"Моя мама хочет пить."

Translation:My mom is thirsty.

November 6, 2015

57 Comments


jairapetyan

...because her kids are driving her nuts?

January 9, 2016

lulume12

these little ❤❤❤❤❤ dont like bread, milk, juice etc. Mom is going insane and needs a drink

May 20, 2016

Royal1223

You're a scumbag.

December 20, 2018

deltaray3

It takes one to know one.

August 13, 2019

nickd717

Does пить imply drinking alcohol in any connotation like "drink" does in English?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

The beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Пить does have these connotations is some combinations but here it is an unlikely interpretation («пить» is just a generic everyday word). "Моя мама хочет выпить", on the other hand, would strongly suggest things stronger than apple juice.

On the contrary, if you use «попить», it will mean just drinking water or something else because you are thirsty, leaving out any connotations of alchohol whatsoever (unless beer is what that person usually drinks instead of tea anyway).

November 6, 2015

Nancy980073

Thank you for the clarification.

November 27, 2018

MagneLudvigsen

"My mother wants to drink" shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer. No one would say that in English unless it implied alcohol. "My mother is thirsty" is the only acceptable solution.

November 10, 2015

DavidStyIes

I'd say it should be accepted (as indeed it is) because it's exactly what the Russian says.

Also, if your mother is in hospital following an operation for example, it's highly likely that "my mother wants to drink" means she's dehydrated and thirsty. Context and all that.

Of course you're right that without context, the first most natural assumption would be that she wants a large gin, that being said.

November 12, 2015

Amy786337

Except stating "my mom is thirsty" is not quite the same as "my mom wants a drink". You wouldn't really tell your waitress that your mom is thirsty, but you would say "my mom wants a drink", which would prompt her to ask what she can get for your mom.

January 12, 2016

Isaac380338

Disagree big time! At least it can be translated into: my mom needs to drink. And by the way, not everyone is alcoholic and we shouldn't assume a drink automatically means alcohol. I walk into any restaurant in America and I'm asked "what would you like to DRINK, sir?" in places where they don't serve alcohol. I don't assume a drink refers to alcohol and my answer wouldn't be always: miller light, please!

June 24, 2019

ej253

I completely agree with you Magne, despite the 28 down votes. I said "My mother wants a drink", and was marked wrong. I think the correct answer should be "a drink" and not "to drink", I never hear anyone say to drink unless they want alcohol.

November 21, 2016

rhinoplusfacile

But пить is a verb here. There are Russian nouns for "a drink" but not being a native speaker I can't say which one would work here. But пить is definitely "to drink" not "a drink." As to whether, "My mother wants to drink," is good English, I can think of a few circumstances where one might say it, but it's not a common phrase. But since when are the things Duo wants you to translate always common phrases? The correct answer when you do multiple choice is, "My mother is thirsty," which I'd argue isn't the same as, "My mother wants to drink," so clearly there are shades of meaning in the Russian not present in the English. Fwiw, Google translates, "My mother is thirsty," as "моя мама хочет пить."

May 22, 2017

cappuccina

Now that's a Russian mom

May 19, 2016

dmitriy-kalmykov

cappuccina it is rude (and cliché-slander)

March 9, 2018

websmasha

vodka???

June 10, 2017

Nata271489

Голодной куме всё хлеб на уме...=У кого что болит, тот о том и говорит

February 27, 2018

Nata271489

Why is that exactly "a Russian mom"? How do you know?

February 27, 2018

eurotrashfreak

well, it's a hard life in duolingo world!

May 23, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Don't give her the keys!!!

May 15, 2016

TheDominus

ииииииииииииииииииииииииии

January 13, 2019

rotten.apple

Russians. (Insert aliens meme guy here)

November 10, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

cough cough AYY LMAO cough cough

November 26, 2016

Sal858490

My mother needs a drink, and so do I after reading all this stuff

November 22, 2017

Amy786337

I got marked wrong for saying "my mom wants a drink", I would not interpret as "to drink", because in English, it implies drinking alcohol. I think that should be fixed.

January 12, 2016

AJisAWWsome

the reason that would be wrong is because of the use of «пить», which is in infinitive form. In english, the infinitive form would be "to drink."

November 9, 2017

ej253

That's what I said, I completely agree.

November 21, 2016

Mick4150

From my understanding, 'a drink' would imply singular?? Surely poor old mum can have a couple drinks, even a few. x) Still trying to wrap my head around it all myself, I put 'a drink' and was wrong just now. The implication of 'one drink' was the only reason I could think of, for it being wrong.

January 27, 2017

Norgen5

I got marked wrong for saying "mum".

June 8, 2016

Hannanv

I got marked wrong for writing "My mom is thirsty".

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

fixed

November 6, 2015

john.newbe

Wanting to drink and being thirsty are not the same !

January 1, 2016

Sheymalu

Is the sentence (My mom wants a drink) fixed or not? I put that as my answer and it said that it was wrong. Just wondering.

February 2, 2016

GeneM.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but for those wanting to say "My mom wants a drink." I think the translation is "Моя мама хочет напиток."

December 13, 2016

Shady_arc

The sentence roughly translates to "My mom is thirsty".

January 27, 2017

detailaddict

So why does the sentence not read, Моя мама хочет воду, or at least use whatever adjective means, "thirsty"? This would be less misleading.

February 13, 2017

Shady_arc

If you aren't actually dying of thirst the most natural way to say that is "Я хочу пить". There is no adjective that means "thirsty", though we do have a noun for "thirst" (жажда).

February 13, 2017

taffarelbergamin

In Portuguese we also have a noun and not an adjective. We say that "we have thirst" or that "we are with thirst". Would it work the same way with жажда? Like "у меня (есть) жажда"?

October 2, 2017

detailaddict

The construction in French is similar: I am thirsty = J'ai soif = Lit., I have thirst.

October 2, 2017

rossa11

Exactly the same in italian: "io ho sete".

January 30, 2018

wjb856

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) I bet

March 13, 2017

Artem269439

Сушняк, что поделать :)

May 7, 2017

websmasha

I guess this situation happens in German too when 'hat Hunger' doesn't mean 'has hunger' but 'is hungry'. In Russian, though, both are accepted from what I understand.

June 10, 2017

hazem952166

Totally wrong how do expect to understand the core of Russian like this

November 22, 2017

Danielclou16

My mom want to drink

June 15, 2018

MountedDragoon

It's 11am, is this the best time for red wine?

July 4, 2018

ihkarahan

Why not " Моя мама пить."

July 11, 2018

dmitriy-kalmykov

Nonsense... Like "Me mother will drinks" ... Set of words - no sense.

July 12, 2018

Big_Head80

Cuz she is a ❤❤❤

July 31, 2018

reeseedg63

я тоже

August 6, 2018

Azarox

Mom is thirsty - marked incorrect 02.01.2019 , like ill be talking about soneone else's mom and not pointing it out ffs

January 2, 2019

PaulSarran

I thought the precise word for thirsty was жаждущий. Like the song by Nautilis Pompilius.

January 24, 2019

lambu1

Why isn't 'my mother wants to drink' correct?

March 4, 2019

PolyMegaProblem

MMMMILF

May 4, 2019

Reka719636

Does not this mean:My mum wants to drink. ?

June 15, 2019

Isaac380338

I translated the sentence as " my mom wants a drink", but the bot sais I was wrong and the correct answer is "my mom is thirsty" !!? That doesn't makw sense. Any one knows why?

June 24, 2019

komokino

Anyone else noticing a strange glitch that sounds like reverb in the middle of rhe sentence? Like when a compressed radio voice stops and the background kicks in momentarily.

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.