"Grandmother is old and her lower back hurts."

Translation:Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины.

November 6, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpokeMnemosyne

I typed "Бабушка старая и у неё низ спины болит." and was marked wrong. Does "болит" need to come immediately after "у неё" in this type of construction?


OlegK.

No, your answer should have been marked as correct: it's perfectly fine to switch object and subject of a sentence, and it sounds just fine to me, a native speaker.


SpokeMnemosyne

Спасибо за ответ!


Hexchen14

Спасибо! У меня была самая проблема


Ron304908

Still not accepted April 2021


oliver980200

October 2021 still not accepted


Ron304908

July 2021 still marked wrong


Jaap_R

February 2022, still hasn't been accepted


Miroslavka_R

Да никто не говорит «низ спины», что за безумный перевод?! Поясница!!!


DanilegoPlays

Still not accepted :/


VladIvanov830329

Still not accepted as of now.


Hatul_Madan

Может, поясница? (Или, всё-таки, ещё ниже?)


OlegK.

Да уж, не лучшее предложение для начинающих.


sonjasorok

по причине этa проблема следствием возроста бабушки, а не разная справка?


POCKOCMOC

Why not "Бабушка старая, а у неё болит низ спины."?


lyubomirv

Because there is no contrast here. It is generally considered somewhat normal to have some pains when old. If it was "Grandma is old, and grandpa is not", then you could use а to connect the two clauses.


geneven

I'm in my 70s and I don't have a pain in my низ спины.


[deactivated user]

Scian4

    Two decades your junior, and I have one slightly lower; he's 21 and just left home... (he's not really a pain... :-*)


Wasu_Yok

    Why not спин? спины is plural, but a granny is supposed to have only one back, right?


Miroslavka_R

    Спины is not only plural (спИны, an accent in И), but also a singular (спинЫ, an accent in Ы) changed in родительный падеж that is a way like possessive case in English


Wasu_Yok

    Ah, got it. спины is a genitive noun that modifies the nominative noun низ, so низ спины literally means "lower part of the back" right?


Miroslavka_R

    Exactly. Though native speakers don’t really use the phrase “низ спины” in sentences like the example one; we use the word “поясница” instead.


Hatul_Madan

    Дело в том, что "lower back (низ спины)", это не только "шляпа", но и поясница.

    Следовало бы добавить поясницу в правильные ответы.

    Кроме того, у людей преклонного возраста вследствие распространённого остеохондроза боль в пояснично-крестцовом отделе позвоночника является типичной клинической картиной. С другой стороны, боль в "шляпе" может возникать у людей любых возрастных категорий (не только у пожилых), например, на почве осложнённого течения геморроидального процесса.


vitaldos

    ок, как тогда будет поясница, если lower back только низ спины?


Miroslavka_R

    Коллега, ну вы и загнули)


mila_semyonova

    Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины. ^This is my answer, copied and pasted.

    Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины. ^This is the Translation, copied and pasted.

    Am I crazy, or is there some kind of glitch? Because I cannot find my error.


OlegK.

    You're not going crazy, it's just a glitch. Quite frankly, I'd vote for removing this sentence from the lesson altogether. I feel that it adds little value and plenty of confusion.


lyubomirv

    Why can't I use стара here, instead of старая? As far as I remember, we were thought that when there is an expression of the form X is ADJ, we need to use the short form of the adjective. So, why is it not allowed here?


OlegK.

    You most definitely can use the short form of the adjective here, it should be an accepted answer.


Yorgovann

    Still not accepted ...


dimazhao

    Бабушка старая, и у неё низ спины болит.


PatsinTogs

    Russian natives do not often say "у меня болит низ спины" or "у меня болит верх спины". Rather they simply say "у меня болит спина" (without further explanation). Or, if a more detailed explanation is really needed, e.g.: "у меня болит спина, {там} внизу", etc., that is with some other defining words.


Vlad798428

    Бабушка старая и низ её спины болит - this is a more beautiful written frase


Zhenya_Melamud

    жопа что ли?

    in russian it's enough to say just back and everyone will understand that it's lower back :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.