1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De tørre bladene blåser i vi…

"De tørre bladene blåser i vinden."

Translation:The dry leaves are blowing in the wind.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


EricGjovaag

Svaret blåser i vinden. (Takk, Bob Dylan.)


wupendra

du får upvote fra meg


gipszjaki

The answer my friend is blowing in the wind... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3l4nVByCL44


AndrijAndrusiak

How can the leaves blow?


griffindd

to blow also means "to be moved by the wind" in English


AndrijAndrusiak

Oh, thx, I didn't know it


Liam.Boyd

Why is "The dry leaves blowing in the wind" not accepted? Blowing is a correct translation of blåser, ikke sant?


mistyx7

no. "is blowing" or "blow(s)" are acceptable translations of blåser while "blowing" would be translated by the infinitive "å blåse"


australsk

'is blowing' or 'are blowing' are correct translations of blåse.

Lykke til!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.