"Уэтогомальчиканетмолока."

Translation:This boy does not have milk.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Shady330
Shady330

Do you pronounce the Г as a В (v) usually in Russian or is it just me?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

We do pronounce it as V in -ого/-его endings.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Can you explain why? Maybe the history of it?

2 years ago

jeffrey.chan197
jeffrey.chan197

Why is "The boy does not have milk." not accepted?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Maybe because "this" (rather than "the") is a more accurate translation for "этот".

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

is "этого" the form of "eto" that we use with "y" ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, the genitive case.

3 years ago

Nalex-01

Why is it A at the end of "Молока", and not O ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Genitive case. Genitive is used with нет.

2 years ago

nazdar123
nazdar123

This boy - it is in the help!

2 years ago

DanielBull12

'The boy has' was the first translation in the help though. They should take it out, as it is wrong.

4 weeks ago

mantpaa

Very hard to hear when the soft sign is there or not. I've read the rules, but rarely hear a difference, any thoughts on this?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

I can only suggest looking for a good audio lesson, maybe a youtube one.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Ь adds a "yuh" to the beginning of the next letter (correct me if I'm wrong).

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

And also a tiny "yuh" (more like "y") at the end of a word.

1 year ago

Mitchell326497

Would adding есть here translate correctly?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, you can't combine "нет" with "есть". "Нет" is in fact originally a contraction of "не + есть".

2 years ago

cesarjav
cesarjav

I do not understand if you consider both sentences equally in the same form.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't understand the question. What's the problem here?

2 years ago

Lahav862043

Why этого and not это? Can someone explain?

1 year ago

The_brobot

"этого" the genitive form of "eto" that we use with "y"

8 months ago

Dehera
Dehera

'this kid has no milk' got rejected somehow..

5 months ago

BlackRue

Мальчика is boy. Дети is child

5 months ago

yobeljun

Why is it 'этого' instead of 'это'?

1 month ago

Pravdivost

Anyone else have it where their accent is so good that it accepts your answer when you're only halfway through speaking it? Lol

1 year ago

baltiger
baltiger

Somebody get this boy some milk

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.