"Таксі - дорогий транспорт."

Translation:A taxi is an expensive means of transportation.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

"транспорт" looks much more like it means "means/mode of transport", from the way it's being used here. In English we don't speak of a bus, train, taxi etc being "a transport", so these English translations are incorrect.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In Ukranian it's also rather "вид транспорту". Транспорт - "a set of means intended to move people, goods, signals and information from one location to another".

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

In American English, it's all called transportation. Transport, I believe, is used in British English.

1 year ago

EJoD4
EJoD4

Taxi is an expensive transport - не приймає

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Nouns in English use articles. "A taxi is an expensive transport." Or, the most common usage would be "Taxis are expensive transportation." The plural of таксі is the same.

11 months ago

PhilipThornhill

the last comment below is quite correct but when I offered "the taxi is an expensive form of transport" I got told I was wrong and it should be "The taxi is an expensive modes of transport." This is quite simply formally grammatically incorrect. It should be at least 'mode' (singular) not 'modes'. But 'mode' is a very formal word, the kind of word used by bureaucracies rather than commonly in daily speech - so 'form' is actually better: it means the same thing and is more street-friendly. But actually better again would be "taxis are an expensive form of transport" or best of all "taxis are expensive"

1 year ago

PhilipThornhill

I had to give a bad answer to get marked correct !!

1 year ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why is "A taxi is expensive transportation" incorrect?

11 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's correct. Report it.

11 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

WHY is the ANSWER automatically written down for us? How are we to learn if it is 'already done FOR US'???

9 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.