"наши тетради"

Translation:our notebooks

November 6, 2015

19 Comments


SnowFlake

I think workbook should be accepted, too ;)

November 6, 2015

CTO_COB

Exercise book is accepted. That's what we call them here.

November 14, 2015

Thanos_UwU

are you from America, or Russia?

March 10, 2017

CTO_COB

New Zealand and Russia (thus the flag).

April 13, 2017

Immanueldavid

note book is accepted to that's what we call them here in america

December 10, 2015

anna.townend

I would have said notepads and notebooks mean the same thing but the first wasn't accepted.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Report it. Also, note that "тетрадь" refers only to notebooks/notepads that open at the side and are used primarily for making notes and doing tasks while learning.

November 6, 2015

anneaugustine

Does 'наши' have different forms/spellings based on the gender of the noun it is modifying, or does it always stay the same?

June 21, 2016

diogogomez

It's always the same in the plural form, regardless the gender of the nouns

July 12, 2016

anneaugustine

Thanks so much!!

July 13, 2016

Baker_Matt

Any relation to "tetrad"?

November 25, 2015

Gorgonzoli

Apprently it comes from an ancient Greek word meaning a quarter of a (full sized?) page. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тетрадь

December 26, 2015

ArcticFoxBlanket

OUR notebook

April 11, 2019

stefranz1

Would be copybook an equivalent UK english word? At school, we used to call it so (I guess, I am italian)

September 14, 2017

Peter594672

I'm not sure about equivalency...

Тетрадь generally means a thin book of blank lined pages for writing notes. So it, first of all, definitely is a notebook. A tenth entry in a dictionary may say though that тетрадь can in rare instances mean any thin book whatsoever.

A copybook is largely associated with a student's exercise book containing samples of good handwriting to be copied. That would be тетрадь for as long as it is some folded paper, but more specifically it would be пропись.

December 8, 2017

AjiNugraha

I have a question, is this word "тетради" refer to the notebook gadgets (small laptop) or just in the context of the literal books we use to take notes?

November 30, 2018

Masa179585

Does the word also refers to 'notebook computers' in Russia?

March 15, 2019

Mark121857

Whats the difference between наше and наши?

April 25, 2019

Tatiana_it

Наше - singular, neuter. Наши - plural.

Наше яблоко = our apple Наши яблоки = our apples

May 20, 2019, 12:03 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.