1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is purée, and here is a…

"This is purée, and here is a pizza."

Translation:Это пюре, а вот пицца.

November 6, 2015

10 Comments


silver_hook

As someone whose native language is Slovenian (also a slavic language), I have to ask, why is “ц“ transcribed as “ts” instead of “c”, since there is a letter for that.


amaratea

Because most people will never be able to read 'c' as 'ц' since in their languages it either means something else or is not used at all.


silver_hook

Right, but there is also a very old ISO standard on how to transcribe cyrilic to latin script and that one uses “c”.

I wonder why we‘re not using the ISO 9 here. IMHO that would make a lot more sense, then trying some non-standard quasi-phonetic transcription.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_9


amaratea

Duolingo is not an app for university students of linguistics, it's aimed to the broad audience of all ages and educational backgrounds. "Ts" can be grasped and pronounced instantly compared to K̂ǐḥӰ̄Ȳ combo.

Please note, I am not against ISO 9 and standartized systems. But they do require a separate learning as an alphabet of its own. It's absolutely clear why it's not being used in Duolingo. The text should be insta-readable and not require any special learning or preparation.

Noone would be able to read cena, ptenec, Nicca without alt-tabbing between pages or learning transltieration system. Same goes for čaška, ûla and zmeâ. Had I not known Cyrillics already, I would prefer learning the language alphabet instead of learning how it should be written in Latic characters according to high-brow scientific resolutions. That's an extra step that is not really needed for actually learning the language.


silver_hook

Unless we’re using a standard, there’s a lot of different ways how you could transcribe Cyrillic into Latin script, depending on which language you’re coming from. It is true that this specific course is intended for English speakers, but still.

So I still disagree, but will leave it at that and won’t bother you about it any more.


amaratea

Still, what other way besides "ts" for ц would be easily comprehensible for people from all over the world? Transliteration of Russian is pretty standard.


S_demidova

whats the difference between using ? i and a in this sentence.


slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor.

i (и) is used to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other in some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.

i (и) is also used to list a set of words, just like "and" in English. Анна, Том и Маша - Anna, Tom and Masha.


j_kathy

Is this also correct?: Это пюре, а вот ЭТО пицца.


amaratea

this would rather mean that somebody mistook puree for pizza, and you correct them: пицца - это ЭТО. In this particular sentence it's just showing different objects.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.