"Is the house there?"

Translation:Дом там?

November 6, 2015

68 Comments


Chris.Scotland

I really love the simplicity of the Russian language. They don't mess around with extra, fancy words; straight to the point.

July 27, 2016

CV900

I think i agree but sometimes i twnd to forget that they dont used words such as "is".

June 2, 2018

rpiereck

African American English dialect does the same: "you crazy", versus "you are crazy", but then people think they're uneducated when its just a dialectal variance.

May 15, 2019

cryptoleo

I know right ?

April 1, 2019

frpetera

Is the word order important in this context?

November 6, 2015

Norrius

Yes, otherwise it would mean "what is there, a house?"

November 6, 2015

-HystErica-

I put "это дом там" ...would that be "is there a house there?" ?

November 7, 2015

Norrius

Это до́м там — that's a house there.
Это до́м там? — is there a house there?

To be fair, Duolingo strips all punctuation from your answers.

November 7, 2015

-HystErica-

спасибо =)

November 8, 2015

scott153777

I did the same!

May 27, 2018

Larisa_L

For everyone:

It can also depend on intonation. If you emphasise the word ДОМ, там ДОМ? then indeed you get "Is it a house over there?" but if you emphasise the word ТАМ, ТАМ дом? Then it would mean "Is the house there?" (just as with the other word order).

In Russian, the word order can often be changed if proper intonations are used. As you have no intonations in writing then the word order becomes more important.

May 12, 2018

cryptoleo

I see, so thats why i get so comfuse sometimes

April 1, 2019

cryptoleo

I see, this gets me so confused sometimes

April 1, 2019

Nyrikki

Why этот instead of это? Спасибо, I have never heard about it.

July 8, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

Cause «дом» is masculine. "This house" — «этот дом» "This is a house" — «это дом»

April 1, 2019

Sue629531

I have the same question.

November 2, 2018

RMBurbs

гдз дом находится? Why is that not correct?

January 23, 2016

Norrius

First of all, you've spelt «где» (gde) as «гдз» (gdz).

«Где находится дом?» is a fine, albeit somewhat formal way of saying "Where is the house?", but your word order is unnatural without context.

However, the question is not where the house is, but rather if the house is "there".

If you insist on using «находиться», you can ask «Дом находится там?», but honestly I wouldn't recommend that.

January 23, 2016

RMBurbs

Спасибо!

January 23, 2016

Temnor

Is there a reason why там is used here instead of здесь?

February 13, 2016

someguy25

I believe там is 'there' and здесь is 'here'

March 1, 2016

Shaahedeh

I think the only application of the sentence дом там is in alphabets learning!! As I wonder how many times I use or I hear "is the house there? " in the daily conversation. I mean it's not a common sentence

December 5, 2018

Robbadob

Say you're speaking with a house retailer.
"I'm going to Montana this weekend."
"Oh, is the house (that you are seeing) there?"
"Oh, no, just a vacation."

Albeit kind of a stretch.

January 13, 2019

Zoeyxtkop

How to do if i dont have russian keyboard ?

November 7, 2016

Norrius

Get yourself a Russian keyboard. See this discussion topic

November 7, 2016

seanob5

I click the special link and nothing happens :*

June 7, 2018

Valerie169970

Same

August 1, 2018

AngelicDemon08

If you cant follow this link look up online "how to set keyboard on phone"

Or go to settings and click keyboard then click Russian.

September 11, 2018

Shaahedeh

Search on the internet to find out how can you apply the Russian keyboard on your device If you use the android phones, i os, computers..is different

December 5, 2018

Zoeyxtkop

It's actually really easy to get a Russian keyboard, I don't even remember why I asked, it was posted 2 years ago.

January 4, 2019

JohnKyla

You could try this website: http://russian.typeit.org/

October 7, 2018

Bup420

Hmmm where did I put my house

November 20, 2018

temacube

Can one say есть дом там? That was wrong but why?

July 18, 2017

Larisa_L

Есть дом там? Is there a house over there?

May 12, 2018

Shouborno

How do you say " Is there a house? " in Russian?

November 6, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

Там есть дом?

April 1, 2019

Farah832584

why we can't use туда instead of там ? I am a beginner so I can't understand if there is any difference.

March 31, 2016

Norrius

«Туда» is directional, something like “to there”.

March 31, 2016

SchoujoSchmoe

I'm confused. This material didn't show up in the first time I did this lesson, but I'm getting new material in the review. What's gives?

December 20, 2016

MagdaKosis

It expands your knowledge and vocabulary. As far as I know Duolingo shows in yellow words you may not know yet plus you can tap on it and see the meaning in case you're not sure of.

December 2, 2017

absentspace

Why is доме там not accepted?

May 2, 2017

Norrius

No, you need the Nominative here because «дом» is the subject.

May 2, 2017

Valerie169970

I dont have russian keyboard available. What should i have done?

August 1, 2018

StevieTate1

Most devices let you download different keyboard layouts. You can on Android devices and Windiws 10, at the very least.

February 24, 2019

Louise360019

What is этот? When is that used over это?

October 27, 2018

DavisHerre

The house is not there, me after a earthquake. Feelsbadman

October 30, 2018

thomas523743

In russia house moves, and people stay put.

December 14, 2018

Aebleskiver59

Why isn't it ETO dom tam?

February 1, 2019

Feveya2552

Are you sure the house is there?i feel like maybe it might have left

February 15, 2019

Gabriel_Hale_

Is the house there? Это дом там? Instead it says: Этот дом там. The app never used this word этот for me, what is it mean? Это was okay for all my previous sentence where it was asked "Is the [something/somebody] there?"

February 20, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

«Там есть дом»?

March 26, 2019

JacobiSalv

Im lost

March 29, 2019

Lee354128

I am unable to access a Russian keyboard on some of the devices I use. It is not always possible for me to input in Russian.

March 30, 2019

ozzman6675

I love duolingo, however, I would find it more beneficial if we could "re-visit" our past exams. (Every language)

April 3, 2019

Zach841257

What is the difference between "Дом там?" and "Это дом там?"

May 26, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Do you mean "Это дом там?" or maybe "этот дом там"?

If you say "дом там", I can understand it as "is THE house there"? By context, about the house that we are speaking about. If we are not speaking about any house, I will ask you "какой дом?" (What house are you telling about?)

If you say "этот дом там", I can understand it as "is THIS house there"? About the house that we are speaking about.

If you say "это дом там" (with the accent on "дом"), I can understand it as "is there a house?", "Do I see a house" (or may be it is just a barn or a bus standing)

May 27, 2019

sanjay362311

Any expat from Russia in Accra or Mumbai?

July 8, 2019

Alice91148

Not a typo I used the wrong word

July 16, 2019

bittyLowts

I dobt have ankeybored to type this in

August 2, 2019

EverettFlo1

Is там the same as туда?

October 11, 2018

Larisa_L

Obviously not, туда - towards there. Used with various movements.

October 12, 2018

nasir142940

There isn't a is

December 29, 2018

Robbadob

There isn't an "is" in the sentence because Russian doesn't normally use the verb for be in the present tense.

Дом там? (dom tam) Is the house there?
It literally translates to "House there?".

January 13, 2019

AreAJayU2

Is it right?

January 4, 2019

Alli403564

i am straight up guessing, and very confused,,

January 5, 2019

boilboi

I can't write Russian on my keyboard, does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks!

January 12, 2019

Im_the_only_one

What if I don't have a Russian keyboard

November 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.