"La torta"

Translation:The cake

1/7/2013, 8:05:50 PM

37 Comments


pulce.flo

it is not: "la tortà" the correct pronunciation is on the "o": la toorta

1/7/2013, 8:05:50 PM

mln98

In the Italian language there is a tonic syllable in every word. [ALWAYS]

Tonic syllable means more stress. =>

La torta Il ragazzo Il camariere L'animale Ciotola L'acqua Il forma*ggio

4/3/2017, 7:21:19 PM

Jeanette525

So is it cake or pie?

6/10/2013, 10:17:40 PM

MayAstrid

If you search images of torta in google, you have cakes, but I prefer pie...

10/30/2013, 7:52:57 PM

awolfel

U are pinkie pie!

9/28/2017, 7:12:09 PM

LuieMarcos

It is cake in english, but pie = torta in portuguese

8/11/2015, 5:11:26 PM

lorenagay

La TORta. Not la torTA. Also, no real word for pie in Italy...they may call them other things, but they don't make pie, as such, there.

2/9/2014, 7:18:44 AM

Winter_Relapse

she says it so...sassily.

5/20/2014, 6:21:14 PM

susan0408

Ha ha ha☺ I am Hungarian and torta is torta in Hungarian. It is the same.

4/4/2015, 10:57:11 AM

Superuncia

Turkish has the same word too. "Turta" means pie in there.

7/23/2015, 4:59:39 PM

MartaOnMars

I was wondering the same but I checked the pronunciation and, as Pulce said, the stress falls on the first syllable.

1/10/2013, 11:47:08 PM

Sebby_Pal

in Australia there is a shop called latorta which sells wedding cakes

8/3/2014, 5:43:32 AM

filippocontu

Yes

12/21/2014, 2:40:42 PM

AzulS1373

Yo, la Mexico-Americana, quiero mi torta de jamón. :D

7/24/2015, 4:15:40 AM

AntonellaP654393

Torta in spanish is torta

11/2/2015, 7:12:21 AM

Amina_sub

In libya we say Torta too :o I didn't thought for a second that it's an italian word omg!

11/1/2016, 1:19:33 PM

animalover12345

Words like "la" and "il" come before masculine and feminine nouns, but what about nouns that aren't masculine or feminine?

4/10/2015, 2:21:26 AM

BrunoZoldan

In Italian and in the Romance languages there is only two gender, the greatest part of the ancient Latin neuter has got masculine (ending -o) and the other one are become feminine (they take the ending-a).
The English don't have the genders, they are disntinguished only in the third singular persons by the personel pronouns and by the possesive adjectives from they derived.

4/17/2015, 3:44:56 PM

mizinamo

All nouns in Italian are either masculine or feminine. There is no neuter gender for nouns (like in Latin) any more.

5/11/2015, 2:36:34 PM

CiaoTeo

You do a lot of languages!!!! Nice

5/16/2017, 7:37:21 AM

kaitlyn1213

Hi everyone!

I am new to Italian and would like to go to Italy with my family. But I feel I have to know the language in order to go. I check out the comments for the questions every day to look for help with the Italian language.

It would mean SO much if you guys could post some passages to help me out.

One last thing: please follow me on Duolingo!

Thank you so much.

Have a great day!

12/8/2016, 4:33:59 PM

IyaMiranda98

In the Philippines, there is a dish called "tortang talong" (fried eggplant) but seeing this word, it might actually mean "eggplant cake". Quite surprised how some Italian words influenced Filipino language.

6/26/2015, 3:08:10 AM

HajjDeJesu

in Philippines, 'torta' sorts to be an Omellet. hahahaha. or anything you mixed with scramble egg.

10/1/2016, 3:25:06 AM

Taejsha

Just cake :)

10/3/2016, 5:10:27 PM

SomethingSomethn

I came here to learn Italian not to be hungry

10/31/2018, 1:20:14 AM

[deactivated user]

    Would "The tart" be acceptable?

    1/31/2019, 8:17:32 AM

rchassereau

    Just remember turtle "cake"

    2/23/2015, 12:27:01 AM

justagirlfrombp

    It is the same as in hungarian :D

    5/24/2016, 9:43:57 AM

Robbadob

    ¡Y en español!

    2/18/2019, 8:39:39 PM

MochiG

    okay but how do I say "The cake is a lie"? La torta e una...?

    7/27/2016, 6:34:36 AM

Robbadob

    La torta è una bugia.

    2/18/2019, 8:43:16 PM

AnnDestroL

    The cake is the answer but the computer will not let me go to the level. Tells me I'm wrong.

    6/10/2017, 2:03:10 AM

Berto29441

    Pie considered wrong, in other places right...

    10/15/2017, 1:27:56 PM

digfr

    she says torta like she wants to make us want cake

    1/9/2018, 11:37:46 AM

NataliyaGu

    The cake

    2/28/2018, 1:29:52 PM

TheAwesome904161

    I like una banana!

    3/21/2018, 12:06:18 PM

Robbadob

    Mi piacciono le banane.

    Unless you have a crush on a banana in particular, in which case it's mi piace una banana.

    2/18/2019, 8:47:36 PM
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.