1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "наши тетради"

"наши тетради"

Translation:our notebooks

November 6, 2015

44 Comments


SnowFlake

I think workbook should be accepted, too ;)


CTO_COB

Exercise book is accepted. That's what we call them here.


DlSGUSTING.RAT

are you from America, or Russia?


CTO_COB

New Zealand and Russia (thus the flag).


Immanueldavid

note book is accepted to that's what we call them here in america


anneaugustine

Does 'наши' have different forms/spellings based on the gender of the noun it is modifying, or does it always stay the same?


diogogomez

It's always the same in the plural form, regardless the gender of the nouns


anna.townend

I would have said notepads and notebooks mean the same thing but the first wasn't accepted.


olimo

Report it. Also, note that "тетрадь" refers only to notebooks/notepads that open at the side and are used primarily for making notes and doing tasks while learning.


Raghav._.05

communism intensifies


Baker_Matt

Any relation to "tetrad"?


Gorgonzoli

Apprently it comes from an ancient Greek word meaning a quarter of a (full sized?) page. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тетрадь


Frosyni

tetradio in greek, cahier in french


RosettaY

I always hear: "нашу тетради" - the audio file does not sound correct. I have reported it.


AjiNugraha

I have a question, is this word "тетради" refer to the notebook gadgets (small laptop) or just in the context of the literal books we use to take notes?


dianajjs

literal books, that we take notes in


stefranz1

Would be copybook an equivalent UK english word? At school, we used to call it so (I guess, I am italian)


Peter594672

I'm not sure about equivalency...

Тетрадь generally means a thin book of blank lined pages for writing notes. So it, first of all, definitely is a notebook. A tenth entry in a dictionary may say though that тетрадь can in rare instances mean any thin book whatsoever.

A copybook is largely associated with a student's exercise book containing samples of good handwriting to be copied. That would be тетрадь for as long as it is some folded paper, but more specifically it would be пропись.


Slav_in_Training

It is not /my/ notebooks, it is /our/ notebooks. Anyways, does anyone know what the difference between Наше и Наши is? Спасибо in advance.


Peter594672
  • Наше - singular neuter (наше солнце, наше небо)
  • Наши - plural

There are also:

  • Наш - singular masculine (наш стол, наш стул)
  • Наша - singular feminine (наша страна, наша семья)

...and then they decline...


TheMilesto1

So its not a laptop?


kdammers

Correct. It is not.


Armin_Snk

In greek "notebooks" is τετράδια (tetradia) Very interesting


doobs110

I heard that it comes from the idea of it being one quarter (tetra being "four" in greek) of a piece of paper in sheet size but i'm not sure if that is true


Masa179585

Does the word also refers to 'notebook computers' in Russia?


kdammers

No. At least here in Kazakstan, a notebook computer is called a 'notebook' (much to my consternation.


Tanukihat

Yeah, Google Translate calls a laptop a "Ноутбук" (notebook). I guess it's a loanword, and тетрадь is only for paper writing books.


Mark121857

Whats the difference between наше and наши?


lady_melange

Наше - singular, neuter. Наши - plural.

Наше яблоко = our apple Наши яблоки = our apples


lizvaz6

I misspelled тетради as тетрди and it was marked correct. This wasn't the first time, either. Now I don't trust that I'm being corrected properly.


Riddley_Walker

I notice the ending "и" has a "ye" round rather than an "ee" sound. Is this normal for a word ending?


BenYoung84

One of the trickiest parts of Russian pronunciation is that only one vowel is stressed and the others have reduced sounds. Reduced vowels are like "i" in placid, "o" in political, they end up with a sounds somewhere around a short "i", "uh" or short "a". That's what's happening here, where only the а in тетради is stressed.


Rainbowrebellion

Why is наше тетраде accepted, if the correct answer is наше тетради?


kdammers

My students in Kazakhstan insist on using the word 'copybook' rather than notebook. According to various online sources, a copybook is not what we use in schools unless we are working on penmanship. Here is Merriam-Webster: " a book formerly used in teaching penmanship and containing models for imitation"


Putri253291

When to use the ending -а, -ы, and -и?


ph.mhW8z0

felt low... was it not pronounced well ?


Alison198261

The new male voice sounds like tetpradi as if there is a P pea sound. Really confused me!


TiffanyMax7

I typed "out notebooks" - it should've accepted it as a typo, right? It said I used the wrong word. Usually it accepts answers with typos...


Peter594672

It does accept answers with typos, unless the typo makes it a correctly spelled different (and usually wrong, obviously) word.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.