"This is Tom."

Translation:Это Том.

November 6, 2015

74 Comments


Magneto15

I typed Eto tom and got it wrong. I've done the french course earlier, and to input special characters we had options. Is this also because i have cyrillic alphabet turned on?

November 6, 2015

Waffle359

Me too

November 6, 2015

FerretyLou

It was glitching for a while.

December 29, 2015

DavidIsmae5

Yep, you need a specific alphabet to write. In this case Russian alphabet.

June 11, 2017

feanixium

If youtr on mobile go to the settings on he keyboard. (Or hold down the emoji button from the samsung keyboard itself. A menu should pop up. Press the cog) then add languages. This makes it so yiu can easily swith between them by holding and flicking he space bar to the left of right.

September 18, 2017

LenDuran

I have the settings on my phone to switch back and forth from English to Russian letters. This might help some of you.

January 7, 2016

CarlosAlbe145650

How does it work

April 4, 2016

cubek

How can i do that?

January 11, 2016

mapale.

You can add more languanges if you had google keyboard

January 16, 2016

SomeoneEls17

and IF you have google. nevermind, now i realize the stupidness in that response... BUT i'll post it ANYWAYS!

December 6, 2017

SomeoneEls17

how does it help US if its on YOUR PHONE? also, TEACH ME YOUR WAYS....

December 6, 2017

sonia20053

me too

December 27, 2015

KhaledAmin6

Help

April 24, 2016

Julianne197293

It is э not e, so that may be it. Go to settings -> languages -> keyboard and find the languages there. Then check the box next to "Russian."

March 21, 2016

FauziAl-Fa

Это том тим

April 29, 2016

NastyaBere6

Забавно все это))

February 18, 2017

FaZeForrestGump

thank you this was helpful

October 29, 2018

thefeli

Make sure you switch to a Russian keyboard before doing this. I find it a lot easier to do from my phone or with keyboard viewer on a computer.

December 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

This course is little bit more repetitive, eto Tom, eto Tim, eto Tom...

February 6, 2017

amanalle

so boring....

November 6, 2017

MShab

Why tim and tom?there are plenty of names.

November 6, 2016

SomeoneEls17

LOL they couldn't think of any other names i guess? or maybe they find those 2 specifically more attractive than the rest?

December 6, 2017

DavidDomanov

Лооол))))

July 31, 2017

SomeoneEls17

i'm pretty sure that says moon...i'm not sure why

December 6, 2017

David7697

I did "Eto Tom" and got it right.

December 22, 2015

DanielKore3

There are two different versions of Tom available... One is том and the other is Том. Notice the difference between the lower case and capital T's, respectively.

May 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I have a file with complete instructions on how to set up the Windows 10 Russian Mnemonic, along with a guide to typing Russian letters, including two-key combinations in order to get letters like Ё, Ю, Ч, plus switching between two Languages (English & Russian). I can't figure out how to post the file, though.

January 15, 2017

Emmett705338

I accidentally typed 'з' instead of 'э' and it allowed it but called it a type. I'm BEGINNER at this, can someone explain the difference between the 2 letters please?

January 26, 2017

SomeoneEls17

BRO-BRO, happened to me too...LOL although i'm pretty sure one of them isn't a letter..sounds like something i would say!

December 6, 2017

anlymoi

If someone is still wondering this after a year of waiting, Э and З are both letters in Russian alphabet. Э is a vowel and sounds like a in 'apple', З is a consonant and is pronounced like a regular English z and kind of looks very similar to the number 3 in handwriting.

July 14, 2018

vdrjcxjnv

you need to use the Russian keyboard the app tells you to so do it

February 11, 2017

Furno135

Guys go on settings key board and language input russian

February 12, 2017

305MISSMIA

I am happy I found Russian as a language on here. I think its a cool language!

February 27, 2017

Alessandro113774

It shouldn't be 'Eto Tom' it should be 'Это Том.'

March 1, 2017

UfMM5

where are russian names i wonder!

April 5, 2017

Maysam340153

Alphabet is important

April 26, 2017

kaibreeze

How do i get the Russian keyboard on the Samsung galaxy 7?

May 17, 2017

SomeoneEls17

ask Google.

December 6, 2017

zanAspera

Тhe mnemonic Russian keyboard in Windows has з mapped to Z, but I don't see how to type э other than copy/pasting it in. Any advice on how to type this?

May 18, 2017

zanAspera

looks like 'ye' will do it.

July 15, 2018

siyer2014

What is the diff between ТОМ and том in russian?

June 27, 2017

SomeoneEls17

the letters are tinier...

December 6, 2017

NjeriMuchai

The different versions of letters are not provided for us to choose from, like is available in German/French/Portuguese, so if I want to write 'i' the Russian way. I cannot.

July 3, 2017

wenrisfolf

I'm stepping through the door

And I'm floating in a most peculiar way

And the stars look very different today

July 26, 2017

SomeoneEls17

try getting out of that most peculiar position.

December 6, 2017

shikha411351

Это том

September 3, 2017

shikha411351

How to, add language in Google keyboard

September 3, 2017

fawteigs

Тим, это Том. No!? what what what!

October 22, 2017

SomeoneEls17

How am I WRONG for being POLITE?! i SAID "it is?"

December 6, 2017

TheodorGrn1

Could you use "зто том" for when you answer the phone? "Привет, зто том" or only when you inrroduce people?

March 24, 2019

JooCarlos701213

My gosh!! it is very very hard.

October 4, 2016

hecho777

VERY NICE

November 6, 2016

Jacobb.Longg

eto jacob papa? mama?

December 7, 2016

raedoost

Ето Том

February 5, 2017

MohanMittal

So easy

March 5, 2017

MichaelBar61076

Prasticar en ESPANOL

March 22, 2017

Tabitha727918

Это том

August 7, 2017

Melany70188

Uhggwyd

August 29, 2017

Christophe111535

can i have a lingot

March 9, 2017

SomeoneEls17

NO! go to your room! you're grounded for continuously asking me inappropriate questions!

December 6, 2017

michelknotters

plz help

October 25, 2016

shufu1

Eto tom

January 7, 2016

AnantaSutr

Eto Tom

January 17, 2016

leyla602916

Yea eto tom

January 26, 2016

CoreySnG

I put "Eto Tom" it was wrong.

February 18, 2016

LittleMissPerf

in every qu. I put in the right answer and it says im wrong.

March 1, 2016

ARhianMart

I put "Eto Tom." and got it wrong!

March 3, 2016

Tiger_crazy1228

I have the same problem.... It keeps say that is wrong D: ..... Sigh I am new to this website....

April 6, 2016

morpheuss27

Супер

August 20, 2016

.am.

I entered "Зто Том" and said there was a typo. What am i missing?

September 22, 2016

nihalrox13

Ашезоме

October 9, 2016

Gisa73085

9

October 11, 2016

Meisam328

me too

October 11, 2016

SamuelSpri1

Suka blyt

March 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.