"Dad cooks dinner while my brother is going home."

Translation:Папа готовит ужин, пока мой брат идёт домой.

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


Dejo

I thought I read in another lesson that it had to be приготовит because it was a particular instance of cooking, not cooking in general?

November 17, 2015

tenuss

The cooking is a process happening at the moment, hence imperfective aspect. Or, if it's a habit, then imperfective aspect is best too. But the English sentence kind of sucks. "Dad is cooking while my brother is going home" would be better.

November 25, 2015

Oinophilos
Plus

I don't understand this sentence as translated. Where is the speaker in relation to the other two persons? Also, we're likely to say "on his way home," which can mean either coming or going.

January 9, 2017

yasmine_y

Does this sentence imply that the brother lives somewhere else?

July 23, 2018

vvkrastev

When is the "мой" required when referring to family members? In a number of other sentences the preferred translation did not include a possessive on family members of the speaker but in this sentence I was marked wrong for omitting it.

September 7, 2018

Subalzero

Singular genitive "дома" means at home, while plural genitive "домой" means to the house?

November 6, 2015

olimo

"Домой" is not plural genitive, it is a special form to say "home" like in "go home". Going to the house is not the same as going home.

November 6, 2015

flint72

Many people seem to be asking you this same question. I think that "homeward" is probably a good translation of "домой" for them.

"I go home", home here is a noun, but "I go homeward", homeward here is describing my 'going', that is, it is an adjective, and most English speakers will see that it is not a noun.

December 12, 2015

olimo

Thanks for your input! Seems perfect to use "homeward" to explain "домой".

December 12, 2015

Subalzero

Which noun case does "домой" fit in?

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is a special form, it does not fit into any case.

November 6, 2015

hataldir

It is an adverb

November 6, 2015

Subalzero

Oh! I did not know that "Дом" has a special form. Thanks for the comment!

November 6, 2015

pye20

Дом ‧ Home / House ‧ Noun ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/дом

До́ма ‧ at home - Adverb of place [ Gen sing of дом ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/дома ‧ ‧

Дома́ ‧ [ Nom & Acc plural of дом ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/дома ‧ ‧

Домо́й ‧ homeward, toward home ‧ adverb of motion ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/домой

December 24, 2018

CebulaPl

I thought "пока" is something like "till a time". Isn't "во время" better here?

January 6, 2017

FranciscoA332796

«пока»: till a time / while.
«во время»: during.

November 25, 2018

BigbyWolff

Папа готовит ужин, / пока/ мой брат идёт домой.

July 17, 2018

Alcest

Duolingo didn't accept "пока мой брат едет домой". Shouldn't it be accepted?

August 3, 2018

PatriciaOr668865

Why is not папа готовит ужин, пока мой брат идёт дома

December 1, 2018

BenCostell3

Дома is дом in the locative case (at home). Motion to home is домой. Here, with the verb of motion идти, or with other verbs of motion, you need to indicate motion (or a change of location) to home with домой.

December 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.