ein into definite the. The bird eats an insect is a possible translation.

9 months ago

Isabella291726

it says it meant one but one was the third choice so shouldn't that mean that it should not be used ?

8 months ago

LanaSubaLanaBaja

getting a bit tired of having to select 'is eating' each time from the array of words. 'eats' would be 50% quicker and it means the same thing.

4 months ago

salmakerrai

Is V pronounced f in germany ?

3 months ago

Antoinette13970

Essentially, yes.

1 month ago

DeptHw

It is hard to say

2 years ago