1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть стол?"

"У тебя есть стол?"

Translation:Do you have a table?

November 6, 2015

32 Comments


GeneM.

In Ukrainian, table is стіл, which sounds like English "steal." And Russian стол sounds like "stole." So as long as I think about thieving I'll never forget these words!


Blockhause

стол must be related to stuhl (German) stoel (Dutch) stol (Danish), but the meaning is different. Interesting!


olimo

Стул (a chair) is closer to German Stuhl ;-)


kiddo-depido

That's better! :D


Blockhause

Even more closer! ;) Thanks for the info haha


A_User

Could you use this for a table like a chart, or is that a different word?


Theron126

That would be таблица.


IanKhaleed

What do У and есть mean?


Pastitsia

Swear to god У changes like every other sentence. First it was I have, then it was WE have and then it was THEY have or something like that. Dayum


Andyemanu

"У" means "at". "У меня" means "at me", "у нас" means "at us" and "у них" means "at them".

When used with "есть", which means "there is" or "am/is/are", the meaning becomes "I have" (У меня есть...), "You have" (У тебя есть), "They have" (У них есть).

So, in Russian you have to think about the concept of possession as "something being at someone".


Pastitsia

Aah ...doing God's work. So much thanks man. Makes sense now


Andyemanu

You are very welcome :) Foreign languages can be really confusing at times with constructions like these.


MichaelHourican

Thanks for taking the time to explain that. It's really helpful.


Andyemanu

You're very welcome :) We're all in the same boat learning Russian, so we might as well help each other. Glad it was helpful.


PaintBoio

That helps a lot! Tbh I was wondering the same thing.


Jenkiz92

Why is it impossible (at least for me) to hear the "L" at the end of the word???


olimo

It is kind of swallowed, yes, but I wouldn't notice that without paying special attention. I'm a native speaker.


tchernobyl

So interesting, in Bulgarian, стол = chair.


gobrog

In English the equivalent is stool.


Sunflowerlight

Are you from Bulgaria?


HessieLondon

Would you use this sentence if you entered a restaurant and hoped they had space for you?


RafDewinte

Can the man talk a bit more distinctly, please...?


Andyemanu

I keep hearing: "У тебя есть стул?" :/ And my first languages distinguish multiple types of back vowels ([o], [ɔ], [u], [ʊ], [ʌ], to name a few). Are my ears fooling me, or does "о" in "стол" sound like "у" in "стул" in this exercise?


RobertaCra8

But "have you a table" is wrong!


Andyemanu

Who in their right mind would ever say it like that in the 21st Century? lol


GunterJenn

Why is у тебя есть сто accepted?


kdammers

100 points for your question


MarceloChecon

How do "у" can mean You and They at the same time?


Cameron816994

Would "У вас есть стол?" also be a correct way of saying this?


mab615805

The pronounciation of "е": Will it always be soft with a j sound (like here: есть sounding like "je:st") when it is at the beginning of a word? Or is it maybe a relationship between the "е" and the ending of the preceding word (here a я)?


kdammers

Why is "Do you have the desk?" wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.