1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хлеб на столе."

"Хлеб на столе."

Translation:The bread is on the table.

November 6, 2015

47 Comments


mishtle

Why "столе" instead of "стол"?


EstebanB10

I have the same question? why does it change here ?


Trotula1066

I think it's because using "on" changes the case (this happens in german), i'm not sure though


111George

You are right. Стол. В столе. На столе. Над столом. Под столом.


AndrBallon

Is it like zu Hause auf Deutsch.? sorry in german


digitcrusher

Yes, it is in genitive form (genitiv in german).


Elizabeth736652

Well i just wrote стол and it was accepted. Maybe they changed it...? But when it's spoken it sounds like shtolie right?


goreillaz

When you use a preposition like в or на, you need to put the place in prepositional case.

Это мой стол - Nominative Яблоко на столе - Prepositional

You can read more grammar notes about this lesson on the Duolingo desktop website. They are pretty integral to helping understand the cases.


NathanMali5

I believe it is the prepostional case, which is used when you are at a location. http://masterrussian.com/aa081500a.shtml


katka4549

Because it is fifth case. Стол is in first case.


Jeffrey855877

"Fifth case" and "first case" are meaningless to people learning on Duo and most other online courses, where cases are referred to as nominative, genitive, accusative, dative, prepositional, and instrumental.


ImJorose

Is the "the" necessary? Is there a way to tell when it is necessary?


izakbabel

Articles ("the") are absent from Russian – duolingo should accept english translations with or without articles, as long as the translations are grammatically correct.


Earthly.Powers

Missing either article would make the English grammatically incorrect, so I'm not sure what you mean.


izakbabel

"Bread is on the table" is grammatically correct – the partitive article "some" is implied in this case, because bread can be a mass noun (and mass nouns are singular)... but I guess you'd want to use the genitive case to express that in Russian?


Earthly.Powers

That's right, technically, although I think the definite article is implied rather than the partitive, but anyway it's not common English usage. The objective here is to teach Russian not English; I think it's better to accept only common exemplars in the English translation because if not, the English-speaking learner may think that the equivalent Russian expression is somehow non-standard.


izakbabel

It's common enough where I'm from. Personally, I like the idea of duolingo being extremely lenient in evaluating english translations, since the objective is learning Russian, not English. It helps my comprehension/memorization to forgo impeccable grammar and structure sentences in English to better match the Russian syntax.

I see why you may think differently though!


lvjia1027

Why desk is not correct ?


111George

Desk - письменный стол http://loftinterior.ru/img/catalogue/49728107002_600.jpg

or парта http://cdn3.imgbb.ru/user/4/41314/3bd44fcb2c3ab72bd2ca8ba28edf1b41.jpg

Bread can not put on the desk. Mom will be disappointed.


patfinegan

In every other question involving стол, DL translates the word as "desk". Yes, you can indeed place bread, a cat , a box or a typewriter on a desk. Most of us eat at our desks at work. Not accepting desk in this context but demanding it elsewhere is simply wrong.


Theron126

Correct. It's more likely to be "table" here, but "desk" should be accepted and is now.


Iza593010

Why not "the bread on the table"? There is no verb in this Russian sentence....


discipulus14

Why is this not "в"? I was under the impression that "на" is used for events and places with no boundaries.


Yoavtp

"на" is always used to indicate objects being physically 'on top' of other objects.


Mejips

в is to be inside.


LoganAS93

Why not "there is bread on the table"?


Fladda

If we answer the question "Where is the bread?" we say "Хлеб - на столе" (The bread is on the table.). When we are interested what there is on the table we can say "На столе есть (лежит) хлеб" (There is bread on the table").


Aino764046

In the Russian-English course this sentence is translated as "There is bread on the table". The moderators insist.


Randonneur3

'Bread is on the table' is fine with me (and with Duo).


myrmidon40

Why not just "(the) bread on the table"?


Yuri-Isaenko

Why 'a bread on the table' is incorrect ?


Hennikari

You can't say "a bread" in English, though you can say "a loaf of bread".


Onntastic

Why stole instead of stol?


katka4549

Because стол - nominative case, на столе - prepositional case


OwenGreenb

Does this just mean it is directly on top of the table, or could it mean it has been served on a plate on the table?


111George

Maybe on a table, maybe on a plate. Может быть на столе, может быть на тарелке на столе. Оба варианта равны.


LizzyMizzy1

Amazing! Im learning so well! ^^

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.