"Вчера я объяснял детям слова."

Translation:Yesterday I was explaining words to children.

November 6, 2015

45 Comments


jsiehler

"...explaining children the words" sounds a little weird in English to me (to my American ears). "explaining to the children" sounds correct.

November 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That's right, except you "explain words to (the) children".

Duo accepts "explains words to the children".

I think that "explains the words to the children" sounds most natural, but I'm not sure if Duo accepts that.

January 27, 2019

Brunobruniii

A polite way to say that you have taught your kids some nasty words

August 31, 2016

daughterofAlbion

You cannot "learn your kids" anything! You can teach your kids something, but learning is something you can only do yourself: learning is the input, and teaching the output.

September 11, 2016

Brunobruniii

Oh, my mistake but thank you for your notice

September 11, 2016

Araucoforever

in the recording of this particular sentence, i heard clearly "слово" and not "слова" where the stress falls on the "a" according to "викисловарь" This issue has been present in the whole course.

March 10, 2017

anyom

what is the purpose of ъ here? how is it different from ь?

November 12, 2015

mosfet07
  • обяснять: objasnjátʹ (no such a word)
  • обьяснять: ob'jasnjátʹ (no such a word) (ь makes a previous consonant soft)
  • объяснять: ob-jasnjátʹ (ъ makes a previous consonant hard, can be heard as a pause after об)

' indicates a soft sound


Also the stress in this audio is incorrect, it should be "слова́" (acc. plural)

November 19, 2015

ryandward

Yeah, it sounds to me like "Вчера я объяснял детям слово," which of course I was marked off for transcription.

December 16, 2015

curt

There's a video with details on the hard & soft signs here: https://youtu.be/JdoCUN6QSb4

December 28, 2015

GeorgeBurns0

attn mosfet: I think anyom did not simply understand the difference between the Hard Sign & the Soft Sign. At times certain people may just think it is orthographic. In some languages using Cyrillic it sometimes is. For example the soft sign at the end of some nouns and infinitive verbs in Russian is purely orthographic. Also the soft sign is used at times for declension not palatalization.

December 7, 2017

daadaadaaren

why is слова plural here? i got marked wrong for saying ‘the word’. isn't inanimate fem acc the same as nom? shouldn't plural be словы

January 3, 2016

Dchekhov

The audio here is actually wrong. The voice is saying nominative singular 'слово', but the program wants nom. plural 'словА' (accent on a). Some words that end in 'o' in the nominative have a plural ending with 'a' instead of 'ы'. For example, слОво/словА окнО/Окна.

January 4, 2016

curt

The audio could also be (incorrectly) interpreting слова as the genitive singular сло́ва, which sounds like the nominative сло́во. In any case, it's true that most neuters in -о have -а as the nominative and accusative plural; words like яблоко/pl. яблоки are exceptions.

January 4, 2016

Dchekhov

I thought that too, but the genitive singular didn't seem to make grammatical sense here

January 4, 2016

curt

True, it wouldn't make sense. I was assuming that the synthesized speech may not be smart enough to distinguish pairs like сло́ва/слова́ if it's working from text with no stress marks.. but I don't know much about how it works.

January 4, 2016

curt

Animacy is tricky in the accusative. Feminine singular accusative nouns change -а/-я to -у/-ю: Я читал книгу. Я знаю русскую девушку. Feminine nouns in soft signs stay the same: Я знаю его мать. Animacy doesn't matter for feminine singulars.

In the plural, animacy does matter; inanimate plurals have the same endings as nom: Я читал эти книги. Animate plurals have the same endings as genitive plural: Я знаю этих девушек.

January 4, 2016

juandenil

What's up with ь and ъ ? I've ignored the latter and up till now it hadn't given me any trouble.

November 3, 2016

curt

ъ is not so common, but you'll see it sometimes between a prefix and a root; generally it shows that the consonant preceding it is pronounced hard, even if it's followed by a я, ё, е, or ю (vowel letters that usually show the preceding consonant is soft). This business of hard & soft consonants is actually really important; there are two quick videos on it here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLrIkLgUgjNHetFNDeKqRe_wtuOy6qQ5kH

November 3, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Is there a character that Duolingo will accept in transliteration for ъ? I have tried " and - and also missing it out, but none are acceptable. I am pleased that they now accept ' for the soft sign.

June 20, 2017

thejote

It sounds like the voice is saying "слово", with stress on the first syllable, not "слова" with stress on the second syllable. Just sayin'.

October 8, 2017

Natasha789288

"Yesterday, I was explaining words to children," is an odd construction in English. What is this suppose to mean in reality?

March 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It would make more sense if it were "I was explaining the words to the children" - literally, explaining some certain specific but unnamed words to specific but unnamed children.

January 27, 2019

Zhen186143

Why ' Yesterday I was explaining children's words' is not correct?

March 8, 2017

curt

The dative ending on детям makes clear that they're the indirect object: the words are being explained 'to the children.' To say 'the words of the children/the children's words' we'd use genitive: Вчера я объяснял слова детей.

March 8, 2017

Oinophilos

How can we tell hearing this sentence whether it's "explaining the word" or "explaining the words"?

May 4, 2017

curt

Сло́во ('word,' singular) is stressed on the first syllable, so the first о sounds like о; the 2nd, unstressed о sounds like the 'a' in 'sofa.' Слова́ (words, plural) has end stress, so the unstressed о sounds more like 'ah.' Whether or not this is pronounced accurately in Duolingo is another matter, as Oinophilos points out above; the audio in this example is wrong.

May 4, 2017

Steve12184

You need either an apostrophe after kids, or maybe a 'to' kids. It's a poorly written sentence anyway

August 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

There's no need for an apostrophe here. There's no possessive in this sentence.

January 27, 2019

F4yY9kZj

Shouldn't the accent fall on the 'a' of 'слова'?

October 25, 2017

avp59

Sound has a mistake In the stress. I have sent report.

December 7, 2017

Ben785030

As you do.

February 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.