"Is the house there?"

Translation:Дом там?

3 years ago

40 Comments


chris.tiano

I really love the simplicity of the Russian language. They don't mess around with extra, fancy words; straight to the point.

2 years ago

CV900
CV900

I think i agree but sometimes i twnd to forget that they dont used words such as "is".

6 months ago

frpetera
frpetera

Is the word order important in this context?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Yes, otherwise it would mean "what is there, a house?"

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

I put "это дом там" ...would that be "is there a house there?" ?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Это до́м там — that's a house there.
Это до́м там? — is there a house there?

To be fair, Duolingo strips all punctuation from your answers.

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

спасибо =)

3 years ago

scott153777

I did the same!

6 months ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

For everyone:

It can also depend on intonation. If you emphasise the word ДОМ, там ДОМ? then indeed you get "Is it a house over there?" but if you emphasise the word ТАМ, ТАМ дом? Then it would mean "Is the house there?" (just as with the other word order).

In Russian, the word order can often be changed if proper intonations are used. As you have no intonations in writing then the word order becomes more important.

7 months ago

Nyrikki
Nyrikki

Why этот instead of это? Спасибо, I have never heard about it.

5 months ago

Sue629531

I have the same question.

1 month ago

RMBurbs

гдз дом находится? Why is that not correct?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

First of all, you've spelt «где» (gde) as «гдз» (gdz).

«Где находится дом?» is a fine, albeit somewhat formal way of saying "Where is the house?", but your word order is unnatural without context.

However, the question is not where the house is, but rather if the house is "there".

If you insist on using «находиться», you can ask «Дом находится там?», but honestly I wouldn't recommend that.

2 years ago

RMBurbs

Спасибо!

2 years ago

Temnor
Temnor

Is there a reason why там is used here instead of здесь?

2 years ago

someguy25
someguy25

I believe там is 'there' and здесь is 'here'

2 years ago

Zoeyxtkop
Zoeyxtkop

How to do if i dont have russian keyboard ?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Get yourself a Russian keyboard. See this discussion topic

2 years ago

seanob5

I click the special link and nothing happens :*

6 months ago

Valerie169970

Same

4 months ago

AngelicDemon08

If you cant follow this link look up online "how to set keyboard on phone"

Or go to settings and click keyboard then click Russian.

3 months ago

JohnKyla

You could try this website: http://russian.typeit.org/

2 months ago

Shaahedeh

Search on the internet to find out how can you apply the Russian keyboard on your device If you use the android phones, i os, computers..is different

1 week ago

temacube
temacubePlus

Can one say есть дом там? That was wrong but why?

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Есть дом там? Is there a house over there?

7 months ago

Valerie169970

I dont have russian keyboard available. What should i have done?

4 months ago

Shouborno

How do you say " Is there a house? " in Russian?

1 month ago

Shaahedeh

I think the only application of the sentence дом там is in alphabets learning!! As I wonder how many times I use or I hear "is the house there? " in the daily conversation. I mean it's not a common sentence

1 week ago

Farah832584

why we can't use туда instead of там ? I am a beginner so I can't understand if there is any difference.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Туда» is directional, something like “to there”.

2 years ago

LucasGoins

I'm confused. This material didn't show up in the first time I did this lesson, but I'm getting new material in the review. What's gives?

1 year ago

MagdaKosis

It expands your knowledge and vocabulary. As far as I know Duolingo shows in yellow words you may not know yet plus you can tap on it and see the meaning in case you're not sure of.

1 year ago

absentspace

Why is доме там not accepted?

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

No, you need the Nominative here because «дом» is the subject.

1 year ago

EverettFlo1

Is там the same as туда?

2 months ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Obviously not, туда - towards there. Used with various movements.

2 months ago

Louise360019
Louise360019

What is этот? When is that used over это?

1 month ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

The house is not there, me after a earthquake. Feelsbadman

1 month ago

RheeTyson

What if I don't have a Russian keyboard

4 weeks ago

Bup420
Bup420

Hmmm where did I put my house

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.