1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother is old and her l…

"Grandmother is old and her lower back hurts."

Translation:Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины.

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


SpokeMnemosyne

I typed "Бабушка старая и у неё низ спины болит." and was marked wrong. Does "болит" need to come immediately after "у неё" in this type of construction?


OlegK.

No, your answer should have been marked as correct: it's perfectly fine to switch object and subject of a sentence, and it sounds just fine to me, a native speaker.


SpokeMnemosyne

Спасибо за ответ!


Hexchen14

Спасибо! У меня была самая проблема


Miroslavka_R

Да никто не говорит «низ спины», что за безумный перевод?! Поясница!!!


DanilegoPlays

Still not accepted :/


OlegK.

Да уж, не лучшее предложение для начинающих.


sonjasorok

по причине этa проблема следствием возроста бабушки, а не разная справка?


POCKOCMOC

Why not "Бабушка старая, а у неё болит низ спины."?


lyubomirv

Because there is no contrast here. It is generally considered somewhat normal to have some pains when old. If it was "Grandma is old, and grandpa is not", then you could use а to connect the two clauses.


geneven

I'm in my 70s and I don't have a pain in my низ спины.


[deactivated user]

Scian4

    Two decades your junior, and I have one slightly lower; he's 21 and just left home... (he's not really a pain... :-*)


Hatul_Madan

    Может, поясница? (Или, всё-таки, ещё ниже?)


nhTl818432

    Why not спин? спины is plural, but a granny is supposed to have only one back, right?


Miroslavka_R

    Спины is not only plural (спИны, an accent in И), but also a singular (спинЫ, an accent in Ы) changed in родительный падеж that is a way like possessive case in English


nhTl818432

    Ah, got it. спины is a genitive noun that modifies the nominative noun низ, so низ спины literally means "lower part of the back" right?


Miroslavka_R

    Exactly. Though native speakers don’t really use the phrase “низ спины” in sentences like the example one; we use the word “поясница” instead.


chsemyonova

    Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины. ^This is my answer, copied and pasted.

    Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины. ^This is the Translation, copied and pasted.

    Am I crazy, or is there some kind of glitch? Because I cannot find my error.


OlegK.

    You're not going crazy, it's just a glitch. Quite frankly, I'd vote for removing this sentence from the lesson altogether. I feel that it adds little value and plenty of confusion.


lyubomirv

    Why can't I use стара here, instead of старая? As far as I remember, we were thought that when there is an expression of the form X is ADJ, we need to use the short form of the adjective. So, why is it not allowed here?


OlegK.

    You most definitely can use the short form of the adjective here, it should be an accepted answer.


Vlad798428

    Бабушка старая и низ её спины болит - this is a more beautiful written frase


Yorgovann

    Still not accepted ...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.