"Длякоговамнужнарубашка?"

Translation:Who do you need the shirt for?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Azureoak
Azureoak

For whom still being marked wrong. Come on Duolingo people, sort this out.

1 year ago

Alexroseajr

"For whom do you need the shirt" should be accepted, it's correct english, and more grammaticaly correct than the real answer.

1 year ago

oliyvka

For whom, not just whom? Answer does not make sense to me- Для кого, for whom? Or is it just proper in English to say "whom"?

3 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

Properly it should be "For whom do you need a shirt?" However I put that and they say it's incorrect, hopefully it gets fixed. The more modern (albeit colloquial) way of saying it is "Who do you need the shirt for?"

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

"For whom do you need a shirt?" still marked incorrect four months later. Reported again.

2 years ago

Tom_Adams101
Tom_Adams101

And again two months after that. And again reported. We stalwart defenders of whom and whence will be heard!

2 years ago

basm92
basm92

Still marked incorrect. Also reported

2 years ago

Footsore_Rambler
Footsore_Rambler

Grrr, still not accepted.

2 years ago

Gremmie1
Gremmie1

Still marked incorrect. August 2017. Very annoying.

1 year ago

dedpan
dedpanPlus

Still marked wrong ... to whom can we address our supplications to defend the disappearing declensions? ;-)

1 year ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

Still not accepted. Reported.

2 years ago

sohlt
sohlt

:V reporting!

1 year ago

RobertDenver

'For whom..' may be a little stilted but it is still correct and should not be marked 'wrong'.

1 year ago

sohlt
sohlt

If you take the question and make it into a statement, you'll see how it misses.

1 year ago

atwang
atwangPlus

Very annoying to keep encountering this error especially when I read all the comments!

1 year ago

GregoryCasteel

Why does Duo still refuse to accept, "For whom do you need a shirt?" It is grammatically correct English and is the form that most of us native English speakers were taught in school to use (not that we actually do, of course, but that's beside the point). Apparently users have been reporting this for two years already, and (as of 12 June 2018) it still hasn't been corrected.

5 months ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

I've said this before. In English is is not proper to end a sentence with a preposition. We do it all the time in speaking, but it shouldn't be done in proper writing. Please, the correct answer is "For whom do you need a shirt?"

4 months ago

dedpan
dedpanPlus

Yes, "For whom do you need a shirt?" should be accepted. But ending sentences with a preposition is fine. Google it: many well-respected sources concur. Viewing it as incorrect is an old saw from the days when it was thought that proper English should do its best to conform to the principles of Latin grammar.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.