"Америка вот здесь."

Translation:America is over here.

November 6, 2015

79 Comments


NoelGoetowski

It sounds like it's asking America "What's this?" in a Russian accent.

March 1, 2016

Meerrettchen

owo вот здесь??

June 5, 2018

H4664

ОшО*

July 13, 2018

daddylongleggs

ЦшЦ *

December 28, 2018

Vasjona

*ОНО

January 31, 2019

Dee-A-Go

T_T*

March 14, 2019

SunsetAnarchy

Lmao I love this

August 14, 2017

Derannimer

I'm so glad I'm not the only person who's thinking this.

July 19, 2018

iloilor

Exactly what I was thinking everytime I heard that word XD

January 24, 2019

Johan_Fayez

I knew that ''вот'' means here is or here are and ''здесь'' means here but, over here is ''вот здесь", the question here is which one is over and which one is here or it is an expression in Russian?

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is an expression.

November 6, 2015

SilverRF

114 for that little sentence. отличная работа

September 17, 2018

F.O.N.2019

Вот мы говорим только в начале предложения, редко в конце, именно когда мы ЧТО-ТО SHOW. Здесь - или в начале, или в конце и обозначает there is, here is, there are.

February 14, 2019

DSW1920

Why is a dash (-) part of this sentence?

November 13, 2015

iyoossaev

This is kind of ellipsis, compare English (second part especially): “She is very smart, but her brother — a moron”.

November 26, 2015

Brahmjeets1

Since Russian doesn't use is/am/are, the dash is sometimes placed to distinguish between parts of the sentence.

July 13, 2018

sannehoo

I think it replaces "is" or other forms of to be.

November 15, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Is the м palatalized? /əˈmʲe.ri.kə/ or /əˈme.ri.kə/? Palatalization is something of a weak point of mine...

November 18, 2015

olimo

Yes, it is. I'm not too good with these transcriptions, though. The best I can recommend is listening to native speakers to get the correct sounds.

November 18, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks. =)

November 19, 2015

iyoossaev

Unless there is a ь before, Russian е has to palatalize the consonant (very few exceptions I have seen so far).

November 24, 2015

janPikan

и е ё я and ю palatalize the preceding consonant (и isn't always like this though) де /dʲe/ дэ /de/

May 28, 2017

Anandamid

This course is so rewarding when you use the keyboard with the Russian alphabet and manage to get it all correct all by memory. I mean, I definitely enjoy my other languages as well, but Russian is cool and provides a great self-confidence boost. Even with simple words like in this example. :)

November 5, 2016

ClemensF.

Sounds like 'America- whats this?'

September 26, 2016

Tor_Heyerdal

This one really threw me for a loop. I knew it must be wrong, but I inputted "America here is here", since I didn't know how else to interpret it. I figured if it was just "America is here" then there would've been no вот. I'm beginning to think that I won't be flying through this nearly as quickly as I have with German. lol. Russian seems to be much harder. Although I guess that's fair to assume, given that unlike my native tongue, it's not Germanic. lol.

November 18, 2015

olimo

This is the essence of translation! You have to understand what's written in another language, and then say the same thing in your native language - using your own natural phrases and words. The more languages are different, the less useful is word-by-word translation.

P.S. I work as a translator from English into Russian.

November 18, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I'm well aware of this, yes.

EDIT: Apologies if I sound terse. I'm just kind of like that, especially when I'm a little bit frustrated. lol. But I'll not be deterred. I'mma stick to it and truck past it.

November 18, 2015

olimo

Have fun! :-)

November 18, 2015

Mjetkost

I also have the problem of "kind of just being like that". Often, though, it's rather being concise or proper, to the point, and being fully aware of that. It can sound "harsh", only I know that I mean well by default, others only know what I said :)

But sometimes, especially on places like this forum, you just want to know the answer, you want to learn! etc. What's right is right.

BTW, you might be well aware of this but Duolingo, as good as it is, is still very limited. Many times, it's going to tell you you're "incorrect" even if the mistake was completely marginal or irrelevant. Reading stuff around the Internet, generally people write horrible English :) ...but it's trivially understandable. The same phenomenon applies also to other languages, in different ways.

