"наши тетради"

Translation:our notebooks

November 6, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raghav._.05

communism intensifies


SnowFlake

I think workbook should be accepted, too ;)


CTO_COB

Exercise book is accepted. That's what we call them here.


DlSGUSTING.RAT

are you from America, or Russia?


CTO_COB

New Zealand and Russia (thus the flag).


Immanueldavid

note book is accepted to that's what we call them here in america


anneaugustine

Does 'наши' have different forms/spellings based on the gender of the noun it is modifying, or does it always stay the same?


diogogomez

It's always the same in the plural form, regardless the gender of the nouns


anna.townend

I would have said notepads and notebooks mean the same thing but the first wasn't accepted.


olimo

Report it. Also, note that "тетрадь" refers only to notebooks/notepads that open at the side and are used primarily for making notes and doing tasks while learning.


Baker_Matt

Any relation to "tetrad"?


Gorgonzoli

Apprently it comes from an ancient Greek word meaning a quarter of a (full sized?) page. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тетрадь


RosettaY

I always hear: "нашу тетради" - the audio file does not sound correct. I have reported it.


Armin_Snk

In greek "notebooks" is τετράδια (tetradia) Very interesting


doobs110

I heard that it comes from the idea of it being one quarter (tetra being "four" in greek) of a piece of paper in sheet size but i'm not sure if that is true


stefranz1

Would be copybook an equivalent UK english word? At school, we used to call it so (I guess, I am italian)


Peter594672

I'm not sure about equivalency...

Тетрадь generally means a thin book of blank lined pages for writing notes. So it, first of all, definitely is a notebook. A tenth entry in a dictionary may say though that тетрадь can in rare instances mean any thin book whatsoever.

A copybook is largely associated with a student's exercise book containing samples of good handwriting to be copied. That would be тетрадь for as long as it is some folded paper, but more specifically it would be пропись.


AjiNugraha

I have a question, is this word "тетради" refer to the notebook gadgets (small laptop) or just in the context of the literal books we use to take notes?


dianajjs

literal books, that we take notes in


Mark121857

Whats the difference between наше and наши?


lady_melange

Наше - singular, neuter. Наши - plural.

Наше яблоко = our apple Наши яблоки = our apples


TheMilesto1

So its not a laptop?


kdammers

Correct. It is not.


lizvaz6

I misspelled тетради as тетрди and it was marked correct. This wasn't the first time, either. Now I don't trust that I'm being corrected properly.


SmokedLemon

It is not /my/ notebooks, it is /our/ notebooks. Anyways, does anyone know what the difference between Наше и Наши is? Спасибо in advance.


Peter594672
  • Наше - singular neuter (наше солнце, наше небо)
  • Наши - plural

There are also:

  • Наш - singular masculine (наш стол, наш стул)
  • Наша - singular feminine (наша страна, наша семья)

...and then they decline...


Masa179585

Does the word also refers to 'notebook computers' in Russia?


kdammers

No. At least here in Kazakstan, a notebook computer is called a 'notebook' (much to my consternation.


Tanukihat

Yeah, Google Translate calls a laptop a "Ноутбук" (notebook). I guess it's a loanword, and тетрадь is only for paper writing books.


Grambomafia

I notice the ending "и" has a "ye" round rather than an "ee" sound. Is this normal for a word ending?


BenYoung84

One of the trickiest parts of Russian pronunciation is that only one vowel is stressed and the others have reduced sounds. Reduced vowels are like "i" in placid, "o" in political, they end up with a sounds somewhere around a short "i", "uh" or short "a". That's what's happening here, where only the а in тетради is stressed.


Rainbowrebellion

Why is наше тетраде accepted, if the correct answer is наше тетради?


kdammers

My students in Kazakhstan insist on using the word 'copybook' rather than notebook. According to various online sources, a copybook is not what we use in schools unless we are working on penmanship. Here is Merriam-Webster: " a book formerly used in teaching penmanship and containing models for imitation"


Putri253291

When to use the ending -а, -ы, and -и?


ph.mhW8z0

felt low... was it not pronounced well ?


Alison198261

The new male voice sounds like tetpradi as if there is a P pea sound. Really confused me!


prankless4sure

How do you say notebook in singular form?


LuiRocha

In notebook the end is pronounced as a silent T and in plural is Di?


BenYoung84

That's right. In Russian, you don't pronounce consonants at the end of a word with your vocal cords. So D sounds like T, G sounds like K, B sounds like P, V sounds like F, Z sounds like S and so on.


LynnKorbel

No matter how well I say it, my response is not accepted. Can't I just move on?


BenYoung84

There should be a button you can press in the lesson to disable exercises with a microphone temporarily.


marcopacif2

Why not "ours"?


BenYoung84

I suppose that "Ours are notebooks" might work.


Corrie699358

I hear наши тетрады


BenYoung84

тетрады would sound extremely similar but и makes the д soft and the vowel sound is slightly different.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.