"Я не умею читать."

Translation:I do not know how to read.

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


jcmouret94

уметь (to be able to) So, this implies that you are not able to read.

This is a very different meaning to "Я не могу читать", where you are able to but you can't do it (because you are doing something else).

December 11, 2015

Hannanv

Would I be wrong in assuming that "Я не могу читать" means the same thing?

November 6, 2015

Norrius

That would mean, for example, that the person speaking is blind or has no time for reading, i.e. impossibility, not the lack of the necessary skill.

November 6, 2015

Hannanv

Got it! Thanks!

November 6, 2015

Samiwise

Well that's something we shall have to remedy, isn't it?

July 20, 2016

awawe1

Whatup, I'm Jared, I'm 19...

November 28, 2018

NameNamena7

~ Jared, 19

November 30, 2018

websmasha

That's tragic. I have read lots of books.

June 10, 2017

Aino764046

Is "I do not know how to read" = "I can't read" correct?

May 19, 2017

canongigue

yes, but on the other hand, 'I can't read' does not always mean 'I don't know how to read'. It can mean 'I can't read it because the text is blurred or is too small.

February 18, 2018

LeviBecker

Yes

May 17, 2018

GabrielWP

Well, I just proved myself wrong.

August 5, 2018

sayde123

здравствуйте, моя зовут жаред, и я не умею читать

October 28, 2018

jamllette

I am cured!!

September 29, 2017

luthrayatin

Whats the difference between умею and знаю?

March 18, 2017

Aino764046

умею = знаю как + имею некоторую практику

May 19, 2017

lcates55

This word for read sounds similar to the Romanian one.

March 18, 2019

VitalyGavrikov

Точный перевод - Я не знаю как читать.

March 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.