"Янеумеючитать."

Translation:I do not know how to read.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jcmouret94

уметь (to be able to) So, this implies that you are not able to read.

This is a very different meaning to "Я не могу читать", where you are able to but you can't do it (because you are doing something else).

2 years ago

Hannanv
Hannanv

Would I be wrong in assuming that "Я не могу читать" means the same thing?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

That would mean, for example, that the person speaking is blind or has no time for reading, i.e. impossibility, not the lack of the necessary skill.

3 years ago

Hannanv
Hannanv

Got it! Thanks!

3 years ago

Samiwise

Well that's something we shall have to remedy, isn't it?

2 years ago

websmasha

That's tragic. I have read lots of books.

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Is "I do not know how to read" = "I can't read" correct?

1 year ago

canongigue
canongigue

yes, but on the other hand, 'I can't read' does not always mean 'I don't know how to read'. It can mean 'I can't read it because the text is blurred or is too small.

9 months ago

LeviBecker

Yes

6 months ago

sayde123
sayde123

здравствуйте, моя зовут жаред, и я не умею читать

1 month ago

luthrayatin

Whats the difference between умею and знаю?

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

умею = знаю как + имею некоторую практику

1 year ago

awawe1
awawe1

Whatup, I'm Jared, I'm 19...

1 week ago

NameNamena7

~ Jared, 19

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.