1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Zucker."

"Wir essen Zucker."

Translation:We eat sugar.

November 21, 2013

34 Comments


lneleman

One of the answers was diabetes!


meunsuki

That's what I was thinking XD


FearsomeElf

That's hilarious!


prscllnez

Wir essen Zucker. Wir haben diabetes. :(


MisterWiseGuy

We are eating sugar... Hey, guys. Can someone tell me why we are eating sugar...?


estewart810

No matter what language Duolingo says we eat sugar....i wonder if Sugar Companies pay them to put this stuff in there xD jk


Greenfish7

I've noticed that... I only do French and German but the sentence we/you/i eat sugar does crop up a lot. XD


KatieC993112

We do not eat sugar in Arabic. Not yet, anyway, and I am more than 3/4 way through the course.


TheGaromine

Man, they are going to be sick, or fat, or whatever... 0_0


Sherice19

Is this common in Deutschland?


Shamshoomi

Why am I being judged on English spelling mistakes? an simple obvious typos!


TheLlamaQueen6

You don't just eat sugar...


CaptnRis

Tell that to my kids.


BhpsShekha

Esse versus isst?


YellowkaCZ

"esse" is used when you are saying that you are eating, "isst" when he, she.


lukas9356

When i heard the voice i thought i heard it sayin "Cyka" to me... Lets just say i got the answer wrong.


VernonJason

Why can't this mean - we are eating sugar ?


VernonJason

But it said my answer is wrong


kasraghods

Why not we are eating sugar? HELP PLS


2GreyCats

That's possible too. Report it with the little Report flag so the Mods see it.

Select "my answer should be accepted. "


SevenCrowns

As someone who has type 1 diabetes and needs four injections daily to stay alive at the age of 20 (and this is genetic, no relation to sugar whatsoever), ❤❤❤❤ you all.


Sparrow_34

Question! In the German language... do the Z's sound like S do the S's sound like Z and do the W's sound like V


ya_pidorac

By the spoonful! :)


Kuchen_Backen

I mean, there are some candies that are almost entirely made of sugar so I guess this is relevant on a deeper level.


Cameron501103

ok so diabetes jokes aside, if I wanted to say, "we are eating food," would that go, "wir essen essen?"


2GreyCats

You would need to capitalize the noun Essen, just as any other noun in German.


Ted824044

Yes, we're supoosed to take all these lines literally. So when I read. "Ich Heiße Anna", I become Anna.


kallvt

Duolingo doesn't show me the correct/original sentences or my typos anymore. Why? It doesn't make sense and makes learning harder.


2GreyCats

That’s odd. I would suggest posting this question, since it’s about Duo as a whole, in the German forum itself.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/67

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.