"La torta"

Translation:The cake

January 7, 2013

98 Comments


pulce.flo

it is not: "la tortà" the correct pronunciation is on the "o": la toorta


mln98

In the Italian language there is a tonic syllable in every word. [ALWAYS]

Tonic syllable means more stress. =>

La torta Il ragazzo Il camariere L'animale Ciotola L'acqua Il forma*ggio


mayraespar1

La"torta" in spanish is a kind of sandwich.... So its a cake sandwith?


Phil-Cannizzo2

It won't accept my answer of the cake and I can't move on


Jay5246

So is it cake or pie?


MayAstrid

If you search images of torta in google, you have cakes, but I prefer pie...


awolfel

U are pinkie pie!


sebifire24

pie is more "crostata"


benton.1

"Crostata" was listed as a "tart", which is kind of like an opened faced pie.


benton.1

My dictionary translates both "cake" and "pie" as "torta".


LuieMarcos

It is cake in english, but pie = torta in portuguese


lorenagay

La TORta. Not la torTA. Also, no real word for pie in Italy...they may call them other things, but they don't make pie, as such, there.


susan0408

Ha ha ha☺ I am Hungarian and torta is torta in Hungarian. It is the same.


Superuncia

Turkish has the same word too. "Turta" means pie in there.


CsabaSndor

Yeah, but if I want to avoid europeans to understand me, then I always use "sütemény"


MartaOnMars

I was wondering the same but I checked the pronunciation and, as Pulce said, the stress falls on the first syllable.


Winter_Relapse

she says it so...sassily.


AzulS1373

Yo, la Mexico-Americana, quiero mi torta de jamón. :D


AntonellaP654393

Soy peruana

¡¡Que venga pa aca los latinos!!


Sebby_Pal

in Australia there is a shop called latorta which sells wedding cakes


AntonellaP654393

Torta in spanish is torta


animalover12345

Words like "la" and "il" come before masculine and feminine nouns, but what about nouns that aren't masculine or feminine?


BrunoZoldan

In Italian and in the Romance languages there is only two gender, the greatest part of the ancient Latin neuter has got masculine (ending -o) and the other one are become feminine (they take the ending-a).
The English don't have the genders, they are disntinguished only in the third singular persons by the personel pronouns and by the possesive adjectives from they derived.


mizinamo

All nouns in Italian are either masculine or feminine. There is no neuter gender for nouns (like in Latin) any more.


CiaoTeo

You do a lot of languages!!!! Nice


Amina_sub

In libya we say Torta too :o I didn't thought for a second that it's an italian word omg!


kaitlyn1213

Hi everyone!

I am new to Italian and would like to go to Italy with my family. But I feel I have to know the language in order to go. I check out the comments for the questions every day to look for help with the Italian language.

It would mean SO much if you guys could post some passages to help me out.

One last thing: please follow me on Duolingo!

Thank you so much.

Have a great day!


SomethingSomethn

I came here to learn Italian not to be hungry


[deactivated user]

    Would "The tart" be acceptable?


Emily86062

    I can't roll my r's in general. Any suggestions as to how to get round this?


Eileen681601

    I have a hearing problem and I find it extremely difficult to understand so many words as the audio through the computer is not optimal!!!


benton.1

    Would headphones help?


Eileen681601

    I know the word "torta" but it is distorted via the computer.


benton.1

    I cannot access the voice on the original question, but the female voice at the top of this page sounds perfectly fine. Is there a different voice in the exercise?


ZCficT

    You should say torta without ò accented...because you pronounced it TÒRTA that means...Winding of an object on itself, with a spiral movement.


rchassereau

    Just remember turtle "cake"


IyaMiranda98

    In the Philippines, there is a dish called "tortang talong" (fried eggplant) but seeing this word, it might actually mean "eggplant cake". Quite surprised how some Italian words influenced Filipino language.


GabrielDayot

    I live in Mindanao and here, torta means a delicacy which looks like a ❤❤❤❤ and a small cupcake. :)


justagirlfrombp

    It is the same as in hungarian :D


Robbadob

    ¡Y en español!


fliegenhoch

    Like in Russian


MochiG

    okay but how do I say "The cake is a lie"? La torta e una...?


Robbadob

    La torta è una bugia.


HajjDeJesu

    in Philippines, 'torta' sorts to be an Omellet. hahahaha. or anything you mixed with scramble egg.


AnnDestroL

    The cake is the answer but the computer will not let me go to the level. Tells me I'm wrong.


digfr

    she says torta like she wants to make us want cake


Robbadob

    Mi piacciono le banane.

    Unless you have a crush on a banana in particular, in which case it's mi piace una banana.


H.LC

    i wrote 'the cake' and i got wrong


Sunray01

    La torta alla crema


Sunray01

    Il pagliaccio ha una torta alla crema?


Scozzese-Ragazza

    i wrote "the cake" but it says I'm wrong


AhmedGzeri

    When i should use il and la , l' ?


EarieYoung

    IL is for masculine words, singular form. LA is for feminine, singular form. L' is still for masculine words, singular, but words start with the letters"a", "e" ,"i", "o", "u". e.g. la ragazza, l'uomo, il libro


Mery107

    I love chocolate cake


TrinitySRo

    If i put the word io beve why am i wrong i said i drink didnt i


Robbadob

    Io bevo, lui beve. Besides, what does that have to do with "la torta"?


BrunoZoldan

    Io beve is wrong. Io bev-o, tu bev-i, egli/lui/(masculine)lei(feminine) bev-e plural noi bev-iamo, voi bev-ete, essi()m.)esse(f.) loro (for both) bev-ono


Bellaesther

    I LOVE CAKE I LOVE CAKE I LOVE CAKE I LOVE CAKE


Robbadob

    Adoro la torta anche


Tressalaea

    Me to, it's AWSOME!!!!


LuieMarcos

    You used the plural “cakes” in here... It was just a typo!


AlexGrudin

    la torta = The cake, but also "the cake" is a correct answer, being correct here does not require a capital "T" for the.


EllieChapm3

    I put The cake and it didnt say it was right


tomnan58

    Put 'the cake' - was told it was wrong!!!


Phil-Cannizzo2

    It won't accept my answer of the cake and I can't move on


awolfel

    Mmm... Il torta...


Robbadob

    La. Il torta* is just grating to the ears.


Kristina551410

    I wrote the correct translation, spellingwise as well, and it got marked as wrong


Ceciliahere

    Yo no hablo inglés,yo aprendo inglés e italiano. I not speak inglish,i speak spanish.


AntonellaP654393

    No estas sol@ soy peruana ¿y tu?


KaiBear_09

    I litteraly put it and didnt go

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.