1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dogs eat everything."

"Dogs eat everything."

Translation:Собаки едят всё.

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


hammysammy16

I'm sorry but I'm confused as to when I should use едят and when i should use ест since i think both mean eat/is eating? :/ i hope someone can help clarify this for me :P thanks! .


olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он/она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят

Dawm16

much wow very awesome, got it now :^)


bbad97

Will these be taught later on?


olimo

These are being taught right here :-) Normally, Duolingo does not teach you through tables, but you can find them in the internet and have them at hand when doing exercises.


Keekeekeek

They do have a feature implemented in some other languages though, where hovering over the verb gives you an option to view the conjugation. I personally find it super useful, it saves time and makes it easier to organize the information and learn. It would be nice if they eventually also added it to Russian.


SeptimusBones

Yes, basic conjugation is taught at present tense verbs, which is five topics after this one (approx.) The fact that conjugation is used multiple times before being taught is actually one of my bigger complaints about this course (out of only a few, to be fair). Same goes with grammatical gender which is used from the start (obviously) yet it is only properly explained at the tenth topic (I think). Compared to, for example, Spanish, German and French (all of which teach both in Basics 1), this is absolutely silly.


SouthPark16

Thanks that also answers my question too.


sergius672054

Yeah. Im completely confused too.


enysama

Why мысли едят всё but Собаки всё едят? (word order)


seanballard

I have the same question. Help plz :)


Tint_FallenStar

For me it still worked as Собаки едят всё, I think in the case of small details like that it doesn't really matter from day to day because it still gets the message across

Though I could be wrong, it is just a guess


duosam1

First one ever to have two solutions


peaplum

It won't accept any of the answers it gives me so I am stuck!


JenniferPa807478

Yes, i am stuck too. How to get this problem fixed??


detailaddict

I thought word order was important in Russian; yet both the sentences which translate to "Dogs eat everything," and "Dogs everything eat" are accepted.


MadDanEccles1492

Correct solutions were: Собаки едят всё., Собаки всё едят. What's the rule on word order? Does it change for non-fiction, fiction, and/or poetry? Thanks.


GlitterComet

My dog does eat anything lol :)


Pawel_O

Not very healthy for it


MarenAkiny1

Eдят or кушают.. what is the difference


jost24

Собаки едят всё.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.