1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "кусок торта"

"кусок торта"

Translation:a piece of cake

November 6, 2015

16 Comments


dutchie451165

FYI, this can be used in russian only when talking about a real cake. It doesn't mean "easy" like in english.


Zhen186143

The cake is a lie.


PolyGoat8

GLaDOS: Cake, and grief counseling, will be available at the conclusion of the test.


pablomaclarry

"...Anywaaay, this cake is great; it's so delicious and moist..."


Dchekhov

why does a slice of cake not work here?


AlexeiRosc1

I don't know, but I'm reporting it. You should too. We don't really say "piece of cake" unless it's the expression. It's far more common to hear a "slice of cake."


Dchekhov

Iunno, I say piece of cake, but I wrote slice of cake here b/c кусок хлеба would be a slice of bread, so slice of cake should be taken too.


AlexeiRosc1

Yeah, you're right, I shouldn't generalize "we" when I mean "I." But yes, my first thought upon reading this sentence was "slice of cake." Much like bread, a piece of it, would be a small chunk, rather than the portion we know as a "slice." I'm assuming that in Russian these details don't matter as much though.


Dchekhov

I usually hear ломтик хлеба for a slice of bread. I bet in Russian, the way people usually slice an even piece of bread off the end of the loaf is being distinguished from say the triangular slices of cake and pizza. Good discovery!


pablomaclarry

I reported it, too.


TannerMirabel

This lesson is a piece of cake.


DaneelAnim

why can't you say just piece of cake?


brandonrte

Does the audio sound more like "кусылк" to anyone?


lagolas2010

Yea, it's a bit distorted. Saying as a native speaker


CharlesLov3

There is an " L" sound in торта

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.