"Is it a girl?"

Translation:Это девочка?

3 years ago

17 Comments


anna.townend

I would have said девушка is also correct but it wasn't accepted...

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Report it, it should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

Helge.
Helge.

What is more common девочка or девушка?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Both, this depends on the age. Девочка has not reached puberty.

3 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Thank you. I didn't realize that there was another word; now I even know the difference

1 year ago

jug89
jug89

Can someone explain me when to use "Это" or "Этот". I know "Это" means "that" or "this" for objects and also is used like "is"; and "Этот" is "that" for person. But when i translated "Is that a girl" to "Этот девучка" it was not correct.

2 years ago

Skip-it

What is the diffrence between ето and етот?

2 years ago

Dylan356388

это, is it is, or is it, while этот is this is, or is this. (i think)

7 months ago

Olivia.Clara

If I say "она - девочка" to say "she is a girl", is it correct? If not, what is the difference between this wrong sentence and "Дима - медик"? Thank you!! :)

1 year ago

Olsen752449
Olsen752449

Why didnt they accept девушка?

1 year ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

As I understand, Этот девочка? can be an affirmative sentence if the question mark is not present... am i wrong? If it is, is there any other way to know that it is a question before reaching the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Sorry, in most cases the only way to tell if a statement is a question in Russian is either by the question mark, context, or if the speaker raises the pitch of their voice at the end like we do when we ask a question in English.

Also "Этот девочка" wouldn't work, "Этот" is masculine while "Девочка" is feminine. The two either have to agree to form "Эта девочка" -> "This girl", or you use the particle "Это" to mean "This is".

3 years ago

DarioCarer

It must be a very very ugly girl.

1 year ago

Dylan356388

i dint know, its not mine.

7 months ago

SudarshanKasha

What is the difference between в and ь. I wrote деьочка

4 months ago

Elena0407

I'm no russian expert by all means, but I know the ь is used to declare that the letters are to be pronounced softly and в is the letter pronounced 've'. The first is to change pronunciation of the letters in the word.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.