"You are a cook."

Translation:Tu sei un cuoco.

January 7, 2013

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robaediting

Glitch report: I put Tu è un cuoco. You are a cook. But it said "you are incorrect" with this as the correct answer: 'Tu 6 un cuoco.'


kristikris

That's actually not a glitch. È is not "you are", but rather "he is" / "she is" / "it is". So "tu è un cuoco" is more like saying "you is a cook". What you're looking for is "sei", which is the correct form (second person singular) - "tu sei un cuoco"


CessieLou1

Wow Kristi! I've been seeing your comments. You're good


NDARIUS72

Thank you so much for explaining this Kristi. Crystal clear!


coledanielj

And sei is also the italian for the number six. The computer generated questions/responses have a hard time distinguishing the meaning/sounds (as humans do).


Jacqueline605784

Mine also said Tu 6 un cuoco as the answer. Odd that they haven't fixed this glitch yet!


kristikris

Whenever I press "un" it definitely sounds like "una"; there sounds like there's an extra syllable at the end. I feel like this is maybe a mistake? Does anyone else hear this?


silvertung

Voi means you but plural, like "You people" or "you guys"


LorenzoLM

You know it is singular, because un cuoco is singular. Voi (more than one you) can not work here


cazzjay

Its says 6 not e?


kristikris

Sei is both 6 and the way you say "(you) are". È is the way you say "(he/she/it) is"


Mike560051

What is 6? How isnit pronounced?


AnelReal

God damn it, I said Tu e un cuoco.. Good one, brain!


Farmerbrown87

I did too, why is this wrong?


Zach.Chris

I think its because e=is sei=are

So you could say lui e un couca

Correct me if im wrong.


kristikris

You are mostly right!

è would be "he is" or "she is", sei would be "you are".

In your example sentence you used the wrong gender for the cook - it would be "lui è un cuoco" (he is a cook) or "lei è una cuoca" (she is a cook). In English we don't have different wording for male and female cooks, but think of it along the same lines as "actor" and "actress". You would want to say "he is an actor", not "he is an actress".


TitinoTitino

e = and // è = is !!!


eu.11

I did exactly the same!


Zozin1

When i checked the definition it said i could use either 'tu sei' or 'tu stai', but when i used 'tu stai un cuoco' it marked it wrong. Whats the difference between sei and stai?


benton.1

The verbs "essere" and "stare" can both mean "to be" but "stare" is not correct here. "Stare" usually means "to stay", "essere" usually means "to be" or "to exist". For beginners, when in doubt, I'd advise using "essere". Essere is used for identity, nationality, and profession. Cook, of course, is a profession. italiantranslation-teaching.com/learn-Italian/Italian-grammar-difference-between-essere-and-stare/


Liastnir

Ah, thank you! This confused me as well


Ian851611

i though tu was only used for children and hence voi means both plural "you" and "you" when not addressing a child


benton.1

You can use "tu" with children, friends, family, and peers.


fonf123

In spanish you can say "Eres cocinero". Which means also you are a cook, so i marked Sei cuoco. is this wrong? Can you use that expression in italian? in spanish you can use it like that but most of the times you can algo use it as a question "Are you a cook?" In spanish without the article refers more to a general sort of profesion. just asking to see if its sort of the same in italian.


moidekar

That's what I thought too.


potato-sara

if the cook is a woman,should it change?


kristikris

Yes, it will change - a female cook is "una cuoca" so if you're talking to a woman, "you are a cook" would be "tu sei una cuoca"


roman2095

That is only for plural "you"


cinderelliex

I thought it should be "tu sei" but checked it before submitting and it didnt have "tu" so i changed it and it was wrong! How annoying.


nurcs

Ya i marked sei cuoco and sei un cucoco and it told me i was wrong :(


roman2095

sei un cuoco is correct and accepted


kristikris

If you're talking about a woman then saying "tu sei una cuoca" would be right (not sure if duolingo would mark this as right though - be warned) but "una cuoco" isn't right because the article una is feminine and cuoco is masculine. Cuoca is the feminine and female version of a cook.


Aleh309818

The program told me that right answer is "Lei e un cuoco". Why is it "Lei" correct?? I thought it means "she".. am i wrong?


Mike560051

I thought tu meant "you are"


kristikris

Tu means "you" - you need the "sei" to make it mean "you are". Actually you don't even need the "tu" - you can say "you are" by saying just "sei" but both are correct.


PupOgre

The answer comes up "Tu 6 un couco"? ❤❤❤??


Janina-Elisa

It tells me, the right sentence would be "tu 6 un cuoco". ❤❤❤? 6? SIX?


roman2095

It is bug in the code

sei = 6 and

sei = you are


Kirsty191721

Tu 6 un cuoco? What?


dreymah

I translate the sentence correctly but am told it's incorrect. In place of "e" the correction listed is "6." Seems like a technical problem.


StephanieS616669

What the heck is 6?


[deactivated user]

    sei - (you) are; be; six


katarina316773

    The correct answer was not there.


ThePipster2

    has any one noticed that in the word tiles 'un' sounds like 'una'?


    [deactivated user]

      How is "tu sei un cuoco " is correct while "tu sei una cuoco" is wrong?? I don't understand why "un" and "una" different


ksean824

      because "una" is feminine and "cuoco" is masculine. You need to say either "una cuoca" or "un cuoco".


THhyprofatg

      Voi siete should be accepted as well


ksean824

      "Tu sei una cuoca" was considered incorrect on 09/08/2019


Honey194233

      How to judge if the answer in Italian should be singular or plural?


coledanielj

      In this case the "hint" for it to be singular is the article "a" (just one) and the singular word "cook". If it was plural it would not have had "a cook" but simply "cooks".


Binderbound

      "Tu hai il cuoco" should be accepted too. It means the same thing, though it's not a literal translation


coledanielj

      As I recall, using hai + noun creates a sentence meaning a profession (i.e. chef), not just someone doing the cooking.


go55ie

      Voi siete the same as Vous êtes - is this not formal language used for people who are not family or close personal friends? Nothing to do with singular or plural!


comecchi

      Sei un cuoco should be correct too? You don't really need the tu, that's why it's sei..


Isabella51599

      Il cuoco, right? So it is a masculine noun. But what if it is a female cook?


coledanielj

      Although DL has not provided "cuoca" as an option yet, Reverso Context and other dictionaries use that feminine noun. You should flag it as an error.


bettinasar2

      i used the polite form , ie voi siete un cuoco


sundawn.shadow

      Why can't I use voi siete un cuoco?


benton.1

      Because a bunch of people/voi can't be be a single cook/un cuoco.


bev22267

      Tu sai un cuoco is correct i was marked WRONG!!!!!!


benton.1

      You got it wrong because "tu sai" means "you know", not "you are/tu sei".


bev22267

      I really wish this would be fixed im sick of being marked WRONG for correct answers.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.