1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is the house there?"

"Is the house there?"

Translation:Дом там?

November 6, 2015

66 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I really love the simplicity of the Russian language. They don't mess around with extra, fancy words; straight to the point.


CV900

    I think i agree but sometimes i twnd to forget that they dont used words such as "is".


rpiereck

    African American English dialect does the same: "you crazy", versus "you are crazy", but then people think they're uneducated when its just a dialectal variance.


cryptoleo

    I know right ?


frpetera

    Is the word order important in this context?


Norrius

    Yes, otherwise it would mean "what is there, a house?"


-HystErica-

    I put "это дом там" ...would that be "is there a house there?" ?


Norrius

    Это до́м там — that's a house there.
    Это до́м там? — is there a house there?

    To be fair, Duolingo strips all punctuation from your answers.


Larisa_L

    For everyone:

    It can also depend on intonation. If you emphasise the word ДОМ, там ДОМ? then indeed you get "Is it a house over there?" but if you emphasise the word ТАМ, ТАМ дом? Then it would mean "Is the house there?" (just as with the other word order).

    In Russian, the word order can often be changed if proper intonations are used. As you have no intonations in writing then the word order becomes more important.


cryptoleo

    I see, so thats why i get so comfuse sometimes


cryptoleo

    I see, this gets me so confused sometimes


Nyrikki

    Why этот instead of это? Спасибо, I have never heard about it.


Aleksandro_RU

    Cause «дом» is masculine. "This house" — «этот дом» "This is a house" — «это дом»


Sue629531

    I have the same question.


RMBurbs

    гдз дом находится? Why is that not correct?


Norrius

    First of all, you've spelt «где» (gde) as «гдз» (gdz).

    «Где находится дом?» is a fine, albeit somewhat formal way of saying "Where is the house?", but your word order is unnatural without context.

    However, the question is not where the house is, but rather if the house is "there".

    If you insist on using «находиться», you can ask «Дом находится там?», but honestly I wouldn't recommend that.


AzureSunshine

    Is there a reason why там is used here instead of здесь?


someguy25

    I believe там is 'there' and здесь is 'here'


Shaahedeh

    I think the only application of the sentence дом там is in alphabets learning!! As I wonder how many times I use or I hear "is the house there? " in the daily conversation. I mean it's not a common sentence


Robbadob

    Say you're speaking with a house retailer.
    "I'm going to Montana this weekend."
    "Oh, is the house (that you are seeing) there?"
    "Oh, no, just a vacation."

    Albeit kind of a stretch.


Zoeyxtkop

    How to do if i dont have russian keyboard ?


Norrius

    Get yourself a Russian keyboard. See this discussion topic


seanob5

    I click the special link and nothing happens :*


GabrielWayneL

    link is fine turn off adblock


LynnKitt

    If you cant follow this link look up online "how to set keyboard on phone"

    Or go to settings and click keyboard then click Russian.


Shaahedeh

    Search on the internet to find out how can you apply the Russian keyboard on your device If you use the android phones, i os, computers..is different


Zoeyxtkop

    It's actually really easy to get a Russian keyboard, I don't even remember why I asked, it was posted 2 years ago.


Bup420

    Hmmm where did I put my house


temacube

    Can one say есть дом там? That was wrong but why?


Larisa_L

    Есть дом там? Is there a house over there?


Shouborno

    How do you say " Is there a house? " in Russian?


Aleksandro_RU

    Там есть дом?


Farah832584

    why we can't use туда instead of там ? I am a beginner so I can't understand if there is any difference.


Norrius

    «Туда» is directional, something like “to there”.


SchoujoSchmoe

    I'm confused. This material didn't show up in the first time I did this lesson, but I'm getting new material in the review. What's gives?


MagdaKosis

    It expands your knowledge and vocabulary. As far as I know Duolingo shows in yellow words you may not know yet plus you can tap on it and see the meaning in case you're not sure of.


absentspace

    Why is доме там not accepted?


Norrius

    No, you need the Nominative here because «дом» is the subject.


Valerie169970

    I dont have russian keyboard available. What should i have done?


StevieTate1

    Most devices let you download different keyboard layouts. You can on Android devices and Windiws 10, at the very least.


Louise360019

    What is этот? When is that used over это?


DavisHerre

    The house is not there, me after a earthquake. Feelsbadman


Aebleskiver59

    Why isn't it ETO dom tam?


Feveya2552

    Are you sure the house is there?i feel like maybe it might have left


Gabriel_Hale_

    Is the house there? Это дом там? Instead it says: Этот дом там. The app never used this word этот for me, what is it mean? Это was okay for all my previous sentence where it was asked "Is the [something/somebody] there?"


Aleksandro_RU

    «Там есть дом»?


Lee354128

    I am unable to access a Russian keyboard on some of the devices I use. It is not always possible for me to input in Russian.


ozzman6675

    I love duolingo, however, I would find it more beneficial if we could "re-visit" our past exams. (Every language)


Zach841257

    What is the difference between "Дом там?" and "Это дом там?"


Aleksandro_RU

    Do you mean "Это дом там?" or maybe "этот дом там"?

    If you say "дом там", I can understand it as "is THE house there"? By context, about the house that we are speaking about. If we are not speaking about any house, I will ask you "какой дом?" (What house are you telling about?)

    If you say "этот дом там", I can understand it as "is THIS house there"? About the house that we are speaking about.

    If you say "это дом там" (with the accent on "дом"), I can understand it as "is there a house?", "Do I see a house" (or may be it is just a barn or a bus standing)


sanjay362311

    Any expat from Russia in Accra or Mumbai?


Alice91148

    Not a typo I used the wrong word


bittyLowts

    I dobt have ankeybored to type this in


David920205

    Why is здесь wrong? Can't seem to figure out when to use там and when to use здесь


Aleksandro_RU

    здесь is "here"


AbbSun

    I me spelled that wrongly


Kiki893250

    How do I type in Russian? HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!


lottie488072

    Where is the keyboard


noellica

    Wow, I'm getting it hard to remember how to spell and write the words

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.