"Here is our apple."

Translation:Вот наше яблоко.

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


MilosFojtl

What about здесь наше яблоко?

November 6, 2015

olimo

You say вот rather than здесь when pointing to something.

November 6, 2015

jyossib

Thanks for the rule!

November 9, 2015

Qradien

would ето наше яблоко also be applicable/equivalent in this case?

April 9, 2016

Mark650074

I believe that would translate to "this is our apple" instead of "here is our apple"

November 30, 2017

Silver-Stream

наше яблоко здесь would be "our apple is here" right? Would that work in this situation?

January 19, 2017

MeadKG

I also had it wrong. I said "наше яблоко, здесь." I do not understand why though.

January 21, 2017

matheus.msv

When you're pointing something you use Вот

April 7, 2017

Jane503547

Would вот здесе наше яблоко also be correct?

March 20, 2018

kjdavis98

Can someone show how this would be pronounced?

July 22, 2016

Billieherebeesh

Яблоко is pronauced as 'yaa-blak-oo I guess so. Idk how to write it tho because I'm not a native English speaker

May 30, 2019

stannis08

Вот ест наше яблоко - whats wrobg with that?

November 10, 2016

IamJustintime

ест means 'eat'. The verb 'to be' is just about always excluded in present tense. But not all tenses! ;D

November 23, 2016

PcAiden

Is the pronuncation of наше right? It sounds like the plural pronuncation...

January 11, 2018

MeghannEli1

What is the difference between ш and щ?

April 1, 2018

Ashay853809

Щ sounds like "shch", like in "fresh cheese" Ш sounds like "sh", like in "fresh"

July 17, 2018

Dylan356388

because thats how words talk.

June 10, 2018

GraysonMar12

What even is this app

March 13, 2019

Eruntalion

Soviet anthem intensifies

July 7, 2019

TheGandalf

Латвиа не имеет. Только холодно.

November 24, 2015

ZkDogYT

Сука блиать

January 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.