1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad cooks dinner while my br…

"Dad cooks dinner while my brother is going home."

Translation:Папа готовит ужин, пока мой брат идёт домой.

November 6, 2015

74 Comments


vvkrastev

When is the "мой" required when referring to family members? In a number of other sentences the preferred translation did not include a possessive on family members of the speaker but in this sentence I was marked wrong for omitting it.


Helena435393

Is it really clear whose brother it is if you omit мой? Couldn't it be его as well, if you did?


L-Rell

Same. I would like to know why, too.


Steve448292

In a previous statement, someone rabbitted on about how slavic languages need not use pronouns when it was "obvious" about ownership and in this very next question, Duo in their amazing style go against everything that was in the last comment. But hey, its free I must keep telling myself that


andrewyonkie

Exactly. I really hate it when Duo is inconsistent.


JanetGidle

They are very consistent. Very few actual mistakes, tons of misunderstandigs and complaintscomplaints


JanetGidle

What makes you say the pronoun is obvious. If dad cooks dinner while he sings is obvious ssme person ownership. While my brother walks home is a different person, not dad. Perhaps ownership doesn't explain it well.


Chris158595

True. It could be его брат или мой брат. So making the distinction could be necessary.


JanetGidle

The English is very confusing. If the brother luves wgere dad is cooking, i woukd say while my brother is coming home. If the brother lives somewhere else, going home is fine, but why would dad be cooking in that period of time???? Will he stop cooking when the brother gets to his house???


Dejo

I thought I read in another lesson that it had to be приготовит because it was a particular instance of cooking, not cooking in general?


tenuss

The cooking is a process happening at the moment, hence imperfective aspect. Or, if it's a habit, then imperfective aspect is best too. But the English sentence kind of sucks. "Dad is cooking while my brother is going home" would be better.


lora757191

Готовить and приготовить mean the same thing, but the aspect of the verb is different. One is perfective while the other is imperfective, which roughly means, he is cooking/ he cooks


yasmine_y

Does this sentence imply that the brother lives somewhere else?


Lankavatara

"Отец" couldn't be rejected


Oinophilos

I don't understand this sentence as translated. Where is the speaker in relation to the other two persons? Also, we're likely to say "on his way home," which can mean either coming or going.


BigbyWolff

Папа готовит ужин, / пока/ мой брат идёт домой.


Malefick

Why not: отец


FranciscoA332796

Отец: father.


Rosemaryj4

Why not ходит instead of идёт?


BenCostell3

Ходить is used for repeated trips, non-direct/erratic motion, motion in general, and motion to and back from somewhere. Идти is used for motion directly towards somewhere during a one-time trip. If you used ходить here, the brother would be taking multiple trips home and back or walking in circles or something along those lines. In theory, those options are maybe possible based on the English sentence, but they are unlikely to be the meaning of that sentence. I wouldn't use "is going home" for someone who isn't making a concrete, one-way trip home.


Rosemaryj4

Thank you very much for your help.


Kendra800150

But the use of the simple present "cooks" in the main clause suggests that this is an event (or combination of events) that occurs regularly as a routine.


Kendra800150

The use of the simple present "cooks" in the English suggests a repeated action, but ходит was not accepted.


BenCostell3

The sentence refers to multiple concrete trips that are always concrete, unidirectional trips in the moment when dad is cooking dinner.


JanetGidle

Still don't get it Ben. Ongoing yes. Unidirectional yes. One fights the other for grammar. I put идёт, and it was correct, but now I'm thinking its repetitive. So which one are you saying is correct?


BenCostell3

Идёт. We are discussing motion at one point in time. "At the moment when my father is cooking dinner, my brother is at that moment making a unidirectional trip."


JanetGidle

Thanks. Its the way I somehow saw it.


JanetGidle

I hope this gets answered by a native speaker! Interesting. Does sound imperfect. But for some reason I think идёт is better. Would love an explained answer!


