1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не умею читать."

"Я не умею читать."

Translation:I do not know how to read.

November 6, 2015

27 Comments


jcmouret94

уметь (to be able to) So, this implies that you are not able to read.

This is a very different meaning to "Я не могу читать", where you are able to but you can't do it (because you are doing something else).


awawe1

Whatup, I'm Jared, I'm 19...


Peter244399

Привет, я Здарэд, я 19 лет...


Hannanv

Would I be wrong in assuming that "Я не могу читать" means the same thing?


Norrius

That would mean, for example, that the person speaking is blind or has no time for reading, i.e. impossibility, not the lack of the necessary skill.


[deactivated user]

    Well that's something we shall have to remedy, isn't it?


sayde123

    здравствуйте, моя зовут жаред, и я не умею читать


Realname224896

    I am so impressed with myself for knowing what that means


websmasha

    That's tragic. I have read lots of books.


Aino764046

    Is "I do not know how to read" = "I can't read" correct?


canongigue

    yes, but on the other hand, 'I can't read' does not always mean 'I don't know how to read'. It can mean 'I can't read it because the text is blurred or is too small.


GabrielWP

    Well, I just proved myself wrong.


xelsix

    Waddup im jared im 19 and i...


luthrayatin

    Whats the difference between умею and знаю?


Aino764046

    умею = знаю как + имею некоторую практику


pablopublico

    уме́ть (umétʹ) [ʊˈmʲetʲ] impf (perfective суме́ть) "to be able; to know how to" Inherited from Old East Slavic оумѣти (uměti), from Proto-Slavic *uměti ("to know (how)"), from *umъ (probably from Proto-Indo European *men- ("to think; mind", origin of English mind and mental)) +‎ *-ěti. Cognate to ум (um, "mind; intellect").


Rob546105

    guys i cant figure this one out, i don't know how to read what it says


Orcaeatdafish

    Have you ever heard the tragedy of Darth Plagueis the wise?


Realname224896

    -White soldier when I asked why he doesn’t own at least 10 copies of the Communist Manifesto by bolshevik revolutionaries, 1917 colourised


lcates55

    This word for read sounds similar to the Romanian one.


Diego447439

    I can't believe you made say that...


aida190822

    The write answer is. I dont know to read. But u say i dont know how to read. It means я не знаю как читать

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.