"La torta"

Translation:The cake

January 7, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pulce.flo

it is not: "la tortà" the correct pronunciation is on the "o": la toorta


mln98

In the Italian language there is a tonic syllable in every word. [ALWAYS]

Tonic syllable means more stress. =>

La torta Il ragazzo Il camariere L'animale Ciotola L'acqua Il forma*ggio


Jay5246

So is it cake or pie?


MayAstrid

If you search images of torta in google, you have cakes, but I prefer pie...


sebifire24

pie is more "crostata"


benton.1

"Crostata" was listed as a "tart", which is kind of like an opened faced pie.


benton.1

My dictionary translates both "cake" and "pie" as "torta".


lorenagay

La TORta. Not la torTA. Also, no real word for pie in Italy...they may call them other things, but they don't make pie, as such, there.


susan0408

Ha ha ha☺ I am Hungarian and torta is torta in Hungarian. It is the same.


Superuncia

Turkish has the same word too. "Turta" means pie in there.


MartaOnMars

I was wondering the same but I checked the pronunciation and, as Pulce said, the stress falls on the first syllable.


Winter_Relapse

she says it so...sassily.


AzulS1373

Yo, la Mexico-Americana, quiero mi torta de jamón. :D


Sebby_Pal

in Australia there is a shop called latorta which sells wedding cakes


AntonellaP654393

Torta in spanish is torta


animalover12345

Words like "la" and "il" come before masculine and feminine nouns, but what about nouns that aren't masculine or feminine?


BrunoZoldan

In Italian and in the Romance languages there is only two gender, the greatest part of the ancient Latin neuter has got masculine (ending -o) and the other one are become feminine (they take the ending-a).
The English don't have the genders, they are disntinguished only in the third singular persons by the personel pronouns and by the possesive adjectives from they derived.


mizinamo

All nouns in Italian are either masculine or feminine. There is no neuter gender for nouns (like in Latin) any more.


Amina_sub

In libya we say Torta too :o I didn't thought for a second that it's an italian word omg!


kaitlyn1213

Hi everyone!

I am new to Italian and would like to go to Italy with my family. But I feel I have to know the language in order to go. I check out the comments for the questions every day to look for help with the Italian language.

It would mean SO much if you guys could post some passages to help me out.

One last thing: please follow me on Duolingo!

Thank you so much.

Have a great day!


SomethingSomethn

I came here to learn Italian not to be hungry


[deactivated user]

    Would "The tart" be acceptable?


Emily86062

    I can't roll my r's in general. Any suggestions as to how to get round this?


Eileen681601

    I have a hearing problem and I find it extremely difficult to understand so many words as the audio through the computer is not optimal!!!


benton.1

    Would headphones help?


Eileen681601

    I know the word "torta" but it is distorted via the computer.


benton.1

    I cannot access the voice on the original question, but the female voice at the top of this page sounds perfectly fine. Is there a different voice in the exercise?


ZCficT

    You should say torta without ò accented...because you pronounced it TÒRTA that means...Winding of an object on itself, with a spiral movement.


EbruGler10

    When I tap "Can't listen now" you say it is wrong????!!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.