1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a phone?"

"Do you have a phone?"

Translation:У тебя есть телефон?

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


Zzzzz...

У тебя телефон? Should this be accepted? Or is есть necessary?


olimo

This is closer to "Is it a telephone that you have?"


AnsenTang

Why does this sentence not have a genetive object since it is a possesion?


Joseph-Alex

Thanks !!!! I added the punctuation mark after the word "est" and it worked. Now, I can proceed to lesson 5 of "Basics 2".


johncummin7

Есть ли телефон у тебя?


gezrlo

"У тебя телефон." is valid too and much more common.


SharifOrip

u tebya est telefon


Joseph-Alex

Help !!!!!!!! There are two possible answers given, I have given both and they are both rejected!! Hence, I have been stuck on this for days now and I just cannot proceed. I feel especially upset because despite following all the instructions I cannot get help from anybody. Is there any way I can over-ride this bottleneck ? Please help me, someone. If an administrator sees this, please over-ride the program and let me proceed to lesson 5 of basics2. It is really sad for me to give up the course, because of a glitch like this. My email ID is "aljoseph27@gmail.com". Can you please let me know how I may proceed?


awawe1

Is there a shortened form of the word телефон like there is with the English 'phone'?


MeganMerri7

Remember есть for some sentences


Gurbanguly

Ok Russian is hard


Tony561574

I have typed this correctly "U tebya yest telefon" but this isn't accepted and I cannot progress


Jude37716

Somehow "нет" didn't work :( (jk)


Nenad511155

I translated like this but you did nor accept it ..... WHY ? I can not go further because I do not know what is the mistake ? Please answer so that I can go on .....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.