1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама хочет пить."

"Моя мама хочет пить."

Translation:My mom is thirsty.

November 6, 2015

92 Comments


jaiirapetjan

...because her kids are driving her nuts?


lulume12

these little ❤❤❤❤❤ dont like bread, milk, juice etc. Mom is going insane and needs a drink


royalh23

You're a scumbag.


deltaray3

It takes one to know one.


Loinaford

Sounds like someone's got mommy issues :(


Leonid261027

This normal in Russia


nickd717

Does пить imply drinking alcohol in any connotation like "drink" does in English?


Shady_arc

The beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Пить does have these connotations is some combinations but here it is an unlikely interpretation («пить» is just a generic everyday word). "Моя мама хочет выпить", on the other hand, would strongly suggest things stronger than apple juice.

On the contrary, if you use «попить», it will mean just drinking water or something else because you are thirsty, leaving out any connotations of alchohol whatsoever (unless beer is what that person usually drinks instead of tea anyway).


Nancy980073

Thank you for the clarification.


kokkichka

What does по- and вы- does to words as suffixes?


Shady_arc

Prefixes? They modify the meaning but the exact change is hard to predict, since they are very general. The resulting verb will usually be perfective (but you still have to be careful).

For verbs that mean activities without a well-defined point of no return, по-verbs will often create a verb that means doing that activity for some time or to some extent (e.g., спать→поспать, работать→поработать, играть→поиграть, and also есть→поесть, пить→попить).

Do not think about all of this too hard until you are more familiar with perfective/imperfective verbs.


MagneLudvigsen

"My mother wants to drink" shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer. No one would say that in English unless it implied alcohol. "My mother is thirsty" is the only acceptable solution.


AnastasiaStyIes

I'd say it should be accepted (as indeed it is) because it's exactly what the Russian says.

Also, if your mother is in hospital following an operation for example, it's highly likely that "my mother wants to drink" means she's dehydrated and thirsty. Context and all that.

Of course you're right that without context, the first most natural assumption would be that she wants a large gin, that being said.


Amy786337

Except stating "my mom is thirsty" is not quite the same as "my mom wants a drink". You wouldn't really tell your waitress that your mom is thirsty, but you would say "my mom wants a drink", which would prompt her to ask what she can get for your mom.


Isaac380338

Disagree big time! At least it can be translated into: my mom needs to drink. And by the way, not everyone is alcoholic and we shouldn't assume a drink automatically means alcohol. I walk into any restaurant in America and I'm asked "what would you like to DRINK, sir?" in places where they don't serve alcohol. I don't assume a drink refers to alcohol and my answer wouldn't be always: miller light, please!


Martinbarn605971

Well that's different. If someone says "what would you like to drink that can be anything sure" but saying "I need a drink" or "you need a drink" refers to alcohol. If you want something that not that than you simply say "I need water" or something else. Conclusion, "a drink" sounds like alcohol where as "something to drink" or " a beverage" displays anything drinkable


Wolf-Soul

Ok but you can also say "I need a drink" without thinking of alcohol. I say it after exercising or hiking. You can also say it to a server in a restaurant. The "something to" drink can be implied when it comes to collequial speech because people are lazy with their words, especially when talking to someone they know. Context clues are important in text. In my opinion, this sentence sounds like alcohol because "need" was used instead of "want". "I want a drink" could mean any drink while "I need a drink" is usually what someone says if they want alcohol.


idrem

I wrote that way and it has been accepted.


ej253

I completely agree with you Magne, despite the 28 down votes. I said "My mother wants a drink", and was marked wrong. I think the correct answer should be "a drink" and not "to drink", I never hear anyone say to drink unless they want alcohol.


rhinoplusfacile

But пить is a verb here. There are Russian nouns for "a drink" but not being a native speaker I can't say which one would work here. But пить is definitely "to drink" not "a drink." As to whether, "My mother wants to drink," is good English, I can think of a few circumstances where one might say it, but it's not a common phrase. But since when are the things Duo wants you to translate always common phrases? The correct answer when you do multiple choice is, "My mother is thirsty," which I'd argue isn't the same as, "My mother wants to drink," so clearly there are shades of meaning in the Russian not present in the English. Fwiw, Google translates, "My mother is thirsty," as "моя мама хочет пить."


cappuccina

Now that's a Russian mom


Nata271489

Голодной куме всё хлеб на уме...=У кого что болит, тот о том и говорит


dmitriy-kalmykov

cappuccina it is rude (and cliché-slander)


Nata271489

Why is that exactly "a Russian mom"? How do you know?


eurotrashfreak

well, it's a hard life in duolingo world!


Akuhime-sama

Don't give her the keys!!!


Halezdra

ииииииииииииииииииииииииии


Sal858490

My mother needs a drink, and so do I after reading all this stuff


rotten.apple

Russians. (Insert aliens meme guy here)


Royal_Gopnik

cough cough AYY LMAO cough cough


lambu1

Why isn't 'my mother wants to drink' correct?


Hannanv

I got marked wrong for writing "My mom is thirsty".


john.newbe

Wanting to drink and being thirsty are not the same !


ZvanJo

Exactly. On every other occasion duolingo is very pedantic about these small differences, and they should be when teaching a language.

When at a bar you might want to order a drink even though you aren't thirsty.

