"У этого мальчика нет молока."

Translation:This boy does not have milk.

November 6, 2015

41 Comments


Shady330

Do you pronounce the Г as a В (v) usually in Russian or is it just me?

November 6, 2015

olimo

We do pronounce it as V in -ого/-его endings.

November 6, 2015

_Maria_B._

Can you explain why? Maybe the history of it?

March 25, 2016

Shivaadh

Very interesting linguistic speculation. From the historical side, I heard somewhere that the origin of the change was Church Slavonic.

August 9, 2019

jeffrey.chan197

Why is "The boy does not have milk." not accepted?

November 14, 2015

olimo

Maybe because "this" (rather than "the") is a more accurate translation for "этот".

November 14, 2015

HussainBiedouh

is "этого" the form of "eto" that we use with "y" ?

November 18, 2015

olimo

Yes, the genitive case.

November 18, 2015

ThatOneBaguette

Why is it A at the end of "Молока", and not O ?

July 27, 2016

Theron126

Genitive case. Genitive is used with нет.

July 27, 2016

nazdar123

This boy - it is in the help!

February 19, 2016

DanielBull12

'The boy has' was the first translation in the help though. They should take it out, as it is wrong.

November 17, 2018

_Rodion_

Why "This boy does not HAVE milk" and not "This is does not HAS milk" ??

December 23, 2018

Shivaadh

English grammar rules.

August 9, 2019

mantpaa

Very hard to hear when the soft sign is there or not. I've read the rules, but rarely hear a difference, any thoughts on this?

December 25, 2015

olimo

I can only suggest looking for a good audio lesson, maybe a youtube one.

December 25, 2015

_Maria_B._

Ь adds a "yuh" to the beginning of the next letter (correct me if I'm wrong).

March 25, 2016

_Maria_B._

And also a tiny "yuh" (more like "y") at the end of a word.

September 9, 2017

Mitchell326497

Would adding есть here translate correctly?

April 22, 2016

Theron126

No, you can't combine "нет" with "есть". "Нет" is in fact originally a contraction of "не + есть".

April 22, 2016

cesarjav

I do not understand if you consider both sentences equally in the same form.

September 26, 2016

Theron126

I don't understand the question. What's the problem here?

September 26, 2016

Lahav862043

Why этого and not это? Can someone explain?

December 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "этого" the genitive form of "eto" that we use with "y"

    March 31, 2018

Dehera

    'this kid has no milk' got rejected somehow..

    June 29, 2018

BlackRue

    Мальчика is boy. Дети is child

    July 11, 2018

yobeljun

    Why is it 'этого' instead of 'это'?

    November 16, 2018

llUC629614

    "doesn't" have to be accepted!

    January 16, 2019

BrendenDL

    Try milking harder.

    February 3, 2019

northernguy

    Duo says there is a typo in my type what I hear answer which I copied and pasted here.

    У етого мальчика нет молока

    Can someone help me to find it, please?

    February 27, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      I put "the boy does not have milk." And duolingo marked it wrong. This is happening more and more and is very frustrating.

      April 22, 2019

northernguy

      Duo wants to make sure that you understand that этот means this. There are occasions where you can get away with using the if it carries the same meaning but obviously Duo doesn't think it applies in this example.

      Duo will never mark you wrong for taking the various forms это to mean this. They will mark it wrong a good deal of the time if you replace it with the. By doing so, Duo will help you remember the difference even if you don't yet understand it. Of course, you may find that frustrating.

      April 22, 2019

Matthias143324

      would этот мальчик нет молоко also be an okayish sentence?

      May 28, 2019

domiNATEio

      Im just starting to learn genetive cases... Can someone explain why the endings of мальчик and молоко change?

      August 3, 2019

Shivaadh

      Молоко is neutre, 2nd declension. Hence gs. -a.

      August 9, 2019

Tomer436987

      He need some milk!

      September 1, 2019

baltiger

      Somebody get this boy some milk

      April 25, 2016

Pravdivost

      Anyone else have it where their accent is so good that it accepts your answer when you're only halfway through speaking it? Lol

      October 9, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.