1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Америка — вот здесь."

"Америка вот здесь."

Translation:America is over here.

November 6, 2015

110 Comments


NoelGoetowski

It sounds like it's asking America "What's this?" in a Russian accent.


Meerrettchen

owo вот здесь??


tDIq14

"Вот" is here and "здесь" is here... after what i heard now i lost all my ability to can


Adelina921

"Вот здесь" is an expression which means "over here"


SusannahLM

I'm so glad I'm not the only person who's thinking this.


iloilor

Exactly what I was thinking everytime I heard that word XD


Psychotic7608

Anerica whats this Kansas if so why this not our-kansas America why


Jill765230

In the tone of a disappointed parent.


Byelingual2004

xaxxaxaxxaxaxaxxax


Shoda_Fayez

I knew that ''вот'' means here is or here are and ''здесь'' means here but, over here is ''вот здесь", the question here is which one is over and which one is here or it is an expression in Russian?


olimo

It is an expression.


SilverRF

114 for that little sentence. отличная работа


Rafale179377

"Вот здесь" is like "over here" its an expression


F.O.N.2019

Вот мы говорим только в начале предложения, редко в конце, именно когда мы ЧТО-ТО SHOW. Здесь - или в начале, или в конце и обозначает there is, here is, there are.


DSW1920

Why is a dash (-) part of this sentence?


iyoossaev

This is kind of ellipsis, compare English (second part especially): “She is very smart, but her brother — a moron”.


Brahmjeets1

Since Russian doesn't use is/am/are, the dash is sometimes placed to distinguish between parts of the sentence.


sannehoo

I think it replaces "is" or other forms of to be.


Ana518056

Dash used for sentence where you can put word "это" or in front of that word. "Семь-это цифра"/"Семь-цифра"


Anandamid

This course is so rewarding when you use the keyboard with the Russian alphabet and manage to get it all correct all by memory. I mean, I definitely enjoy my other languages as well, but Russian is cool and provides a great self-confidence boost. Even with simple words like in this example. :)


RichardKeo2

10/10 ++true, would agree again.


here.s_jhonni

I get major pride using the Russian keyboard


Tor_Heyerdal

Is the м palatalized? /əˈmʲe.ri.kə/ or /əˈme.ri.kə/? Palatalization is something of a weak point of mine...


olimo

Yes, it is. I'm not too good with these transcriptions, though. The best I can recommend is listening to native speakers to get the correct sounds.


ThomasNguy4

Olimo I don't know any native speaker. How can I listen to the native sound or practice Russian conversation.


Shady_arc

There's Forvo for pronunciations. As for speakers of Russian, these are suprisingly easy to come buy (Russian is a fairly big language). There are a lot in games, too.


iyoossaev

Unless there is a ь before, Russian е has to palatalize the consonant (very few exceptions I have seen so far).


janPikan

и е ё я and ю palatalize the preceding consonant (и isn't always like this though) де /dʲe/ дэ /de/


ClemensF.

Sounds like 'America- whats this?'


Munky453786

If you wanted to say that america is over there, would you say 'америка - вот там' or does this expression not work that way?


Munky453786

Well, I've learned a bit since asking this so I can answer my own question now. Америка - вон там is how duo teaches us to say America is over there. If there is a better way to express that I haven't learned it yet.


Tor_Heyerdal

This one really threw me for a loop. I knew it must be wrong, but I inputted "America here is here", since I didn't know how else to interpret it. I figured if it was just "America is here" then there would've been no вот. I'm beginning to think that I won't be flying through this nearly as quickly as I have with German. lol. Russian seems to be much harder. Although I guess that's fair to assume, given that unlike my native tongue, it's not Germanic. lol.


olimo

This is the essence of translation! You have to understand what's written in another language, and then say the same thing in your native language - using your own natural phrases and words. The more languages are different, the less useful is word-by-word translation.

P.S. I work as a translator from English into Russian.


Tor_Heyerdal

I'm well aware of this, yes.

EDIT: Apologies if I sound terse. I'm just kind of like that, especially when I'm a little bit frustrated. lol. But I'll not be deterred. I'mma stick to it and truck past it.


medwuast

I also have the problem of "kind of just being like that". Often, though, it's rather being concise or proper, to the point, and being fully aware of that. It can sound "harsh", only I know that I mean well by default, others only know what I said :)

But sometimes, especially on places like this forum, you just want to know the answer, you want to learn! etc. What's right is right.

