"кусок торта"

Translation:a piece of cake

3 years ago

11 Comments


Olga451165
Olga451165

FYI, this can be used in russian only when talking about a real cake. It doesn't mean "easy" like in english.

3 years ago

Zhen186143

The cake is a lie.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

GLaDOS: Cake, and grief counseling, will be available at the conclusion of the test.

1 year ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

why does a slice of cake not work here?

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

I don't know, but I'm reporting it. You should too. We don't really say "piece of cake" unless it's the expression. It's far more common to hear a "slice of cake."

2 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

Iunno, I say piece of cake, but I wrote slice of cake here b/c кусок хлеба would be a slice of bread, so slice of cake should be taken too.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Yeah, you're right, I shouldn't generalize "we" when I mean "I." But yes, my first thought upon reading this sentence was "slice of cake." Much like bread, a piece of it, would be a small chunk, rather than the portion we know as a "slice." I'm assuming that in Russian these details don't matter as much though.

2 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

I usually hear ломтик хлеба for a slice of bread. I bet in Russian, the way people usually slice an even piece of bread off the end of the loaf is being distinguished from say the triangular slices of cake and pizza. Good discovery!

2 years ago

brandonrte
brandonrtePlus

Does the audio sound more like "кусылк" to anyone?

8 months ago

lagolas2010

Yea, it's a bit distorted. Saying as a native speaker

2 months ago

DaneelAnim

why can't you say just piece of cake?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.