When on a deserted island with only a few bottles of water left, you might be thirsty but do not want to drink the water yet.

In either case translation would be wrong


Shady_arc

The Russian sentence is the original.


Sheymalu

Is the sentence (My mom wants a drink) fixed or not? I put that as my answer and it said that it was wrong. Just wondering.


Amy786337

I got marked wrong for saying "my mom wants a drink", I would not interpret as "to drink", because in English, it implies drinking alcohol. I think that should be fixed.


AJisAWWsome

the reason that would be wrong is because of the use of «пить», which is in infinitive form. In english, the infinitive form would be "to drink."


Mick4150

From my understanding, 'a drink' would imply singular?? Surely poor old mum can have a couple drinks, even a few. x) Still trying to wrap my head around it all myself, I put 'a drink' and was wrong just now. The implication of 'one drink' was the only reason I could think of, for it being wrong.


November_Vee

A drink = a noun. Пить = to drink, a verb.


ej253

That's what I said, I completely agree.


Norgen5

I got marked wrong for saying "mum".


DanielReub4

Wouldn't the more accurate translation be "... wants to drink"?


guido506552

I'm just a student, but I suggest that in Russian "Я хочу пить" is the common way of saying "I'm thirsty": try it on Google transaltor


detailaddict

So why does the sentence not read, Моя мама хочет воду, or at least use whatever adjective means, "thirsty"? This would be less misleading.


Shady_arc

If you aren't actually dying of thirst the most natural way to say that is "Я хочу пить". There is no adjective that means "thirsty", though we do have a noun for "thirst" (жажда).


taffarelbergamin

In Portuguese we also have a noun and not an adjective. We say that "we have thirst" or that "we are with thirst". Would it work the same way with жажда? Like "у меня (есть) жажда"?


detailaddict

The construction in French is similar: I am thirsty = J'ai soif = Lit., I have thirst.


rossa11

Exactly the same in italian: "io ho sete".


FrannyTheBunny

It's 11am, is this the best time for red wine?


komokino

Anyone else noticing a strange glitch that sounds like reverb in the middle of rhe sentence? Like when a compressed radio voice stops and the background kicks in momentarily.


marimabe1

Yes, it is not the only recording with weird cuts...


Sourick

I dont understand. I'm translating this as "my mother wants thirsty"! Shouldn't it be Моя мама пить? Why is хочет needed? (I checked the comments but couldn't find anything)


PaulSarran

Пить is infinitive. I suppose you could say моя мама пьёшь. My mom is drinking, but хочет is 3rd person present for wants. My mom wants to drink.


metaph

Моя мама пьёт is the third person form.


DanielReub4

The translation is in fact "My mother wants to drink", but by extension it means also "My mom is thirsty" (that is, if a person is thirsty, it means he wants to drink, and vice versa). Both translations should be correct, but Duolingo counts only the extended translation. Why? Dunno.


metaph

Because in English the former would strongly imply your mom wants an alcoholic beverage, and that is a case when a literal rendering becomes absolutely misleading...


GeneM.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but for those wanting to say "My mom wants a drink." I think the translation is "Моя мама хочет напиток."


Shady_arc

The sentence roughly translates to "My mom is thirsty".


wjb856

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) I bet


Artem269439

Сушняк, что поделать :)


websmasha

I guess this situation happens in German too when 'hat Hunger' doesn't mean 'has hunger' but 'is hungry'. In Russian, though, both are accepted from what I understand.


hazem952166

Totally wrong how do expect to understand the core of Russian like this


Danielclou16

My mom want to drink


ihkarahan

Why not " Моя мама пить."


dmitriy-kalmykov

Nonsense... Like "Me mother will drinks" ... Set of words - no sense.


Big_Head80

Cuz she is a hoe


Azarox

Mom is thirsty - marked incorrect 02.01.2019 , like ill be talking about soneone else's mom and not pointing it out ffs


PaulSarran

I thought the precise word for thirsty was жаждущий. Like the song by Nautilis Pompilius.


Reka719636

Does not this mean:My mum wants to drink. ?


Isaac380338

I translated the sentence as " my mom wants a drink", but the bot sais I was wrong and the correct answer is "my mom is thirsty" !!? That doesn't makw sense. Any one knows why?


guido506552

I'm highly suprised by this diatribe. Thanks for letting me know of this connotation of to drink (in English).... Anyway, I suppose this Duo is a course for learning Russian, not English...


margiebee

"My mum is thirsty" should NOT be marked wrong!!!


DanielReub4

It is wrong because you spelled Mom wrong (notice the O instead of the U in "mum")


Shady_arc

mummies are different in the UK.


furkane_kolta

"My mom wants to drink." is wrong :/


Tricia641953

My mom wants a drink....not accepted...why?


Andi886142

Why does it translate into, "thirsty," as opposed to, "wants to drink," given that is the direct translation.


Connor367035

What's wrong with saying "my mom's thirsty" as in mom'(i)s?


Strelok_

Isn't this saying my mom wants thirst? Not is?


Bradley301069

Again, the literal english translation has to be accepted.


DaveMorris3

"my mom wants a drink" isn't also correct?


dmitriy-kalmykov

"хочет пить" - it is about thirsty and not about alcohol


AlbertLati

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be, "My mom wants something to drink"?


Hugo808689

Maybe she wants to drink for other reasons than being thirsty

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.