"кусок торта"

Translation:a piece of cake

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


Olga451165

FYI, this can be used in russian only when talking about a real cake. It doesn't mean "easy" like in english.

November 6, 2015

Zhen186143

The cake is a lie.

June 1, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

GLaDOS: Cake, and grief counseling, will be available at the conclusion of the test.

October 29, 2017

Dchekhov

why does a slice of cake not work here?

January 10, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

I don't know, but I'm reporting it. You should too. We don't really say "piece of cake" unless it's the expression. It's far more common to hear a "slice of cake."

October 4, 2016

Dchekhov

Iunno, I say piece of cake, but I wrote slice of cake here b/c кусок хлеба would be a slice of bread, so slice of cake should be taken too.

October 7, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Yeah, you're right, I shouldn't generalize "we" when I mean "I." But yes, my first thought upon reading this sentence was "slice of cake." Much like bread, a piece of it, would be a small chunk, rather than the portion we know as a "slice." I'm assuming that in Russian these details don't matter as much though.

October 7, 2016

Dchekhov

I usually hear ломтик хлеба for a slice of bread. I bet in Russian, the way people usually slice an even piece of bread off the end of the loaf is being distinguished from say the triangular slices of cake and pizza. Good discovery!

October 17, 2016

DaneelAnim

why can't you say just piece of cake?

September 17, 2018

brandonrte

Does the audio sound more like "кусылк" to anyone?

April 4, 2018

lagolas2010

Yea, it's a bit distorted. Saying as a native speaker

September 17, 2018

CharlesLov3

There is an " L" sound in торта

April 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.