"Grandmother is old and her lower back hurts."

Translation:Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины.

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


SpokeMnemosyne

I typed "Бабушка старая и у неё низ спины болит." and was marked wrong. Does "болит" need to come immediately after "у неё" in this type of construction?

May 22, 2017

OlegK.

No, your answer should have been marked as correct: it's perfectly fine to switch object and subject of a sentence, and it sounds just fine to me, a native speaker.

June 11, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

Спасибо за ответ!

June 12, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Why not "Бабушка старая, а у неё болит низ спины."?

January 18, 2017

lyubomirv

Because there is no contrast here. It is generally considered somewhat normal to have some pains when old. If it was "Grandma is old, and grandpa is not", then you could use а to connect the two clauses.

September 15, 2018

geneven

I'm in my 70s and I don't have a pain in my низ спины.

May 27, 2019

Hatul_Madan

Может, поясница? (Или, всё-таки, ещё ниже?)

November 6, 2015

OlegK.

Да уж, не лучшее предложение для начинающих.

November 20, 2015

sonjasorok

по причине этa проблема следствием возроста бабушки, а не разная справка?

April 22, 2017

chsemyonova

Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины. ^This is my answer, copied and pasted.

Бабушка старая, и у неё болит низ спины. ^This is the Translation, copied and pasted.

Am I crazy, or is there some kind of glitch? Because I cannot find my error.

June 11, 2017

OlegK.

You're not going crazy, it's just a glitch. Quite frankly, I'd vote for removing this sentence from the lesson altogether. I feel that it adds little value and plenty of confusion.

June 11, 2017

lyubomirv

Why can't I use стара here, instead of старая? As far as I remember, we were thought that when there is an expression of the form X is ADJ, we need to use the short form of the adjective. So, why is it not allowed here?

September 15, 2018

OlegK.

You most definitely can use the short form of the adjective here, it should be an accepted answer.

September 15, 2018

Hatul_Madan

Дело в том, что "lower back (низ спины)", это не только "шляпа", но и поясница.

Следовало бы добавить поясницу в правильные ответы.

Кроме того, у людей преклонного возраста вследствие распространённого остеохондроза боль в пояснично-крестцовом отделе позвоночника является типичной клинической картиной. С другой стороны, боль в "шляпе" может возникать у людей любых возрастных категорий (не только у пожилых), например, на почве осложнённого течения геморроидального процесса.

November 21, 2015

Zhenya_Melamud

жопа что ли?

in russian it's enough to say just back and everyone will understand that it's lower back :)

November 11, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.