1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка видит маму."

"Девочка видит маму."

Translation:The girl sees mom.

November 6, 2015

38 Comments


RocketJunk

So вижу is for first person and видит is for third person. What should I use for second person?


Jeffrey855877

I use this set of conjugations. It seems quite complete, with all the different tenses, imperatives, perfective and imperfective aspects

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm


Rafael931228

Why it cant be мама


keinemeinung

The grammar of the sentence is: Subject noun (nominative) -> predicate (verb conjugated to match subject) -> direct object (accusative). Since "mama" is a feminine word with a normal feminine ending (-a/-ya), in accusative case it will take the -y ending. Russian grammar is tricky at first but it's all very logical. If the sentence were "Devochka vidit mama", it would not be clear at all who was seeing whom.


estebanmend

Would "the girl is seeing the mom" a correct answer?


Jeffrey855877

Probably not, because "the mom" is not good idiomatic English. Neither is "the girl is seeing a mom". They're not wrong, they are simply very unusual usages that require a very peculiar context to make them seem appropriate.


WesleyAlcoforado

Couldn't it be someone else's mother?


Kundoo

Yes in theory, but in practice if it's not specified it almost always means we are talking about her own mother.


Jeffrey855877

In English, "She sees mom" would mean "my/our Mom"


redbluerat

"The girl is looking at mum" was marked wrong. Is that right?


keinemeinung

She is looking at mom would be - Она смотрит на маму


redbluerat

Ah, right. Thanks a lot.


2Jake2snake

I'm not sure but "mum" might be just because that's the british version of "mom" which is the correct answer. Not wrong just a different type


Flim_

I think it's more likely the course makes a distinction between "to see" vs. "to look (at)". The two have slightly different connotations in English and aren't completely interchangeable, so I wonder if the same it true in Russian.


Parascott

I hope I don't get bad marks for typos in my English answers!


Schengis

Whose mom it is isn't implicit here. The answer needs to be changed to indicate whose mom she sees.


keinemeinung

In Russian it can either be "a mom", "the mom", or "her own mom", so all those variants should be accepted.


Jeffrey855877

In English, "The girl sees mom" most often would be interpreted to mean "my/our mom"; the sentence construction turn the word "mom" into a proper noun/name (it should be capitalized to Mom if that is the case) rather than a descriptive noun (where it should not be capitalized).

That brings up a question: Names in Russian appear to be all capitalized, so are all proper names also capitalized, like in English? That would go a long way towards setting the context to clarify what or who "mom" is.


AeiusCercle

I was expecting «Девочка видет маму.» for «The girl sees mother.» but, according to the conjugations that I looked up according to diogogomez's link, the «Девочка видит маму.» seems to be meant for past-tense into «The girl saw mother.» and as a result I was thinking that видит was the plural-conjugation since I am not mastered in all of the conjugations (causing me to think it might be: «The girls see mother» and it marked my answer as incorrect).


keinemeinung

Because the answer is incorrect... Девочка can only be a singular noun (plural would have been девочки). In Russian, most verbs with a regular root just drop the ending and adopt an -л / -ла / -ло ending for past tense (видел / видела / видело). If you're using an app or phone browser I recommend checking out that conjugation page again on a desktop or laptop, as it very clearly lays out the conjugations in present tense right underneath the main chart, and past tense conjugations right underneath the present tense list.


jimmifrazier

I wrote: "the girl sees the mother" and it told me the correct answer should be "the girl CAN see the mother"...??? But surely then it would have to be девушка может видеть маму.. What do you think?


Jeffrey855877

Sometimes the Duolingo algorithm gets confused and gives you a weird answer. When that happens, I sometimes copy the "correct" answer into a text file and then copy/paste it into the answer slot the next time the sentence comes around. Every time that I can remember, Duo marks its own weird answers as "wrong". When you get a really odd "correct" answer, do not trust it - it's probably wrong, too.


Frogg-o

should "the girl sees a mom" be accepted?


daguipa

I think "The girl sees the mom" should be accepted (I have already reported it).


_ginzburg

The girl sees the mum, with the British spelling, has been accepted to me, but I don't know about the "mom" version. I suspect it should since Duolingo tends to prioritise American spelling.


sekondname

The English sentence is weird, and in Russian it sounds like he says видёт.


DouglasJoh17

It´s unfortunate that this will only mark mom´ rather thanmum´ as correct


NickOG1337

Is it ''The girl sees her mom'' or ''The girl sees a mom'' where the relation is unknown or does it make no difference?


keinemeinung

@NickOG1337 - It could technically be both, or even "The girl sees the mom", but realistically the first option ("sees her mom") is the first one that's going to come to mind.


firebunny19

The "the" have to go infront of girl? I figured girl sees mom would be technically correct also because you can answer "glass of juice" or "a glass of juice" with "стакан сока"


ThomasNygards

Why is not Девушка accepted? Seems to be an acceptable spelling according to Google.


EmilyInsomniac

Why is "девушка" not acceptable here?

I just asked a Russian-speaking friend, and he said девушка is fine...


calebglot

Why not девушка?


CourtneySm532378

I keep trying to put the correct answer keeps marking it wrong. Arrgh help!


vicky.patnaik

How come " The girl sees mother" a wrong answer?

The only difference from the correct answer was the usage of mother instead of mom.

Can someone clarify, пожалуйста.

Спасибо


YungOligarch

When did we learn the form change of видит? What is this called?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.