"Dogs eat everything."

Translation:Собаки едят всё.

3 years ago

17 Comments


hammysammy16
hammysammy16

I'm sorry but I'm confused as to when I should use едят and when i should use ест since i think both mean eat/is eating? :/ i hope someone can help clarify this for me :P thanks! .

3 years ago

olimo
olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он/она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят
3 years ago

Dawm16
Dawm16

much wow very awesome, got it now :^)

2 years ago

hammysammy16
hammysammy16

Thanks so much!!!!

3 years ago

bbad97
bbad97

Will these be taught later on?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

These are being taught right here :-) Normally, Duolingo does not teach you through tables, but you can find them in the internet and have them at hand when doing exercises.

3 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

They do have a feature implemented in some other languages though, where hovering over the verb gives you an option to view the conjugation. I personally find it super useful, it saves time and makes it easier to organize the information and learn. It would be nice if they eventually also added it to Russian.

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

Yes, basic conjugation is taught at present tense verbs, which is five topics after this one (approx.) The fact that conjugation is used multiple times before being taught is actually one of my bigger complaints about this course (out of only a few, to be fair). Same goes with grammatical gender which is used from the start (obviously) yet it is only properly explained at the tenth topic (I think). Compared to, for example, Spanish, German and French (all of which teach both in Basics 1), this is absolutely silly.

3 years ago

enysama
enysama

Why мысли едят всё but Собаки всё едят? (word order)

2 years ago

seanballard

I have the same question. Help plz :)

9 months ago

duosam1

First one ever to have two solutions

2 years ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

Correct solutions were: Собаки едят всё., Собаки всё едят. What's the rule on word order? Does it change for non-fiction, fiction, and/or poetry? Thanks.

1 year ago

peaplum
peaplum

It won't accept any of the answers it gives me so I am stuck!

2 years ago

JenniferPa807478

Yes, i am stuck too. How to get this problem fixed??

2 years ago

Jakub17497

I put down собаки едят все. It marked it as wrong. For people still confused about the syntax, remember Russian has free word order for a lot of cases.

My answer should've been correct. Take it as you will.

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

They accepted both in the picker question. I wonder, in your case, if they wanted the всё instead of все.

(yes, yes I know Russians don't usually type it like that but it's a learning course so maybe?)

1 year ago

detailaddict

I thought word order was important in Russian; yet both the sentences which translate to "Dogs eat everything," and "Dogs everything eat" are accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.