"I already have a table."

Translation:У меня уже есть стол.

3 years ago

21 Comments


BBY203X

Can we omit the есть?

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Is there any leeway in the placement of уже? I put it at the end of the sentence, and was marked wrong.

Is this completely wrong, or would it just sound a bit odd?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The best place to put "уже" is in front of the word it refers to. У меня уже есть стол. Мне уже двадцать лет. Я уже поела. Уже пять часов. Without context, these should be the default choices. Other word orders may be possible in specific contexts, but it is too much to explain at the level of this course. Your version is not exactly wrong, but unnatural for most contexts.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

great, thanks for the reply.

3 years ago

Anoujka
Anoujka

"Я уже есть стол" Why is this incorrect?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

That means "I am table already" :-) To express possession, you have to use У + genitive.

2 years ago

JessiHarper

Must be funny to hear a non-native speaker say "I am a table!"

1 year ago

VinayakaHK

I typed exactly that

7 months ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Is the есть mandatory in this sort of construction, or can it sometimes/always be omitted? I thought I remembered some other sentence of the form У [somebody] есть [something] where the version without есть was given as an alternative possibility, but here У меня уже стол is not accepted.

1 year ago

Annuuuu
Annuuuu

Yes, it can be omitted. I don't know if there are some cases where it can't though.

1 year ago

Dylan356388

I missed one word, One!

1 year ago

Ixa1SedE
Ixa1SedE

Can we use "У меня уже стол" without the есть ?

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

u menya est' uzhe stol, can this be corect?

1 year ago

ChrisoulaNik

hello:) would this be a correct alternative? уже стол у меня

thanks a lot!!

1 year ago

WinterRaine15

Why doesnt "у уже есть стол" work? Is that a silly question?

1 year ago

Sip400294

Why меня and not just я

10 months ago

vendelal

I cannot believe it won't take the answer i am doing it correct i hate this!

1 year ago

undrscrhstngs

Why is it incorrect to write Я instead of У? They both mean 'I', but Я was not accepted for this sentence

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"У" does not mean "I". It is a preposition, sort of "by" or "near". Literally, "у меня есть" means "by me there is/are"

3 years ago

undrscrhstngs

Oh, sorry. I was reading the suggestion for У меня as just the meaning for У. Спасибо!

3 years ago

Muphaza

is the "y" even necessary in this sentence?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.