1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte ehrlich sein."

"Ich möchte ehrlich sein."

Translation:I want to be honest.

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


Chloe512

Why not "I like to be honest"?


quis_lib_duo

= Ich mag es, ehrlich zu sein.


V.Corsac

Möchte is "would like" instead of just "like". I want to say it's subjunctive, but I could be in error there.


-Copernicus-

Yep, "möchte" is subjunctive of "mögen."


PhilologistMi-Mi

Couldn't this be "I would like to be truthful" as well? I thought "truthful" and "honest" covered pretty much the same territory.


Curran919

The same as "Ich wäre gern ehrlich"?


professor_pepper

Given the relationship between 'ehrlich?' and 'really?', and the fact we do sometimes say 'I want to be real (with you)', could the latter not work as a suitable translation?


SyamkumarR

It sounds like 'I want to be yearly'. Really hard to grasp the subtle difference in the sound.


masonannie

can ehrlich not mean serious?


lior_l

Ich will ehrlich sein?


sarahminzer

Is that an honest statement?


marlzlee

always be honest,when a man lies he kills some part of the world


babyswithrabies

okay... surely "i want to be serious" works here right?


LawrenceWelch

"I wish to be honest" was not accepted. Come on, Duo, get with it! There are too many places like this where common alternatives are not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.