"You are a cook."

Translation:Tu sei un cuoco.

January 7, 2013

55 Comments


robaediting

Glitch report: I put Tu è un cuoco. You are a cook. But it said "you are incorrect" with this as the correct answer: 'Tu 6 un cuoco.'

June 19, 2015

kristikris

That's actually not a glitch. È is not "you are", but rather "he is" / "she is" / "it is". So "tu è un cuoco" is more like saying "you is a cook". What you're looking for is "sei", which is the correct form (second person singular) - "tu sei un cuoco"

June 21, 2015

NDARIUS72

Thank you so much for explaining this Kristi. Crystal clear!

January 3, 2019

CessieLou1

Wow Kristi! I've been seeing your comments. You're good

April 11, 2016

Jacqueline605784

Mine also said Tu 6 un cuoco as the answer. Odd that they haven't fixed this glitch yet!

April 24, 2018

coledanielj

And sei is also the italian for the number six. The computer generated questions/responses have a hard time distinguishing the meaning/sounds (as humans do).

May 19, 2018

ParitoshKu1

Why not voi

November 29, 2014

silvertung

Voi means you but plural, like "You people" or "you guys"

May 14, 2015

Mischih98

Because voi means they

February 7, 2015

Vlad13Radu

"Voi" means "You" (plural). "Loro" means "They". Where did you learn that "Voi" means "They"?

February 8, 2015

kristikris

Whenever I press "un" it definitely sounds like "una"; there sounds like there's an extra syllable at the end. I feel like this is maybe a mistake? Does anyone else hear this?

December 20, 2013

CessieLou1

I do too. Well...sometimes

April 11, 2016

cazzjay

Its says 6 not e?

December 27, 2015

kristikris

Sei is both 6 and the way you say "(you) are". È is the way you say "(he/she/it) is"

January 22, 2016

Mike560051

What is 6? How isnit pronounced?

January 22, 2016

AnelReal

God damn it, I said Tu e un cuoco.. Good one, brain!

November 9, 2013

Farmerbrown87

I did too, why is this wrong?

April 7, 2014

Zach.Chris

I think its because e=is sei=are

So you could say lui e un couca

Correct me if im wrong.

January 26, 2015

kristikris

You are mostly right!

è would be "he is" or "she is", sei would be "you are".

In your example sentence you used the wrong gender for the cook - it would be "lui è un cuoco" (he is a cook) or "lei è una cuoca" (she is a cook). In English we don't have different wording for male and female cooks, but think of it along the same lines as "actor" and "actress". You would want to say "he is an actor", not "he is an actress".

February 26, 2016

TitinoTitino

e = and // è = is !!!

August 7, 2018

vega.marle

Me too :-P

September 16, 2014

karina509157

Haha i did the same

February 26, 2016

eu.11

I did exactly the same!

April 4, 2016

Janina981265

It tells me, the right sentence would be "tu 6 un cuoco". Wtf? 6? SIX?

March 13, 2016

roman2095

It is bug in the code

sei = 6 and

sei = you are

July 31, 2018

Kirsty191721

Tu 6 un cuoco? What?

April 3, 2016

StephanieS616669

What the heck is 6?

June 4, 2016

fonf123

In spanish you can say "Eres cocinero". Which means also you are a cook, so i marked Sei cuoco. is this wrong? Can you use that expression in italian? in spanish you can use it like that but most of the times you can algo use it as a question "Are you a cook?" In spanish without the article refers more to a general sort of profesion. just asking to see if its sort of the same in italian.

January 14, 2014

leslie.gloria

Yeah….I don't think you need the article either. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=493433

February 12, 2014

moidekar

That's what I thought too.

March 31, 2014

potato-sara

if the cook is a woman,should it change?

October 31, 2014

kristikris

Yes, it will change - a female cook is "una cuoca" so if you're talking to a woman, "you are a cook" would be "tu sei una cuoca"

June 21, 2015

alwaysbingtrue

Why not "voi siete"

December 23, 2014

roman2095

That is only for plural "you"

July 31, 2018

cinderelliex

I thought it should be "tu sei" but checked it before submitting and it didnt have "tu" so i changed it and it was wrong! How annoying.

January 1, 2015

nurcs

Ya i marked sei cuoco and sei un cucoco and it told me i was wrong :(

March 13, 2015

roman2095

sei un cuoco is correct and accepted

July 31, 2018

wuliaodemelis

Why not "una"?

May 18, 2015

kristikris

If you're talking about a woman then saying "tu sei una cuoca" would be right (not sure if duolingo would mark this as right though - be warned) but "una cuoco" isn't right because the article una is feminine and cuoco is masculine. Cuoca is the feminine and female version of a cook.

June 21, 2015

Aleh309818

The program told me that right answer is "Lei e un cuoco". Why is it "Lei" correct?? I thought it means "she".. am i wrong?

September 20, 2015

Mike560051

I thought tu meant "you are"

January 22, 2016

kristikris

Tu means "you" - you need the "sei" to make it mean "you are". Actually you don't even need the "tu" - you can say "you are" by saying just "sei" but both are correct.

January 22, 2016

sean.nolan

The answer comes up "Tu 6 un couco"? Wtf??

February 27, 2016

dreymah

I translate the sentence correctly but am told it's incorrect. In place of "e" the correction listed is "6." Seems like a technical problem.

April 21, 2016

katarina316773

The correct answer was not there.

September 1, 2018

ThePipster2

has any one noticed that in the word tiles 'un' sounds like 'una'?

October 8, 2018

Ian851611

i though tu was only used for children and hence voi means both plural "you" and "you" when not addressing a child

November 19, 2018

adebaby

I put siete too, :( Still not sure why its not also acceptable

September 1, 2013

mat04

because siete is in plural

September 15, 2013

adebaby

whoops! thanks!

September 16, 2013

Vlad13Radu

Because it's about one person. Siete is plural.

January 29, 2015

CyanGattoCat

6?

February 22, 2016

jadwiga817773

Nast you mytch you

October 7, 2017

ilively

I also used the plural "you" -- siete un cuoco

October 30, 2013

kristikris

I'm thinking it doesn't accept siete because there's no way for multiple people to be one cook. It would make more sense to say "siete i cuochi" - you (pl.) are cooks.

December 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.