1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I already have a table."

"I already have a table."

Translation:У меня уже есть стол.

November 6, 2015

35 Comments


ph516503

Is there any leeway in the placement of уже? I put it at the end of the sentence, and was marked wrong.

Is this completely wrong, or would it just sound a bit odd?


olimo

The best place to put "уже" is in front of the word it refers to. У меня уже есть стол. Мне уже двадцать лет. Я уже поела. Уже пять часов. Without context, these should be the default choices. Other word orders may be possible in specific contexts, but it is too much to explain at the level of this course. Your version is not exactly wrong, but unnatural for most contexts.


ph516503

great, thanks for the reply.


BBY203X

Can we omit the есть?


Anoujka

"Я уже есть стол" Why is this incorrect?


olimo

That means "I am table already" :-) To express possession, you have to use У + genitive.


TheRussianLizard

Must be funny to hear a non-native speaker say "I am a table!"


VinayakaHK

I typed exactly that


PLLumsdaine

Is the есть mandatory in this sort of construction, or can it sometimes/always be omitted? I thought I remembered some other sentence of the form У [somebody] есть [something] where the version without есть was given as an alternative possibility, but here У меня уже стол is not accepted.


Annuuuu

Yes, it can be omitted. I don't know if there are some cases where it can't though.


Ixa1SedE

Can we use "У меня уже стол" without the есть ?


AlYugov

Not. It isn't correct for sometnig that appears. Is is correct for something that grows or changes own state. "У меня уже пять рублей" but "У меня уже ЕСТЬ стол."


Sip400294

Why меня and not just я


Robin273724

Меия is the genitive case of Я. У меия literally means, "at me". "У меня есть" translated literally is "At me there exists..." Think of the difference between using "I" and "me"


Axelels

u menya est' uzhe stol, can this be corect?


ChrisoulaNik

hello:) would this be a correct alternative? уже стол у меня

thanks a lot!!


Dylan356388

I missed one word, One!


WinterRaine15

Why doesnt "у уже есть стол" work? Is that a silly question?


Easy_Munch

i think you need Меня.


Grahamcarr4

Sometimes when translating you have to add extra words to sentence or also subtract them I think this is what these tricky questions are trying to teach us all.


vladimirCa277139

Whats the diference between моя and меня


EmmanouilC1

Why is "У уже меня есть стол" considered wrong? What changes between "уже меня" and "меня уже"?


AlYugov

In Russian it sounds very strange: "You already become you. And you have a table.".


Wadeed4

Is стол and таблица interchangeable? If so why am I marked wrong when I did not use стол


AlYugov

Not. They are diffrent words. )


EricBowers6

For those struggling with уже placement!

I remember this as being directly translated as "By me already have table" ("у меня уже есть") so that i know what makes sense in english, where i should split the verb.

when constructing a sentence in english, i wouldn't say "by already me have table", so "у уже меня есть" similarly does not make any sense!

the same applies for saying "by me have already table" (у меня есть уже" because i wouldn't say it like that at all, it doesnt sound right!!

Hope this helped :)


Muphaza

is the "y" even necessary in this sentence?


vendelal

I cannot believe it won't take the answer i am doing it correct i hate this!


undrscrhstngs

Why is it incorrect to write Я instead of У? They both mean 'I', but Я was not accepted for this sentence


olimo

"У" does not mean "I". It is a preposition, sort of "by" or "near". Literally, "у меня есть" means "by me there is/are"


undrscrhstngs

Oh, sorry. I was reading the suggestion for У меня as just the meaning for У. Спасибо!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.