1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Zucker."

"Wir essen Zucker."

Translation:We eat sugar.

November 21, 2013

44 Comments


lneleman

One of the answers was diabetes!


meunsuki

That's what I was thinking XD


FearsomeElf

That's hilarious!


prscllnez

Wir essen Zucker. Wir haben diabetes. :(


MisterWiseGuy

We are eating sugar... Hey, guys. Can someone tell me why we are eating sugar...?


estewart810

No matter what language Duolingo says we eat sugar....i wonder if Sugar Companies pay them to put this stuff in there xD jk


Greenfish7

I've noticed that... I only do French and German but the sentence we/you/i eat sugar does crop up a lot. XD


TheGaromine

Man, they are going to be sick, or fat, or whatever... 0_0


Sherice19

Is this common in Deutschland?


Shamshoomi

Why am I being judged on English spelling mistakes? an simple obvious typos!


lukas9356

When i heard the voice i thought i heard it sayin "Cyka" to me... Lets just say i got the answer wrong.


Sparrow_34

Question! In the German language... do the Z's sound like S do the S's sound like Z and do the W's sound like V


thebestbagel

And just like that, diabetes


thebestbagel

Let's all get diabetes :DD


ya_pidorac

By the spoonful! :)


Tarka98

This sentence doesn't make sense - no-one eats just sugar! Unless it's a cube and you're feeding it to a horse.


2GreyCats

LOL! Though when I was a kid, I occasionally swiped brown sugar out of the bag...


Kuchen_Backen

I mean, there are some candies that are almost entirely made of sugar so I guess this is relevant on a deeper level.


Cameron501103

ok so diabetes jokes aside, if I wanted to say, "we are eating food," would that go, "wir essen essen?"


2GreyCats

You would need to capitalize the noun Essen, just as any other noun in German.


BlueBear112

Why would u day that of course ur eating food


TheLlamaQueen6

You don't just eat sugar...


CaptnRis

Tell that to my kids.


Richard457911

Lol.....lose my foot


Loveofdragons

This is what happen when you refuse to deal with your problems.


BhpsShekha

Esse versus isst?


Ted824044

Yes, we're supoosed to take all these lines literally. So when I read. "Ich Hei├če Anna", I become Anna.


PhriendlyCody

now this is a diet i can get behind


JoseMCabelloM

Pronunciation is so bad!!


TallBen

Yes, yes we do eat sugar


Rhys228519

We do be eating straight sugar

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.