1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle sehen den Apfel."

"Alle sehen den Apfel."

Translation:Everyone sees the apple.

November 6, 2015

76 Comments


shimaiii

what is the difference between "Alles" and "Alle"?


SimoneBa

Alles = everything

Alle = everybody

But don't forget to that they have to be conjugated in the dative case:

I helped everybody: Ich habe allen geholfen (dative)

You are right about everything: Du hast in allem recht (dative)


shimaiii

Danke Frau Simone


Mehdi937661

Hallo wie gehts dir?


heba256812

If i may ask what do we use the upward and downward arrow for?


Blendhow

Up/downvoting answers.


Tawnyfrogmouth

thankyou for a clear answer plus the information about conjugation


Golden_Owl

Whats the difference between "alle" and "jeder?"


JoshuaConn13

I believe the former is everyone, the latter is each person, someone may want to double check me.


HammadS.

Alle = All Jeder = Every


rpolnik

Why is it "den" ?


liams923

In the akkusitiv, the masculine definite object in "den" not "der"


JHShourav

den comes from the German articles "den" . When it's position in object then it turn into "Den".


Alkali404

Den is used when the object is not directly referred to or specific like "Niemand hast den Licht" (No one has the light) The specific light is not said but if it were a specific light it would be "Niemand hast das Licht"


mizinamo

Both of your German sentences are incorrect.

Niemand hat = nobody has, niemand hasst = nobody hates, but niemand hast does not mean anything.

Also, den Licht is never correct.


EileenMeng

What is the difference between " Jeder" and " Alle" ? Is this because Apfel is a Masculine?


Jacek.Placek

Jeder - everyone

Alle - everybody

Not so much difference.


Yuting845176

I think "Alle" can also mean "all" used as a adjective sort of ( Please correct me if this is not true)


Carperpes

...Everyone wants the apple... Everyone POUNCES ON THE APPLE AND TRIES TO EAT IT!!!


arjan_guerrero

why is "everyone is seeing the apple" wrong?


sirajissani

Yes, it must be accepted. I reported it.


liams923

Whats the difference between "alle" and "jeder?"


BRyeO12

I found a forum about this, it seems to me that “alle” is like ‘everyone’ and “jeder” is more like ‘each one’ http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/15111/keiner-jeder-vs-niemand-alle


michamue

Why can't I say "All of them" instead of "Everyone" in this example


paulmassi85

Apfel is plural or singular???


cheekybagel

Apfel is singular and its an accusative (please correct me)


miacall

singular. When it has the dots over the a it is plural


Alkali404

Äpfel is plural Apfel is singular the ä is pronounced like short e so Äpfel is said like Epfel


MikroPrase

Why isn't it "Alle sieht ..." like in English? I believe there was similar sentence where pronoun alle (or perhaps jeder) was used with singular form verb.


badulescuandrei

Why is it den? When do I use den?


Carla744071

Der nouns as objects (after verb). Der Apfel ist den Apfel. Der Wein ist den Wein. But, das Mädchen ist das Mädchen, und die Frau ist die Frau. Der Mann ist den Mann.


frostymoose

Best way to learn this is looking up tables on google. There are tables that show if something is Masculine, Feminine, Neutral or Plural and in the Nominative, Dative, etc. positions, which form of "the" to use. I learned these a lot in school and I have no idea how someone could learn without checking out the tables.


Elad266980

Why is all of them wrong?


EBuDDe

I don't see it. :)


tzz1326

could you use jeder?


kasus1

What about."Everyone CAN see the apple"


liams923

That would be "Alle können den Apfel sehen." Basically, it's because it doesn't say the word for "can"


Aradanalight

What is the difference between jader and alle? Is there any rule in order to use them well?


holsteadj

Why would someone say this? Perhaps more realistic sentences would help. (I had a typo and wrote "see" instead of "sees", but the sentence itself is odd.)


-helloworld-

I said "all of us see the apple". Can someone tell me why was this was considered wrong?


r.f.sykes

I can't see the apple


jigglymind

How come it "everyone is seeing the apple" is wrong?


Shakenbeer

Why "Everybody sees an apple" is wrong? I'm not fluent in English though...


ChayChay1247

I don't see why that is wrong but definitely ask someone at tech​ help


Nanette436008

All see the apple was accepted as correct


Erdhase

Yes, and it is glorious.


RickJones861490

'Everyone' is singular, so why is the German not Alle sieht?


Zeke760277

Meanwhile gunshots.


AdalardRic

This Apple will save the world


Al23sH

We all see the apple?


RoxaneJoua

I wrote " All are seeing the apple " . Why is that wrong ?


fehrerdef

It's not particularly common to say so in English ("all" should be followed by a noun phrase). Usually you say "Everybody is seeing the apple".


Craig21370

If the answer is 'everyone' then why not 'Jeder' instead if alle. At the beginning it demonstrated the use this way round and now reverses it.


fehrerdef

Both are possible, but Note that "jeder" needs a singular verb and "alle" is grammatically plural.


wlugo1

As far as I know, everyone is not third person, thus the right verb is see, not sees


fehrerdef

of course "everyone" is 3rd person. The question is only, whether it is 3rd person singular or plural. And indeed this is treated differently in different parts of the English speaking world.


Lowkey-Mcgee

I see the apple, you see the apple. You should be ashamed of yourself for bringing that apple out into clear view!


kasus1

I'm not English native speaker. But I think ¨can see¨ should work as well and shouldn't be taken as an error. http://www.englishpage.net/showthread.php?10641-I-see-I-can-see-I-saw-I-could-saw


Gregor1985

everyone see vs everyone sees (in USA you can say either)


kabisaklaku3

"Everyone see the apple." isn't a correct sentence.


CameronAugustine

Its correct, I believe. It would be a command or question. Its not a correct translation for this sentance, however


kabisaklaku3

In the context of translating this sentence, it's incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.