"Do you have a phone?"

Translation:У тебя есть телефон?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

У тебя телефон? Should this be accepted? Or is есть necessary?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is closer to "Is it a telephone that you have?"

3 years ago

Joseph-Alex

Help !!!!!!!! There are two possible answers given, I have given both and they are both rejected!! Hence, I have been stuck on this for days now and I just cannot proceed. I feel especially upset because despite following all the instructions I cannot get help from anybody. Is there any way I can over-ride this bottleneck ? Please help me, someone. If an administrator sees this, please over-ride the program and let me proceed to lesson 5 of basics2. It is really sad for me to give up the course, because of a glitch like this. My email ID is "aljoseph27@gmail.com". Can you please let me know how I may proceed?

9 months ago

Joseph-Alex

Thanks !!!! I added the punctuation mark after the word "est" and it worked. Now, I can proceed to lesson 5 of "Basics 2".

9 months ago

AnsenTang
AnsenTang

Why does this sentence not have a genetive object since it is a possesion?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.