May 14, 2018

Mjetkost

I started writing about the sense-for-sense vs. word-for-word thing concerning this Russian course (compared to other languages), but that would've become excessively long. Maybe I'd rather post it somewhere else.

Anyway! Wouldn't "America here, is here" actually be a reasonable answer? It's sort of like "America, then, is (this) here". In these exercises I always get a mental image of someone pointing at a map, does that make sense (is that the correct/relevant image for the concept)? 'здесь/тут' and 'ето' by themselves would be used for the concrete "here" and "this", whereas 'вот' is abstract. Am I on the right track there?

P. S. Having a professional translator helping out here is enormously appreciated. Kudos to you!

May 13, 2018

Munky453786

If you wanted to say that america is over there, would you say 'америка - вот там' or does this expression not work that way?

July 13, 2018

dpatkat

A comma in english or a dash in russian is used as a pause for emphasis. In this conversation they are used to show how far away another country actually is or to point out the location of America.

October 16, 2016

Raphal131248

Thanks for explaining, I was wondering why da fack they used it...

July 28, 2017

Vidder

Why is ther a hyphen?

February 15, 2017

Opheliia_

So basically вот здесь means over here. If I wanted to say 'the coffee is over here', would I have to say 'кофе вот здесь'?

November 20, 2017

Pamela390999

Sometimes it accepts contractions and sometimes it doesn't. Denied America's instead of America is.

May 12, 2018

probably-a-cat

This sounds just like "America, what's this?" and I cannot seem to unhear it.

It does not even mean anything similar haha!

July 22, 2018

northernalberta

I know, I picture Putin holding up a picture of Trump and saying saying that phrase indignantly to the American people.

January 8, 2019

071g1

КНОК КНОК МОТНЕЯФУСКЕЯ

December 25, 2018

ComradeCocosully

points to south korea

December 27, 2018

Anneliese324

Can someone please explain the use of the "—"?? Please and thank you (-:

March 6, 2016

linbo16

when the predicate and the subject are nouns

March 22, 2016

iyoossaev

I think what you mean is called a “nominal predicate”, that is when the noun is the predicate (or is a part of such).

March 22, 2016

linbo16

Буду краток: http://fb.ru/article/172166/kogda-v-predlojenii-stavitsya-tire-v-kakom-predlojenii-stavitsya-tire ) Можешь просто пройтись по заголовкам абзацев, выделенных жирным, там все правила о тире в предложении.

March 22, 2016

iyoossaev

It's a tough read, but an interesting one. Works different than what I assumed. So in Моя собака – настоящий друг. basically first half is the subject, and the second is an object… Not at all how it works in West Slavic. Thanks! :)

March 22, 2016

linbo16

собака (subject) - noun and друг (predicate) - noun. Anyway... many russians don't know how to use "-".

March 22, 2016

iyoossaev

It's a universal truth that many speakers of a language X don't know how to use Y in that language ;)

March 22, 2016

iyoossaev

It's a lot like saying "America — (it's) there", as in: “Mexico is in the South, and Canada – North”. Of course English prefers sentences like “America is there“, with a verb (predicate), but Russian skips the verb, so you add the "—" to be sure that you are not just listing random words ;)

March 6, 2016

makrzor

It replaces the verb "is".

January 17, 2018

Preperation_H

I can't use the dash

July 8, 2016

86gw2

Это типа намек на то что русские не знают где Америка?

July 30, 2016

RubenVela3

This one is very confusing :(

September 2, 2016

hopiewankenobi

I typed "America - over here" and it was marked incorrect. If I can't use an em-dash in my answer, why can Duolingo use it in its prompt?

October 13, 2016

JeremyDavid273

I have the same question every time I see my neighbors.

December 2, 2016

ardasavasci

I cannot write america vot zdsis with my letters ı am stucked

March 11, 2017

probably-a-cat

Oh, try "Amerika vot zdec'"

January 30, 2019

Hasan569843

Shouldn't 'here is America' work too ? Same meaning.