BTW, you might be well aware of this but Duolingo, as good as it is, is still very limited. Many times, it's going to tell you you're "incorrect" even if the mistake was completely marginal or irrelevant. Reading stuff around the Internet, generally people write horrible English :) ...but it's trivially understandable. The same phenomenon applies also to other languages, in different ways.


anothernobody

Is saying "вот" and "здесь" together creating emphasis, to show closeness between it and another country? What would it mean if one or the other were left out?


makrzor

You can use "вот" when you are showing something, introducing it. It is just to emphasize, but not to show closeness.


medwuast

I started writing about the sense-for-sense vs. word-for-word thing concerning this Russian course (compared to other languages), but that would've become excessively long. Maybe I'd rather post it somewhere else.

Anyway! Wouldn't "America here, is here" actually be a reasonable answer? It's sort of like "America, then, is (this) here". In these exercises I always get a mental image of someone pointing at a map, does that make sense (is that the correct/relevant image for the concept)? 'здесь/тут' and 'ето' by themselves would be used for the concrete "here" and "this", whereas 'вот' is abstract. Am I on the right track there?

P. S. Having a professional translator helping out here is enormously appreciated. Kudos to you!


dpatkat

A comma in english or a dash in russian is used as a pause for emphasis. In this conversation they are used to show how far away another country actually is or to point out the location of America.


Raphal131248

Thanks for explaining, I was wondering why da fack they used it...


Vidder

Why is ther a hyphen?


Opheliia_

So basically вот здесь means over here. If I wanted to say 'the coffee is over here', would I have to say 'кофе вот здесь'?


Pamela390999

Sometimes it accepts contractions and sometimes it doesn't. Denied America's instead of America is.


ya_pidorac

This sounds just like "America, what's this?" and I cannot seem to unhear it.

It does not even mean anything similar haha!


northernalberta

I know, I picture Putin holding up a picture of Trump and saying saying that phrase indignantly to the American people.


071g1

КНОК КНОК МОТНЕЯФУСКЕЯ


ComradeCocosully

points to south korea


071g1

КИОСК КИОСК МОТНЕЯГЦСКЕЯ!!!


Anneliese324

Can someone please explain the use of the "—"?? Please and thank you (-:


linbo16

when the predicate and the subject are nouns


iyoossaev

I think what you mean is called a “nominal predicate”, that is when the noun is the predicate (or is a part of such).


linbo16

Буду краток: http://fb.ru/article/172166/kogda-v-predlojenii-stavitsya-tire-v-kakom-predlojenii-stavitsya-tire ) Можешь просто пройтись по заголовкам абзацев, выделенных жирным, там все правила о тире в предложении.


iyoossaev

It's a tough read, but an interesting one. Works different than what I assumed. So in Моя собака – настоящий друг. basically first half is the subject, and the second is an object… Not at all how it works in West Slavic. Thanks! :)


linbo16

собака (subject) - noun and друг (predicate) - noun. Anyway... many russians don't know how to use "-".


iyoossaev

It's a universal truth that many speakers of a language X don't know how to use Y in that language ;)


iyoossaev

It's a lot like saying "America — (it's) there", as in: “Mexico is in the South, and Canada – North”. Of course English prefers sentences like “America is there“, with a verb (predicate), but Russian skips the verb, so you add the "—" to be sure that you are not just listing random words ;)


makrzor

It replaces the verb "is".


Preperation_H

I can't use the dash


86gw2

Это типа намек на то что русские не знают где Америка?


hopiewankenobi

I typed "America - over here" and it was marked incorrect. If I can't use an em-dash in my answer, why can Duolingo use it in its prompt?


JeremyDavid273

I have the same question every time I see my neighbors.


ardasavasci

I cannot write america vot zdsis with my letters ı am stucked


Hasan569843

Shouldn't 'here is America' work too ? Same meaning.


Pddngpcklpnts

I wrote 'Over Here is America' and the app said I was wrong and the anwser was 'America is Over Here'


Summer181992

i think it is: America is "right" over here. Isn't it?


thenobearddude

It sounds like, America whats this?


eyalgot

Why does the sentence begin with America and not with вот здесь?


