Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tørre bladene blåser i vinden."

Translation:The dry leaves are blowing in the wind.

2 years ago

9 Comments


EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Svaret blåser i vinden. (Takk, Bob Dylan.)

2 years ago

wupendra

du får upvote fra meg

2 years ago

gipszjaki

The answer my friend is blowing in the wind... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3l4nVByCL44

2 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

How can the leaves blow?

2 years ago

griffindd

to blow also means "to be moved by the wind" in English

2 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Oh, thx, I didn't know it

2 years ago

Liam.Boyd

Why is "The dry leaves blowing in the wind" not accepted? Blowing is a correct translation of blåser, ikke sant?

1 year ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

no. "is blowing" or "blow(s)" are acceptable translations of blåser while "blowing" would be translated by the infinitive "å blåse"

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

'is blowing' or 'are blowing' are correct translations of blåse.

Lykke til!

11 months ago