March 16, 2017

Juliana587773

I wrote 'Over Here is America' and the app said I was wrong and the anwser was 'America is Over Here'

March 24, 2017

Summer181992

i think it is: America is "right" over here. Isn't it?

April 30, 2017

thenobearddude

It sounds like, America whats this?

June 8, 2017

eyalgot

Why does the sentence begin with America and not with вот здесь?

July 17, 2017

Lingwat

This is because Russian puts the new information at the end. If someone asks "Где Америка?", they're clearly talking about America, so that is now known information. Because of this, the new information in your response would be the location of America, meaning the "over here" portion. Your response would therefore be "Америка вот здесь" with that new information at the end.

Keep in mind that "вот здесь" is an expression that is only roughly translated to "over here" or "right here" and you wouldn't usually use it at the beginning of a sentence. It'll almost always be the new information and therefore not be the first thing. If you're pointing out where America is just as its own statement without someone asking before hand, you'd probably say something like "вот Америка". "Вот здесь" simply doesn't make sense in this context otherwise.

May 12, 2018

ZnVi4

amerika - vot zdes

January 10, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

Does the hyphen have to be in the sentence? Or can you just say "Америка вот здесь."? I feel like duo keeps contradicting itself or I'm going crazy.

April 3, 2018

OhWowBro

The usage of "—" just seems completely random, i see sentences with and without it. What gives?

May 2, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

I saw on another thread that it should always be used in the place of "to be" but Duolingo just sometimes excludes it for some reason. So the "—" here stands for the "is" that would be there in English and if it were written without it then it isn't correct.

May 2, 2018

Mjetkost

Are these kinds of things really more of a nuisance in (Duolingo) Russian compared to other languages or is it just me? I got this one "correct", but not because I knew what it meant. I entered, on purpose, an answer that I thought is probably not really what it means but one that Duolingo will understand.

In other contexts 'вот' has meant an abstract type of "here", "this" etc. But saying something "is over here" is usually concrete. So is "America is over here" really a good translation for this? It could be, but I'm not sure.

For example, if you were somewhere in America and someone from Europe, from another actual place, said to you "где Америка?" would you answer with "вот здесь"? My gut feeling is that's not how it works.

May 13, 2018

ggarcia7298

It sounds redundant. Вот=here; зсдес=here.... so, "America is here here" would be the translation. Pls explain.

June 1, 2018

cicmic0202

I had Russian coaches for years doing competitive rhythmic gymnastics, and up until now I thought вот здесь means what's this

June 12, 2018

ChromateX

Why is "вот здесь" used when it'd equate to "here is here"?

August 3, 2018

DimitriMor8

the little slash thing means is

September 1, 2018

JanVerveck

The english translation should be America- it is over here

October 24, 2018

Anastasia298532

This is not correct. That is all.

November 15, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

Could you explain please?

November 17, 2018

Hikmet778991

This is in the answer not here

December 17, 2018

YardenNB

Can a native Russian speaker explain to me "вот здесь"? What's the difference between this and just "Америка здесь"? Duo tells me that the sentence above has "over here" and I guess "Америка здесь" would be "America is here", but I'm not a native English speaker, and have to admit I'm not sure what "over here" gives in this sentence.

February 9, 2019

Mjetkost

Not native so please do correct me if needed.

'здесь' on its own means 'here', literally. So "Америка здесь" means "America (is) here" and "Америка -- вот здесь" would then alter it somewhat toward "America is this (one) (over) here".

With a grain of salt.

March 16, 2019

Mjetkost

I'm back after a break and doing practice...

Why is "america is this here" not accepted? I visualized someone pointing at a map showing what's where. So wouldn't this sentence work in that context?

March 15, 2019

Mjetkost

and in "type what you hear"...

i wrote "amerika vot zdjes" instead of "amerika -- vot zdjes". Why is the "--" mandatory? I mean specifically on here, answering the task. Isn't it still basically correct?

UPDATE: "amerika -- vot zdjes" is not accepted either (with error "you used the wrong word"). But what I wrote is precisely the model answer -- just transliterated. I feel it should definitely be accepted.

March 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.