1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a phone?"

"Do you have a phone?"

Translation:У тебя есть телефон?

November 6, 2015

16 Comments


Zzzzz...

У тебя телефон? Should this be accepted? Or is есть necessary?


olimo

This is closer to "Is it a telephone that you have?"


AnsenTang

Why does this sentence not have a genetive object since it is a possesion?


luksky07

You don't use genitive after есть, but you do after нет (like in the sentence "У него нет телефона.")


johncummin7

Есть ли телефон у тебя?


awawe1

Is there a shortened form of the word телефон like there is with the English 'phone'?


tzirechnoy

No, not for a general telephone.


oliver350906

У вас есть телефон Why is this unacceptable?????


gezrlo

"У тебя телефон." is valid too and much more common.


Joseph-Alex

Thanks !!!! I added the punctuation mark after the word "est" and it worked. Now, I can proceed to lesson 5 of "Basics 2".


MeganMerri7

Remember есть for some sentences


Tony561574

I have typed this correctly "U tebya yest telefon" but this isn't accepted and I cannot progress


Jude37716

Somehow "нет" didn't work :( (jk)


Nenad511155

I translated like this but you did nor accept it ..... WHY ? I can not go further because I do not know what is the mistake ? Please answer so that I can go on .....


SharifOrip

u tebya est telefon


kmarchick

у тебя телефон есть is also ok

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.