Lingwat

This is because Russian puts the new information at the end. If someone asks "Где Америка?", they're clearly talking about America, so that is now known information. Because of this, the new information in your response would be the location of America, meaning the "over here" portion. Your response would therefore be "Америка вот здесь" with that new information at the end.

Keep in mind that "вот здесь" is an expression that is only roughly translated to "over here" or "right here" and you wouldn't usually use it at the beginning of a sentence. It'll almost always be the new information and therefore not be the first thing. If you're pointing out where America is just as its own statement without someone asking before hand, you'd probably say something like "вот Америка". "Вот здесь" simply doesn't make sense in this context otherwise.


ZnVi4

amerika - vot zdes


Ms.Polyglot

Does the hyphen have to be in the sentence? Or can you just say "Америка вот здесь."? I feel like duo keeps contradicting itself or I'm going crazy.


OhWowBro

The usage of "—" just seems completely random, i see sentences with and without it. What gives?


Ms.Polyglot

I saw on another thread that it should always be used in the place of "to be" but Duolingo just sometimes excludes it for some reason. So the "—" here stands for the "is" that would be there in English and if it were written without it then it isn't correct.


medwuast

Are these kinds of things really more of a nuisance in (Duolingo) Russian compared to other languages or is it just me? I got this one "correct", but not because I knew what it meant. I entered, on purpose, an answer that I thought is probably not really what it means but one that Duolingo will understand.

In other contexts 'вот' has meant an abstract type of "here", "this" etc. But saying something "is over here" is usually concrete. So is "America is over here" really a good translation for this? It could be, but I'm not sure.

For example, if you were somewhere in America and someone from Europe, from another actual place, said to you "где Америка?" would you answer with "вот здесь"? My gut feeling is that's not how it works.


ggarcia7298

It sounds redundant. Вот=here; зсдес=here.... so, "America is here here" would be the translation. Pls explain.


cicmic0202

I had Russian coaches for years doing competitive rhythmic gymnastics, and up until now I thought вот здесь means what's this


ChromateX

Why is "вот здесь" used when it'd equate to "here is here"?


DimitriMor8

the little slash thing means is


JanVerveck

The english translation should be America- it is over here


Anastasia298532

This is not correct. That is all.


Ms.Polyglot

Could you explain please?


Hikmet778991

This is in the answer not here


YardenNB

Can a native Russian speaker explain to me "вот здесь"? What's the difference between this and just "Америка здесь"? Duo tells me that the sentence above has "over here" and I guess "Америка здесь" would be "America is here", but I'm not a native English speaker, and have to admit I'm not sure what "over here" gives in this sentence.


medwuast

Not native so please do correct me if needed.

'здесь' on its own means 'here', literally. So "Америка здесь" means "America (is) here" and "Америка -- вот здесь" would then alter it somewhat toward "America is this (one) (over) here".

With a grain of salt.


medwuast

I'm back after a break and doing practice...

Why is "america is this here" not accepted? I visualized someone pointing at a map showing what's where. So wouldn't this sentence work in that context?


medwuast

and in "type what you hear"...

i wrote "amerika vot zdjes" instead of "amerika -- vot zdjes". Why is the "--" mandatory? I mean specifically on here, answering the task. Isn't it still basically correct?

UPDATE: "amerika -- vot zdjes" is not accepted either (with error "you used the wrong word"). But what I wrote is precisely the model answer -- just transliterated. I feel it should definitely be accepted.


Skyttyl

I typed "America over here" because of the - in between the 2 phrases instead of adding "is."


mrtn5092

I wrote it without the "is" and was false. But there is the dash?!?!?!!?!?!?!?


Leureeee

I am saying it corectly so stop saying it's wrong


The9

America here is here.


Robert382800

What's the difference between здесь and тут?


jessica614195

How do you say America is over there? Can I swap здесь for там?


northernalberta

I think so, I think there was even a phrase or two like “Америка вот там» in one of the lessons


Cass471134

I don't see why there's a dash in the middle


BenjiZp

why not accept America's over here


Bryce251792

Incorrect for not adding the - ?


Jos834470

In what situation do we use the "-"?


Zezo201912

Is word isn't found in the translation, that's unfair


RahulTiwar98942

America is here and this was judged correct. вот велосипед : Here is bicycle. вы здесь : You are here. Both вот and здесь meaning is here. Is it correct or they have different use cases

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.