1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера я объяснял детям слова…

"Вчера я объяснял детям слова."

Translation:Yesterday I was explaining words to children.

November 6, 2015

53 Comments


jsiehler

"...explaining children the words" sounds a little weird in English to me (to my American ears). "explaining to the children" sounds correct.


Jeffrey855877

That's right, except you "explain words to (the) children".

Duo accepts "explains words to the children".

I think that "explains the words to the children" sounds most natural, but I'm not sure if Duo accepts that.


Brunobruniii

A polite way to say that you have taught your kids some nasty words


daughterofAlbion

You cannot "learn your kids" anything! You can teach your kids something, but learning is something you can only do yourself: learning is the input, and teaching the output.


Brunobruniii

Oh, my mistake but thank you for your notice


Araucoforever

in the recording of this particular sentence, i heard clearly "слово" and not "слова" where the stress falls on the "a" according to "викисловарь" This issue has been present in the whole course.


EdmundMcIntosh

Is there a character that Duolingo will accept in transliteration for ъ? I have tried " and - and also missing it out, but none are acceptable. I am pleased that they now accept ' for the soft sign.


anyom

what is the purpose of ъ here? how is it different from ь?


mosfet07
  • обяснять: objasnjátʹ (no such a word)
  • обьяснять: ob'jasnjátʹ (no such a word) (ь makes a previous consonant soft)
  • объяснять: ob-jasnjátʹ (ъ makes a previous consonant hard, can be heard as a pause after об)

' indicates a soft sound


Also the stress in this audio is incorrect, it should be "слова́" (acc. plural)


ryandward

Yeah, it sounds to me like "Вчера я объяснял детям слово," which of course I was marked off for transcription.


curt

There's a video with details on the hard & soft signs here: https://youtu.be/JdoCUN6QSb4


[deactivated user]

    attn mosfet: I think anyom did not simply understand the difference between the Hard Sign & the Soft Sign. At times certain people may just think it is orthographic. In some languages using Cyrillic it sometimes is. For example the soft sign at the end of some nouns and infinitive verbs in Russian is purely orthographic. Also the soft sign is used at times for declension not palatalization.


daadaadaaren

    why is слова plural here? i got marked wrong for saying ‘the word’. isn't inanimate fem acc the same as nom? shouldn't plural be словы


Dchekhov

    The audio here is actually wrong. The voice is saying nominative singular 'слово', but the program wants nom. plural 'словА' (accent on a). Some words that end in 'o' in the nominative have a plural ending with 'a' instead of 'ы'. For example, слОво/словА окнО/Окна.


curt

    The audio could also be (incorrectly) interpreting слова as the genitive singular сло́ва, which sounds like the nominative сло́во. In any case, it's true that most neuters in -о have -а as the nominative and accusative plural; words like яблоко/pl. яблоки are exceptions.


Dchekhov

    I thought that too, but the genitive singular didn't seem to make grammatical sense here


curt

    True, it wouldn't make sense. I was assuming that the synthesized speech may not be smart enough to distinguish pairs like сло́ва/слова́ if it's working from text with no stress marks.. but I don't know much about how it works.


curt

    Animacy is tricky in the accusative. Feminine singular accusative nouns change -а/-я to -у/-ю: Я читал книгу. Я знаю русскую девушку. Feminine nouns in soft signs stay the same: Я знаю его мать. Animacy doesn't matter for feminine singulars.

    In the plural, animacy does matter; inanimate plurals have the same endings as nom: Я читал эти книги. Animate plurals have the same endings as genitive plural: Я знаю этих девушек.


juandenil

    What's up with ь and ъ ? I've ignored the latter and up till now it hadn't given me any trouble.


curt

    ъ is not so common, but you'll see it sometimes between a prefix and a root; generally it shows that the consonant preceding it is pronounced hard, even if it's followed by a я, ё, е, or ю (vowel letters that usually show the preceding consonant is soft). This business of hard & soft consonants is actually really important; there are two quick videos on it here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLrIkLgUgjNHetFNDeKqRe_wtuOy6qQ5kH


thejote

    It sounds like the voice is saying "слово", with stress on the first syllable, not "слова" with stress on the second syllable. Just sayin'.


Natasha789288

    "Yesterday, I was explaining words to children," is an odd construction in English. What is this suppose to mean in reality?


Jeffrey855877

    It would make more sense if it were "I was explaining the words to the children" - literally, explaining some certain specific but unnamed words to specific but unnamed children.


traindrivermark

    That answer is accepted, and lots of people put it, but there is no "the" in the wordbank version.


Zhen186143

    Why ' Yesterday I was explaining children's words' is not correct?


curt

    The dative ending on детям makes clear that they're the indirect object: the words are being explained 'to the children.' To say 'the words of the children/the children's words' we'd use genitive: Вчера я объяснял слова детей.


Oinophilos

    How can we tell hearing this sentence whether it's "explaining the word" or "explaining the words"?


curt

    Сло́во ('word,' singular) is stressed on the first syllable, so the first о sounds like о; the 2nd, unstressed о sounds like the 'a' in 'sofa.' Слова́ (words, plural) has end stress, so the unstressed о sounds more like 'ah.' Whether or not this is pronounced accurately in Duolingo is another matter, as Oinophilos points out above; the audio in this example is wrong.


Steve12184

    You need either an apostrophe after kids, or maybe a 'to' kids. It's a poorly written sentence anyway


Jeffrey855877

    There's no need for an apostrophe here. There's no possessive in this sentence.


Steve12184

    I guess they changed the translation since I commented... Now it has a "to".


F4yY9kZj

    Shouldn't the accent fall on the 'a' of 'слова'?


avp59

    Sound has a mistake In the stress. I have sent report.


aktivist70

    If I use " yesterday" I must continue with simple past, according to my knowledge.


EdmundMcIntosh

    ‘Yesterday I was [doing something]’ vs ‘... did’ sounds fine, at least in British English. It perhaps suggests a long task, rather than a short one.


Oinophilos

    Aktivist70, not necessarily, but without a context simple past is more natural. The past continuous suggests I "was explaining" when something else was going on or happened, simple past is more natural. Speakers of French and German have trouble using the continuous tenses because the past continuous is not equivalent to the imparfait in French or the simple past in German. Maybe Russian speakers have the same problem, using the form out of context to mean an action that was repeated or took place over time, which is not how it is used in English. The issue is the meaning with respect to a "reference time," which is always expressed or implied in any English sentence. For example "When she walked in the door [explicit reference time], I brewed some coffee." Simple past in the second clause means the action of brewing started at or a little after the time of walking in. "When she walked in the door, I was brewing coffee." I was already in the act of brewing when she arrived.

    But as EdmundMcintosh points out, continuous can work like a French imparfait. Here, for example, you could add a more specific time expression: "All day yesterday I was explaining words to the Children." To my ears, though, it has a more colloquial tone, emphasizing the constant effort required.


Helena295974

    Good that I did not pay for Duolingo plus as I planned. Just because now I understand that my English is not good enough to pass these phrases. Meaning of Russian sentences I understand somehow, but continuously making mistakes in English grammar (or something). Pity, Finnish to Russian not existing.


ZvanJo

    This course seems to jump back and forth on the question whether you can add 'my' to relationships when it's not mentioned in Russian. In this same lesson I got marked wrong when I wrote 'the parents' instead of 'my parents' when no possesive was used in russian. Now I am marked wrong because I wrote 'my children' instead of 'the children'. Is there any rule they use for this?


Don163650

    "these" or "those" or "the" words to "the" children.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.