"La torta"

Translation:The cake

January 7, 2013

31 Comments


pulce.flo

it is not: "la tortà" the correct pronunciation is on the "o": la toorta


Jeanette525

So is it cake or pie?


MayAstrid

If you search images of torta in google, you have cakes, but I prefer pie...


sebifire24

pie is more "crostata"


benton.1

"Crostata" was listed as a "tart", which is kind of like an opened faced pie.


benton.1

My dictionary translates both "cake" and "pie" as "torta".


lorenagay

La TORta. Not la torTA. Also, no real word for pie in Italy...they may call them other things, but they don't make pie, as such, there.


susan0408

Ha ha ha☺ I am Hungarian and torta is torta in Hungarian. It is the same.


Superuncia

Turkish has the same word too. "Turta" means pie in there.


Winter_Relapse

she says it so...sassily.


MartaOnMars

I was wondering the same but I checked the pronunciation and, as Pulce said, the stress falls on the first syllable.


AzulS1373

Yo, la Mexico-Americana, quiero mi torta de jamón. :D


Sebby_Pal

in Australia there is a shop called latorta which sells wedding cakes


animalover12345

Words like "la" and "il" come before masculine and feminine nouns, but what about nouns that aren't masculine or feminine?


BrunoZoldan

In Italian and in the Romance languages there is only two gender, the greatest part of the ancient Latin neuter has got masculine (ending -o) and the other one are become feminine (they take the ending-a).
The English don't have the genders, they are disntinguished only in the third singular persons by the personel pronouns and by the possesive adjectives from they derived.


mizinamo

All nouns in Italian are either masculine or feminine. There is no neuter gender for nouns (like in Latin) any more.


CiaoTeo

You do a lot of languages!!!! Nice


AntonellaP654393

Torta in spanish is torta


Amina_sub

In libya we say Torta too :o I didn't thought for a second that it's an italian word omg!


kaitlyn1213

Hi everyone!

I am new to Italian and would like to go to Italy with my family. But I feel I have to know the language in order to go. I check out the comments for the questions every day to look for help with the Italian language.

It would mean SO much if you guys could post some passages to help me out.

One last thing: please follow me on Duolingo!

Thank you so much.

Have a great day!


[deactivated user]

    Would "The tart" be acceptable?


IyaMiranda98

    In the Philippines, there is a dish called "tortang talong" (fried eggplant) but seeing this word, it might actually mean "eggplant cake". Quite surprised how some Italian words influenced Filipino language.


HajjDeJesu

    in Philippines, 'torta' sorts to be an Omellet. hahahaha. or anything you mixed with scramble egg.


SomethingSomethn

    I came here to learn Italian not to be hungry


Emily86062

    I can't roll my r's in general. Any suggestions as to how to get round this?


H.LC

    i wrote 'the cake' and i got wrong

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.