"У тебя есть стол?"

Translation:Do you have a table?

11/6/2015, 12:10:06 PM

14 Comments


GeneM.

In Ukrainian, table is стіл, which sounds like English "steal." And Russian стол sounds like "stole." So as long as I think about thieving I'll never forget these words!

1/14/2016, 8:35:04 PM

Blockhause

стол must be related to stuhl (German) stoel (Dutch) stol (Danish), but the meaning is different. Interesting!

11/6/2015, 12:10:06 PM

olimo

Стул (a chair) is closer to German Stuhl ;-)

11/6/2015, 12:18:59 PM

truelefty

That's better! :D

11/13/2015, 9:57:07 PM

Blockhause

Even more closer! ;) Thanks for the info haha

11/6/2015, 12:37:23 PM

A_User

Could you use this for a table like a chart, or is that a different word?

12/1/2015, 3:56:38 PM

Theron126

That would be таблица.

12/1/2015, 4:01:59 PM

A_User

OK, thanks!

12/1/2015, 4:03:00 PM

Jenkiz92

Why is it impossible (at least for me) to hear the "L" at the end of the word???

11/7/2015, 4:18:29 PM

olimo

It is kind of swallowed, yes, but I wouldn't notice that without paying special attention. I'm a native speaker.

11/7/2015, 4:28:12 PM

IanKhaleed

What do У and есть mean?

11/23/2017, 3:29:19 PM

Andyemanu

I keep hearing: "У тебя есть стул?" :/ And my first languages distinguish multiple types of back vowels ([o], [ɔ], [u], [ʊ], [ʌ], to name a few). Are my ears fooling me, or does "о" in "стол" sound like "у" in "стул" in this exercise?

7/21/2018, 2:38:36 PM

tchernobyl

So interesting, in Bulgarian, стол = chair.

12/3/2018, 4:47:07 AM

RafDewinte

Can the man talk a bit more distinctly, please...?

2/3/2019, 9:06:06 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.