"Девочка видит маму."

Translation:The girl sees mom.

3 years ago

25 Comments


marcio.i
marcio.i

Would that always imply that the girl is seeing her own mother?

3 years ago

torkberg

I'm not sure, but I don't think so. If it had been "Девочка видит свою маму", then absolutely yes, that would always imply seeing her own mother.

3 years ago

RocketJunk

So вижу is for first person and видит is for third person. What should I use for second person?

2 years ago

diogogomez

ты ви́дишь

See all conjugations, see this link: http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I use this set of conjugations. It seems quite complete, with all the different tenses, imperatives, perfective and imperfective aspects

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm

7 months ago

estebanmend

Would "the girl is seeing the mom" a correct answer?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Probably not, because "the mom" is not good idiomatic English. Neither is "the girl is seeing a mom". They're not wrong, they are simply very unusual usages that require a very peculiar context to make them seem appropriate.

7 months ago

WesleyAlcoforado

Couldn't it be someone else's mother?

3 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

It could be.

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes in theory, but in practice if it's not specified it almost always means we are talking about her own mother.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, "She sees mom" would mean "my/our Mom"

7 months ago

Schengis
Schengis

Whose mom it is isn't implicit here. The answer needs to be changed to indicate whose mom she sees.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

In Russian it can either be "a mom", "the mom", or "her own mom", so all those variants should be accepted.

1 year ago

Rafael931228

Why it cant be мама

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The grammar of the sentence is: Subject noun (nominative) -> predicate (verb conjugated to match subject) -> direct object (accusative). Since "mama" is a feminine word with a normal feminine ending (-a/-ya), in accusative case it will take the -y ending. Russian grammar is tricky at first but it's all very logical. If the sentence were "Devochka vidit mama", it would not be clear at all who was seeing whom.

1 year ago

pye20
pye20

[ ма́ма → ма́му ] ‧ [ Nominative → Accusative ]

Nominative: [ Она́ ма́ма - She is mom ] [Mа́ма здесь - Mom is here ]

Accusative: [ Я вижу маму - I see mom. ] [ Я хочу воду - I want water. ]

Mom is back. She is happy. Have you seen her? Have you seen Mom?
Pronouns [ She ] and [ her ] refer to [ Mom ]

Pronoun [ She ] is in Nominative Case, the Sentence Pronoun Subject.

Pronoun [ her ] is Accusative Case, the Direct Object of the Transitive Verb, [ To see | have seen ]

‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such Nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ Formation - Feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form. «Мама» is a good example ‧ ма́ма → ма́му ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

1 week ago

Parascott

I hope I don't get bad marks for typos in my English answers!

2 years ago

redbluerat

"The girl is looking at mum" was marked wrong. Is that right?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

She is looking at mom would be - Она смотрит на маму

1 year ago

redbluerat

Ah, right. Thanks a lot.

1 year ago

2Jake2snake
2Jake2snake

I'm not sure but "mum" might be just because that's the british version of "mom" which is the correct answer. Not wrong just a different type

2 years ago

Flim_
Flim_

I think it's more likely the course makes a distinction between "to see" vs. "to look (at)". The two have slightly different connotations in English and aren't completely interchangeable, so I wonder if the same it true in Russian.

1 year ago

AeiusCercle

I was expecting «Девочка видет маму.» for «The girl sees mother.» but, according to the conjugations that I looked up according to diogogomez's link, the «Девочка видит маму.» seems to be meant for past-tense into «The girl saw mother.» and as a result I was thinking that видит was the plural-conjugation since I am not mastered in all of the conjugations (causing me to think it might be: «The girls see mother» and it marked my answer as incorrect).

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Because the answer is incorrect... Девочка can only be a singular noun (plural would have been девочки). In Russian, most verbs with a regular root just drop the ending and adopt an -л / -ла / -ло ending for past tense (видел / видела / видело). If you're using an app or phone browser I recommend checking out that conjugation page again on a desktop or laptop, as it very clearly lays out the conjugations in present tense right underneath the main chart, and past tense conjugations right underneath the present tense list.

1 year ago

jimmifrazier
jimmifrazier

I wrote: "the girl sees the mother" and it told me the correct answer should be "the girl CAN see the mother"...??? But surely then it would have to be девушка может видеть маму.. What do you think?

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.