"Хлеб на столе."

Translation:The bread is on the table.

3 years ago

38 Comments


mishtle
mishtle

Why "столе" instead of "стол"?

2 years ago

EstebanB10
EstebanB10

I have the same question? why does it change here ?

2 years ago

Trotula1066

I think it's because using "on" changes the case (this happens in german), i'm not sure though

2 years ago

111George

You are right. Стол. В столе. На столе. Над столом. Под столом.

2 years ago

katka4549
katka4549

Because it is fifth case. Стол is in first case.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Fifth case" and "first case" are meaningless to people learning on Duo and most other online courses, where cases are referred to as nominative, genitive, accusative, dative, prepositional, and instrumental.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

It is the sixth case, stop misleading people

1 year ago

Niek_pas
Niek_pas

No, it isn't. It is in the prepositional (5th) case, not the instrumental (6th) case.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

Nominative - 1st; Genitive - 2nd; Dative - 3rd; Accusative - 4th; Instrumental - 5th; Prepositional - 6th. In case you wonder

1 year ago

LoganAS93

Why not "there is bread on the table"?

2 years ago

SebastianF25425

Same here, I put "there is bread" and it corrected as "the bread is". I believe context would determine which case it is, but I'm only a beginner so if anyone cares to clarify they're welcome.

5 months ago

lvjia1027

Why desk is not correct ?

2 years ago

111George

Desk - письменный стол http://loftinterior.ru/img/catalogue/49728107002_600.jpg

or парта http://cdn3.imgbb.ru/user/4/41314/3bd44fcb2c3ab72bd2ca8ba28edf1b41.jpg

Bread can not put on the desk. Mom will be disappointed.

2 years ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

In every other question involving стол, DL translates the word as "desk". Yes, you can indeed place bread, a cat , a box or a typewriter on a desk. Most of us eat at our desks at work. Not accepting desk in this context but demanding it elsewhere is simply wrong.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct. It's more likely to be "table" here, but "desk" should be accepted and is now.

4 months ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

In the Russian-English course this sentence is translated as "There is bread on the table". The moderators insist.

1 year ago

Iza593010

Why not "the bread on the table"? There is no verb in this Russian sentence....

1 month ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Why stole instead of stol?

2 years ago

katka4549
katka4549

Because стол - nominative case, на столе - prepositional case

2 years ago

discipulus14

Why is this not "в"? I was under the impression that "на" is used for events and places with no boundaries.

2 years ago

Yoavtp
Yoavtp

"на" is always used to indicate objects being physically 'on top' of other objects.

1 year ago

Mejips
Mejips

в is to be inside.

1 year ago

ImJorose
ImJorose

Is the "the" necessary? Is there a way to tell when it is necessary?

3 years ago

izakbabel

Articles ("the") are absent from Russian – duolingo should accept english translations with or without articles, as long as the translations are grammatically correct.

3 years ago

Earthly.Powers
Earthly.Powers

Missing either article would make the English grammatically incorrect, so I'm not sure what you mean.

3 years ago

izakbabel

"Bread is on the table" is grammatically correct – the partitive article "some" is implied in this case, because bread can be a mass noun (and mass nouns are singular)... but I guess you'd want to use the genitive case to express that in Russian?

3 years ago

Earthly.Powers
Earthly.Powers

That's right, technically, although I think the definite article is implied rather than the partitive, but anyway it's not common English usage. The objective here is to teach Russian not English; I think it's better to accept only common exemplars in the English translation because if not, the English-speaking learner may think that the equivalent Russian expression is somehow non-standard.

3 years ago

izakbabel

It's common enough where I'm from. Personally, I like the idea of duolingo being extremely lenient in evaluating english translations, since the objective is learning Russian, not English. It helps my comprehension/memorization to forgo impeccable grammar and structure sentences in English to better match the Russian syntax.

I see why you may think differently though!

3 years ago

myrmidon40

Why not just "(the) bread on the table"?

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

because there's a capital letter and a period, i.e. it's a full sentence

4 months ago

marinradufilip
marinradufilip

Hleb na Stalin!

2 months ago

OwenGreenb

Does this just mean it is directly on top of the table, or could it mean it has been served on a plate on the table?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.