1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I already have a table."

"I already have a table."

Translation:У меня уже есть стол.

November 6, 2015

36 Comments


ph516503

Is there any leeway in the placement of уже? I put it at the end of the sentence, and was marked wrong.

Is this completely wrong, or would it just sound a bit odd?


olimo

The best place to put "уже" is in front of the word it refers to. У меня уже есть стол. Мне уже двадцать лет. Я уже поела. Уже пять часов. Without context, these should be the default choices. Other word orders may be possible in specific contexts, but it is too much to explain at the level of this course. Your version is not exactly wrong, but unnatural for most contexts.


ph516503

great, thanks for the reply.


KfsW17

Хорошо, Спасибо


BBY203X

Can we omit the есть?


PLLumsdaine

Is the есть mandatory in this sort of construction, or can it sometimes/always be omitted? I thought I remembered some other sentence of the form У [somebody] есть [something] where the version without есть was given as an alternative possibility, but here У меня уже стол is not accepted.


Annuuuu

Yes, it can be omitted. I don't know if there are some cases where it can't though.


superiacovelli

I was wrong for omitting it in this example.


Anoujka

"Я уже есть стол" Why is this incorrect?


olimo

That means "I am table already" :-) To express possession, you have to use У + genitive.


TheRussianLizard

Must be funny to hear a non-native speaker say "I am a table!"


VinayakaHK

I typed exactly that


SBowers6

For those struggling with уже placement!

I remember this as being directly translated as "By me already have table" ("у меня уже есть") so that i know what makes sense in english, where i should split the verb.

when constructing a sentence in english, i wouldn't say "by already me have table", so "у уже меня есть" similarly does not make any sense!

the same applies for saying "by me have already table" (у меня есть уже" because i wouldn't say it like that at all, it doesnt sound right!!

Hope this helped :)


Rockyroad62

Yes, perfect. Спасибо!


Ixa1SedE

Can we use "У меня уже стол" without the есть ?


Al.Yu.Yug

Not. It isn't correct for sometnig that appears. Is is correct for something that grows or changes own state. "У меня уже пять рублей" but "У меня уже ЕСТЬ стол."


PatriciaJH

Translating, the examples are "I already have rubles" but "I already have A table."

Aha! It's like "I already have money" or "I already have food" versus "I already have a dollar" and "I already have a donut."


PatriciaJH

So basically, есть is used with countable objects, but not with uncountable nouns. You use it in situations where you'd use an article (a, the) although it isn't itself an article.


Sip400294

Why меня and not just я


Robin273724

Меия is the genitive case of Я. У меия literally means, "at me". "У меня есть" translated literally is "At me there exists..." Think of the difference between using "I" and "me"


Axelels

u menya est' uzhe stol, can this be corect?


vladimirCa277139

Whats the diference between моя and меня


Nuttygal

Моя is "my", but меня is more like "me" as in "at me" (У меня)


Johan_Zahne

I missed one word, One!


Grahamcarr4

Sometimes when translating you have to add extra words to sentence or also subtract them I think this is what these tricky questions are trying to teach us all.


EmmanouilC1

Why is "У уже меня есть стол" considered wrong? What changes between "уже меня" and "меня уже"?


Al.Yu.Yug

In Russian it sounds very strange: "You already become you. And you have a table.".


Wadeed4

Is стол and таблица interchangeable? If so why am I marked wrong when I did not use стол


Al.Yu.Yug

Not. They are diffrent words. )


Carls684145

Is there any leeway in the placemenf of уже? I put it before меня, and it was marked wrong. Is it comoletely wrong or would jt just sound a bit odd?


JonathanSi935442

I put у меня уже естъ стол but was marked wrong


thecruisingcrust

How do i write ectb with a regular keyboard? I've tried ect, ectb, eCTb, yest, yestb and yest' - none of which are accepted.


gaya110151

There is no Russian key board available in all your last "hard missions"


PrahladDas1

Is "столе" acceptable instead of "стол" in this context?


ph.QlAJsa

What is the difference between моя, моё and мой ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.