1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is our apple."

"Here is our apple."

Translation:Вот наше яблоко.

November 6, 2015

46 Comments


MilosFojtl

What about здесь наше яблоко?


olimo

You say вот rather than здесь when pointing to something.


jyossib

Thanks for the rule!


K1qv1

Then what would "наше яблоко здесь" mean? Our apple is "around" here?


Dmitry861437

If someone ask you Where is our apple, you can answer Наше яблоко здесь, if you want to tell someone where the apple is, you can say Вот наше яблоко pointing at it with your finger or gaze. If you mix Вот and Здесь, then it's okay, they just will understand that you are not russian, but they will undesrand what you mean


Eruntalion

Soviet anthem intensifies


you-eto.ty

Союз нерушимый республик свободных сплотила навеки великая Русь!


JustTwoWords

What's the difference between наши and нашe ..?


Vasco_797

Both words наши and наше are possessive pronouns meaning "our". The difference is that "наши" is for a plurar object regardless of the gender, for example, "наши друзья", that means "our friends", contrary to "наше" that is used in word in the neuter gender, for example, "наше кресло", that means, "our chair". Hope this helps you and good luck.


AaronD.2

If they both mean our, then I imagine one is for masculine and the other is for feminine.


Mitchel.uwu

why наше and not only наш? i hate grammar..


vis555348

Наше is used for gender neutral nouns thats what i know


VivienKovc307472

What is the difference between яблока and яблоко?


gLbxQdWE

яблока is plural = apples, яблоко is singular = apple


K-Animations

Isnt яблоко's plural яблоки?


Silver-Stream

наше яблоко здесь would be "our apple is here" right? Would that work in this situation?


MeadKG

I also had it wrong. I said "наше яблоко, здесь." I do not understand why though.


matheus.msv

When you're pointing something you use Вот


Qradien

would ето наше яблоко also be applicable/equivalent in this case?


Mark650074

I believe that would translate to "this is our apple" instead of "here is our apple"


kjdavis98

Can someone show how this would be pronounced?


jelenaespanol

Яблоко is pronauced as 'yaa-blak-oo I guess so. Idk how to write it tho because I'm not a native English speaker


Jane503547

Would вот здесе наше яблоко also be correct?


Ouni_Zxro

Wouldn't it then translate to 'here is here our apple' which makes no sense

Вот would be pointing at a something/someone i.e. вот мама (here is mom)

If you need anymore help go to this linkhttp://ask.masterrussian.com/244/


Ouni_Zxro

The link above doesn't work istead use this http://ask.masterrussian.com/244/


MeghannEli1

What is the difference between ш and щ?


Ashay853809

Щ sounds like "shch", like in "fresh cheese" Ш sounds like "sh", like in "fresh"


Arel62104

there is no ш in american english. the only way to describe it is austin powers saying "actually in english" in that scene where he's talking to the texan in the casino.


Devushka936

There IS ш (sh) in English (American or otherwise)...but there is NOT щ (shch). [And what Austin Powers says in that scene is "No, actually, I'm English."]


Ming0000

Sch and sh respectively.


Jane792554

I do not have a Russian keyboard, how do I answer the question?


Ming0000

Add russian keyboard by longpress spacebar. Or go to settings language input on your smartphone.


unueco

Can't type it without a Russian keyboard!!


shesanamyg

Why doesn't the app let me switch to russian keyboard?


EpzERJrM

I don't have a Russian key board so I can't answer questions in Russian. How do I fix this?


heureuse7

Sometimes the 'o' sounds like the English 'a' and sometimes 'o'. How do I know when to use which?


DanielWool928731

when do you use наш and when do you use наше


PcAiden

Is the pronuncation of наше right? It sounds like the plural pronuncation...


rachelias

What is the difference between ш and щ? Both pronounced as 'sh' but im not sure if there is a logic when to use each one of them


Devushka936

No, ш and щ are not pronounced the same. Yes, ш is pronounced "sh" but щ is pronounced "shch."


stannis08

Вот ест наше яблоко - whats wrobg with that?


IamJustintime

ест means 'eat'. The verb 'to be' is just about always excluded in present tense. But not all tenses! ;D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.