1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella ci compra una to…

"Mia sorella ci compra una torta."

Translation:My sister buys us a cake.

November 21, 2013

32 Comments


CraigPickering

So ci can mean us?


xyphax

Yes, as a direct object pronoun. Here's a quick reference for pronouns

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


Nonna602151

How can we know whether she buys US a cake or buys a cake THERE? (My latter decision was incorrect.)


buckhenry

I think you mean ci is an INdirect object pronoun in this example. The cake is the direct object.


gabejosh

thanks xyphax!


Lillibel06

So many languages! Here is a lingot for that.


jasclef

Is there any situation where the ci here could have been for emphasis and not meaning "us" - like, "My sister buys this here cake" approximately in English? Just trying to get this "pronoun vs. emphasis" idea down...


mariaelena256

if i wanted to say: my sister buys a cake there (at a store) would it be: mia sorella compra una torta ci or li/la??


sagitta145

So, the difference is in "ci compra" VS "compra ci"?


hidetouk

Does "ci" mean "there"? If so, is "my sister buys a cake there" correct?


AudraSimps

Why is "us" translated to "ci" here, but in "he reads us a newspaper" it is "lui legge a noi un giornale"? I used ci in place of us in that sentence and it was wrong.


johnrush

Hmmm. Did you write 'Lui ci legge un giornale'? That is correct. On the other hand, if you wrote 'Lui leggi ci un giornale', that is incorrect word order: clitic pronouns appear immediately before the conjugated verb.


AudraSimps

Okay, I put ci after the verb. Thanks for the clarification!


samig59

A noi = ci. In general that is the role of the indirect object pronouns: a me = mi, a te = ti, a lui = gli, a lei = le, a noi = ci, a voi = vi, a loro = loro. Their placement just infront of the verb is crucial syntactically.


CraigPickering

Thanks. That's very helpful. If only it was ni, not ci!


mariaelena256

can you also say: mia sorella compra una torta per noi??


countvlad

on slow version: isn't "ci" is pronouced "chi" ?


johnrush

I heard "ci" at normal speed but clearly "si" on slow speed.


frankmazuca

ci is pronounced chee


Marie_Mir

isn't it acceptable to translate this as "My sister is buying us a cake"?


johnrush

Yes. Simple present tense can mean buy, do buy, is buying, and in Italian it can also mean will buy.


Marie_Mir

thanks, John. Hope duolingo will add it as an accepted one, cause I translated it like this and it said it was wrong. :)


Cinzia47

I also put " si " instead of the "ci" after the slow version.


HaroldWonham

It most definitely is "si" on the slow speed


lillichava

It says "ci" in normal speed and "si" in fast version!


jess28423

in Italy could you say " mia sorrella compra noi una torta"


craaash80

No, the closest one could be "Mia sorella (with an "r") compra a noi una torta", but it's not a natural way of speaking, although formally correct.

EDIT: as suggested by @mariaelena256, "Mia sorella compra una torta per noi" is ok and acceptable.


craaash80

This one could be even trickier, since "ci" could also mean "with it".and put an emphasis on the means of the action. E.g. "Con tutti quei soldi, mia sorella ci compra una torta". (="With all that money, my sister buys [even better, could buy] a cake")


Pleijaden94

But as I didn't bake it, I'm not going to eat it.


KarenGregory1

I've typed in the correct response, word for word, exactly like Duo's, yet it has been marked INCORRECT!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started