"This is Tom."

Translation:Это Том.

November 6, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LenDuran

I have the settings on my phone to switch back and forth from English to Russian letters. This might help some of you.


cubek

How can i do that?


mapale.

You can add more languanges if you had google keyboard


oof_57

Just go to settings


ThatsABop

It is э not e, so that may be it. Go to settings -> languages -> keyboard and find the languages there. Then check the box next to "Russian."


Magneto15

I typed Eto tom and got it wrong. I've done the french course earlier, and to input special characters we had options. Is this also because i have cyrillic alphabet turned on?


DavidIsmae5

Yep, you need a specific alphabet to write. In this case Russian alphabet.


oof_57

Thats couse it's это


feanixium

If youtr on mobile go to the settings on he keyboard. (Or hold down the emoji button from the samsung keyboard itself. A menu should pop up. Press the cog) then add languages. This makes it so yiu can easily swith between them by holding and flicking he space bar to the left of right.


Maxinator10000

You're supposed to type это том which is 'nj njv on the american keyboard, ,מח מחה on the hebrew keyboard, and 'νξ νξω on the greek keyboard


thefeli

Make sure you switch to a Russian keyboard before doing this. I find it a lot easier to do from my phone or with keyboard viewer on a computer.


PERCE_NEIGE

This course is little bit more repetitive, eto Tom, eto Tim, eto Tom...


fo-O

Shouldn't it be "Этот Том"? AFAIK этот is used for masculine nouns and Tom is a male name. Am is missing something?


Kundoo

"Этот Том" means "This Tom". "Это Том" means "This is Tom". "This is" is always "это" regardless of gender.


fo-O

Thank you very much! So it's somehow similar to German "Das" , which as a demostrative pronoun could be used for all nouns (even plural ones) eg. Das ist der Mann. But as a demonstrative adjective it only comes before neuter nouns.


DanielKore3

There are two different versions of Tom available... One is том and the other is Том. Notice the difference between the lower case and capital T's, respectively.


Emmett705338

I accidentally typed 'з' instead of 'э' and it allowed it but called it a type. I'm BEGINNER at this, can someone explain the difference between the 2 letters please?


anlymoi

If someone is still wondering this after a year of waiting, Э and З are both letters in Russian alphabet. Э is a vowel and sounds like a in 'apple', З is a consonant and is pronounced like a regular English z and kind of looks very similar to the number 3 in handwriting.


zanAspera

Тhe mnemonic Russian keyboard in Windows has з mapped to Z, but I don't see how to type э other than copy/pasting it in. Any advice on how to type this?


zanAspera

looks like 'ye' will do it.


TheodorGrn1

Could you use "зто том" for when you answer the phone? "Привет, зто том" or only when you inrroduce people?


gim489888

you can say about yourself: "Это Том/это Том". "зто" - is incorrect


nico160196

I don’t have a Russian alphabet keyboard. Is it possible to continue?


ph.BmoyQu

I don't have a russian language writing ok


DianaMayondi

What is the difference between это and эта


MceaLife

I had an exercise before "translate <>" and i wrote "Ето дом". And it was correct. Now i have this exercise "translate <>" and i said, "let's put э instead of е" and wrote "Это Том" and it was correct... What's the difference between "е" and "э"? Thanks in advance!


Kundoo

"Ето" is incorrect.


ph.m0FNIq

ура я наконец выучил русский.


ANISIALUPU

It's very easy :))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.