Subalzero

Singular genitive "дома" means at home, while plural genitive "домой" means to the house?


olimo

"Домой" is not plural genitive, it is a special form to say "home" like in "go home". Going to the house is not the same as going home.


flint72

Many people seem to be asking you this same question. I think that "homeward" is probably a good translation of "домой" for them.

"I go home", home here is a noun, but "I go homeward", homeward here is describing my 'going', that is, it is an adjective, and most English speakers will see that it is not a noun.


olimo

Thanks for your input! Seems perfect to use "homeward" to explain "домой".


Rosemaryj4

Homeward is an adverb as it implies movement.


Subalzero

Which noun case does "домой" fit in?


olimo

It is a special form, it does not fit into any case.


Subalzero

Oh! I did not know that "Дом" has a special form. Thanks for the comment!


LeahNekola

I said дома and it didn't work!? I don't get it.


Rosemaryj4

Домой is used with motion. Дома is the location (at home).


GrapiCringe

I thought "пока" is something like "till a time". Isn't "во время" better here?


FranciscoA332796

«пока»: till a time / while.
«во время»: during.


DanB.8

Why is ужин in the nominative?


BenCostell3

It's in the accusative case


Alcest

Duolingo didn't accept "пока мой брат едет домой". Shouldn't it be accepted?


patriciiiaaa

Why is not папа готовит ужин, пока мой брат идёт дома


BenCostell3

Дома is дом in the locative case (at home). Motion to home is домой. Here, with the verb of motion идти, or with other verbs of motion, you need to indicate motion (or a change of location) to home with домой.


Willow-Twig

I really hate the russian word "папа". I have never called my father that way. Why Duo doesn't accept other words


WtZD11

There is no mistake in my translation. "Отец" and "папа" are synonyms here


dogomolo

Why this is not accepted:

пока мой брат идёт домой, папа готовит ужин


AlexPhysique

Отец готовит ужин пока мой брат идет домой - не правильно, вы серьезно?


Lucia380

Is it possible to translate this Russian sentence with ........while my brother is coming home?
Just curious.


Sean-919

The structure seems to suggest that the brother is leaving the house for his own home, so probably not in this context


markunaite.ieva

I wrote the good answer, but they didn't accept it because I forgot to write comma before пока. What the hell


dogomolo

This is impossible. You should have a screenshot. Punctuation is always ignored.


Julie990124

I have the same issue, no mistake, only difference between the model answer and mine is the punctuation


longstreth

Why is this wrong? "папа готовит ужин пока брат идёт домой"? Is мой required because brother might refer to dad's brother in this case?


Rob3rtsan

Why домой ?


Antoniooo820066

папа приготовить ужин покаб мой брат идёт дамой. Whats wrong with that mEEEEEEEh! :"/


Rosemaryj4

First of all, приготовить is an infinitive, while папа requires the 3rd person singular приготовит. Next, if you truly meant покаб (short for пока бы), that puts the second clause into the subjunctive, which would be шёл, not идёт. Better luck next time.


Rosemaryj4

Also, it's домой, not дамой.


Jaap_R

Домой is accusative?


GraemeOwen

Why идёт and not едет. It accepted it but said I had a mistake and it should be идёт.


emil677304

same problem :you should provide the cyrilic type


LeahNekola

I got a little tipo on Дома and it said it was rong!


JanetGidle

Домой is home and used after movement verb. Is going home. Дома меаиs ат номе. She is (at) home today.


LP9P10

Разве отец и папа не ОДНО и тоже?


Azalka14

You need better typo recognition


NiesomVysoky

Why does it always accept отец but not here?


FranciscoA332796

It is better to translate отец as father and папа as dad.


Emily5156

Why does дом go to домой


Kundoo

"Домой" is an adverb that means something like "homewards". In English people usually simply say "going home" instead of "going homewards", but it's what is implied.


VinnyTheca

My answer was identical tou duolingo and it was considered wrong twice. Can you look into this please.


Emily5156

I still dont understand домой

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.