"Моямамахочетпить."

Translation:My mom is thirsty.

3 years ago

46 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

...because her kids are driving her nuts?

2 years ago

lulume12

these little ❤❤❤❤❤ dont like bread, milk, juice etc. Mom is going insane and needs a drink

2 years ago

nickd717
nickd717Plus

Does пить imply drinking alcohol in any connotation like "drink" does in English?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Пить does have these connotations is some combinations but here it is an unlikely interpretation («пить» is just a generic everyday word). "Моя мама хочет выпить", on the other hand, would strongly suggest things stronger than apple juice.

On the contrary, if you use «попить», it will mean just drinking water or something else because you are thirsty, leaving out any connotations of alchohol whatsoever (unless beer is what that person usually drinks instead of tea anyway).

3 years ago

Nancy980073

Thank you for the clarification.

2 weeks ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

"My mother wants to drink" shouldn't be accepted as a correct answer. No one would say that in English unless it implied alcohol. "My mother is thirsty" is the only acceptable solution.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I'd say it should be accepted (as indeed it is) because it's exactly what the Russian says.

Also, if your mother is in hospital following an operation for example, it's highly likely that "my mother wants to drink" means she's dehydrated and thirsty. Context and all that.

Of course you're right that without context, the first most natural assumption would be that she wants a large gin, that being said.

3 years ago

Amy786337
Amy786337

Except stating "my mom is thirsty" is not quite the same as "my mom wants a drink". You wouldn't really tell your waitress that your mom is thirsty, but you would say "my mom wants a drink", which would prompt her to ask what she can get for your mom.

2 years ago

ej253

I completely agree with you Magne, despite the 28 down votes. I said "My mother wants a drink", and was marked wrong. I think the correct answer should be "a drink" and not "to drink", I never hear anyone say to drink unless they want alcohol.

2 years ago

rhinoplusfacile

But пить is a verb here. There are Russian nouns for "a drink" but not being a native speaker I can't say which one would work here. But пить is definitely "to drink" not "a drink." As to whether, "My mother wants to drink," is good English, I can think of a few circumstances where one might say it, but it's not a common phrase. But since when are the things Duo wants you to translate always common phrases? The correct answer when you do multiple choice is, "My mother is thirsty," which I'd argue isn't the same as, "My mother wants to drink," so clearly there are shades of meaning in the Russian not present in the English. Fwiw, Google translates, "My mother is thirsty," as "моя мама хочет пить."

1 year ago

cappuccina
cappuccina

Now that's a Russian mom

2 years ago

websmasha

vodka???

1 year ago

Nata271489
Nata271489

Голодной куме всё хлеб на уме...=У кого что болит, тот о том и говорит

9 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

cappuccina it is rude (and cliché-slander)

9 months ago

Nata271489
Nata271489

Why is that exactly "a Russian mom"? How do you know?

9 months ago

Akuhime-sama

Don't give her the keys!!!

2 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

well, it's a hard life in duolingo world!

2 years ago

rotten.apple

Russians. (Insert aliens meme guy here)

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

cough cough AYY LMAO cough cough

2 years ago

Sal858490

My mother needs a drink, and so do I after reading all this stuff

1 year ago

Amy786337
Amy786337

I got marked wrong for saying "my mom wants a drink", I would not interpret as "to drink", because in English, it implies drinking alcohol. I think that should be fixed.

2 years ago

AJisAWWsome

the reason that would be wrong is because of the use of «пить», which is in infinitive form. In english, the infinitive form would be "to drink."

1 year ago

ej253

That's what I said, I completely agree.

2 years ago

Mick4150

From my understanding, 'a drink' would imply singular?? Surely poor old mum can have a couple drinks, even a few. x) Still trying to wrap my head around it all myself, I put 'a drink' and was wrong just now. The implication of 'one drink' was the only reason I could think of, for it being wrong.

1 year ago

Hannanv
Hannanv

I got marked wrong for writing "My mom is thirsty".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

fixed

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Wanting to drink and being thirsty are not the same !

2 years ago

Sheymalu

Is the sentence (My mom wants a drink) fixed or not? I put that as my answer and it said that it was wrong. Just wondering.

2 years ago

Norgen5
Norgen5

I got marked wrong for saying "mum".

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but for those wanting to say "My mom wants a drink." I think the translation is "Моя мама хочет напиток."

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The sentence roughly translates to "My mom is thirsty".

1 year ago

detailaddict

So why does the sentence not read, Моя мама хочет воду, or at least use whatever adjective means, "thirsty"? This would be less misleading.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If you aren't actually dying of thirst the most natural way to say that is "Я хочу пить". There is no adjective that means "thirsty", though we do have a noun for "thirst" (жажда).

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

In Portuguese we also have a noun and not an adjective. We say that "we have thirst" or that "we are with thirst". Would it work the same way with жажда? Like "у меня (есть) жажда"?

1 year ago

detailaddict

The construction in French is similar: I am thirsty = J'ai soif = Lit., I have thirst.

1 year ago

rossa11
rossa11

Exactly the same in italian: "io ho sete".

10 months ago

Artem269439

Сушняк, что поделать :)

1 year ago

websmasha

I guess this situation happens in German too when 'hat Hunger' doesn't mean 'has hunger' but 'is hungry'. In Russian, though, both are accepted from what I understand.

1 year ago

hazem952166

Totally wrong how do expect to understand the core of Russian like this

1 year ago

Danielclou16

My mom want to drink

5 months ago

MountedDragoon

It's 11am, is this the best time for red wine?

5 months ago

ihkarahan
ihkarahan

Why not " Моя мама пить."

5 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

Nonsense... Like "Me mother will drinking" ... Set of words - no sense.

5 months ago

Skankhunt413
Skankhunt413

Cuz she is a ❤❤❤

4 months ago

reeseedg63

я тоже

4 months ago

wjb856

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) I bet

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.