"Here is our apple."

Translation:Вот наше яблоко.

November 6, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eruntalion

Soviet anthem intensifies


MilosFojtl

What about здесь наше яблоко?


olimo

You say вот rather than здесь when pointing to something.


jyossib

Thanks for the rule!


K1qv1

Then what would "наше яблоко здесь" mean? Our apple is "around" here?


DmitryMD

If someone ask you Where is our apple, you can answer Наше яблоко здесь, if you want to tell someone where the apple is, you can say Вот наше яблоко pointing at it with your finger or gaze. If you mix Вот and Здесь, then it's okay, they just will understand that you are not russian, but they will undesrand what you mean


esball

russian things


Lanazurien

Это не твое яблоко. Это наше яблоко


JustTwoWords

What's the difference between наши and нашe ..?


Vasco_797

Both words наши and наше are possessive pronouns meaning "our". The difference is that "наши" is for a plurar object regardless of the gender, for example, "наши друзья", that means "our friends", contrary to "наше" that is used in word in the neuter gender, for example, "наше кресло", that means, "our chair". Hope this helps you and good luck.


Mitchel.uwu

why наше and not only наш? i hate grammar..


Vizawa

Наше is used for gender neutral nouns thats what i know


VivienKovc307472

What is the difference between яблока and яблоко?


gLbxQdWE

яблока is plural = apples, яблоко is singular = apple


Lost_animator

Isnt яблоко's plural яблоки?


CasLearnsRussian

Yes, яблоки is plural, яблока is singular genitive as far as I know


Silver-Stream

наше яблоко здесь would be "our apple is here" right? Would that work in this situation?


MeadKG

I also had it wrong. I said "наше яблоко, здесь." I do not understand why though.


matheus.msv

When you're pointing something you use Вот


Qradien

would ето наше яблоко also be applicable/equivalent in this case?


Mark650074

I believe that would translate to "this is our apple" instead of "here is our apple"


aislingfia444

Can someone show how this would be pronounced?


jelena_110_

Яблоко is pronauced as 'yaa-blak-oo I guess so. Idk how to write it tho because I'm not a native English speaker


Physin

"Wot nashe yabloka" (as far as I know! I'm really not sure about "yabloka"...)


DanielWool928731

when do you use наш and when do you use наше


PcAiden

Is the pronuncation of наше right? It sounds like the plural pronuncation...


Jane503547

Would вот здесе наше яблоко also be correct?


Ouni_Zxro

Wouldn't it then translate to 'here is here our apple' which makes no sense

Вот would be pointing at a something/someone i.e. вот мама (here is mom)

If you need anymore help go to this linkhttp://ask.masterrussian.com/244/


Ouni_Zxro

The link above doesn't work istead use this http://ask.masterrussian.com/244/


MeghannEli1

What is the difference between ш and щ?


Ashay853809

Щ sounds like "shch", like in "fresh cheese" Ш sounds like "sh", like in "fresh"


[deactivated user]

    there is no ш in american english. the only way to describe it is austin powers saying "actually in english" in that scene where he's talking to the texan in the casino.


Devushka936

    There IS ш (sh) in English (American or otherwise)...but there is NOT щ (shch). [And what Austin Powers says in that scene is "No, actually, I'm English."]


Ariel264824

    https://www.russlandjournal.de/en/learn-russian/russian-alphabet/ This website helped me out a lot. It explains the letters and has audio so you can hear the sound too. Hope it helps!


rachelias

    What is the difference between ш and щ? Both pronounced as 'sh' but im not sure if there is a logic when to use each one of them


Devushka936

    No, ш and щ are not pronounced the same. Yes, ш is pronounced "sh" but щ is pronounced "shch."


Saurav.Sharma

    What's wrong with saying, "Здесь есть наше яблоко."


Kendrick66

    Да товарищ. это наше яблоко!

    If any of this was said wrong please let me know.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.