1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У этого мальчика нет молока."

"У этого мальчика нет молока."

Translation:This boy does not have milk.

November 6, 2015

64 Comments


Shady330

Do you pronounce the Г as a В (v) usually in Russian or is it just me?


olimo

We do pronounce it as V in -ого/-его endings.


_Maria_B._

Can you explain why? Maybe the history of it?


Shivaadh

Very interesting linguistic speculation. From the historical side, I heard somewhere that the origin of the change was Church Slavonic.


metaph

Church Slavonic in principle should be pronounced phonetically, exactly as it is written, and in general you will hear его pronounced yegó, with no V sound, or Svyatágo (Holy) and not Svyatóva as in modern Russian.

In practice, clergy may slip some modern pronunciation within Church Slavonic, like unstressed O with an A sound, but that is generally frowned upon.


Psynderis

I thought it made a g sound like in goat


jeffrey.chan197

Why is "The boy does not have milk." not accepted?


olimo

Maybe because "this" (rather than "the") is a more accurate translation for "этот".


HussainBiedouh

is "этого" the form of "eto" that we use with "y" ?


olimo

Yes, the genitive case.


OneCuriousMind

Why is it A at the end of "Молока", and not O ?


Theron126

Genitive case. Genitive is used with нет.


metaph

Keep in mind that Genitive singular for masculine and neuter ends in -a, while for feminine it ends in -i (and might be taken as plural, if you don't know its grammar gender)


BrendenDL

Try milking harder.


nazdar123

This boy - it is in the help!


DanielBull12

'The boy has' was the first translation in the help though. They should take it out, as it is wrong.


mantpaa

Very hard to hear when the soft sign is there or not. I've read the rules, but rarely hear a difference, any thoughts on this?


olimo

I can only suggest looking for a good audio lesson, maybe a youtube one.


_Maria_B._

Ь adds a "yuh" to the beginning of the next letter (correct me if I'm wrong).


_Maria_B._

And also a tiny "yuh" (more like "y") at the end of a word.


Matthias143324

would этот мальчик нет молоко also be an okayish sentence?


Mmelosh

Нет requires the genative молока.


Dehera

'this kid has no milk' got rejected somehow..


BlackRue

Мальчика is boy. Дети is child


geriko7

Actually дети means children, as it is the irregular plural of ребёнок.


metaph

Did the regular plural of ребёнок fall in desuetude, like the plural of человек, today люди?


HousingBubble08

Im just starting to learn genetive cases... Can someone explain why the endings of мальчик and молоко change?


Amat848620

In this sentence I am missing a particle for it to mean "to have".

In previous lessons I read things like "у тибя ест молоко" or something like that. The "ест" was signalling to be that this was to have, or had, or belonging to someone. Now there is not such word or particle so to me it reads smth like "The child does not/is not milk".

I hope my question makes sense.


Mitchell326497

Would adding есть here translate correctly?


Theron126

No, you can't combine "нет" with "есть". "Нет" is in fact originally a contraction of "не + есть".


cesarjav

I do not understand if you consider both sentences equally in the same form.


Theron126

I don't understand the question. What's the problem here?


Lahav862043

Why этого and not это? Can someone explain?


[deactivated user]

    "этого" the genitive form of "eto" that we use with "y"


yobeljun

    Why is it 'этого' instead of 'это'?


metaph

    The preposition У requires genitive case, which has a different ending. Etogo is the genitive for ETO.


amd_Rodion

    Why "This boy does not HAVE milk" and not "This is does not HAS milk" ??


Shivaadh

    English grammar rules.


metaph

    In English, when you use an auxiliary verb (like do, does) the main verb comes in the infinitive form, and the auxiliary verb must agree with the subject:

    He has, she has, it has

    BUT

    he does have, she does have, it does have.


llUC629614

    "doesn't" have to be accepted!


northernguy

    Duo says there is a typo in my type what I hear answer which I copied and pasted here.

    У етого мальчика нет молока

    Can someone help me to find it, please?


Mmelosh

    I see no typo in your response.


Shivaadh

    Молоко is neutre, 2nd declension. Hence gs. -a.


Jonathan819538

    У етого малчика нет молока "he needs some milk" why is that wrong, that boy neeeds some milllllk

    y (genitive это) (genitive мальчик) нет (genitive молоко)


Mmelosh

    The Russian is fine, but the English is incorrect. "This boy has no milk", "This boy doesn't have milk" are the English you need. You cannot just say "he" for this boy unless you're physically pointing at him (which Duo cannot see). Also, just because he has no milk doesn't mean he needs milk.


    [deactivated user]

      Doesn't is the same as does not gave me error


AmirGlick

      why isn't it этот?


JOAO_SSOUZA

      Этот is the nominative masculine form for "this". In this case you need to use the genitive masculine form of Этот, which is Этого, remember that the owner always comes in the genitive form.


DillonAwes

      Why in the world would this be a sentence about a boy and duolingo have a picture of a girl? Learning another language is hard enough without the stupid games duo!


QuentinFeduchin

      Это этот этого --- please expl3!


JooGonalve836350

      would этого мальчика нет молока be correct? is the y necessary in this case?


metaph

      DUOLINGO, why did you not accept "This boy has no milk"?! It is perfectly correct English, and a perfect translation.


YungOligarch

      So when we are transforming это into the genitive form этого, we don't need to transform the noun it is describing? In this case мальчика?


baltiger

      Somebody get this boy some milk


      [deactivated user]

        I put "the boy does not have milk." And duolingo marked it wrong. This is happening more and more and is very frustrating.


northernguy

        Duo wants to make sure that you understand that этот means this. There are occasions where you can get away with using the if it carries the same meaning but obviously Duo doesn't think it applies in this example.

        Duo will never mark you wrong for taking the various forms это to mean this. They will mark it wrong a good deal of the time if you replace it with the. By doing so, Duo will help you remember the difference even if you don't yet understand it. Of course, you may find that frustrating.


Pravdivost

        Anyone else have it where their accent is so good that it accepts your answer when you're only halfway through speaking it? Lol

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.